Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

737 Pages « < 726 727 728 729 730 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
donmaikeru
post May 29 2022, 07:54 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
18 posts

Joined: Aug 2017
Hi guys,

I just got unifi installed and set up my main RT-AX86U, updated too the latest firmware. Then I added an RT-AX55 as an AIMesh node, but it always shows as disconnected even if I connect an ethernet cable.

Anyone have any idea how to fix? I've tried resetting the node to factory and adding again multiple times, it would show connected at first then its offline.

QUOTE
May 29 20:20:33 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(508): wds0.0.1: Disassoc 50:EB:F6:08:94:90, status: 0, reason: Disassociated because sending station is leaving (or has left) BSS (8), rssi:0
May 29 12:20:33 kernel: CFG80211-ERROR) wl_event_handler : No wdev corresponding to bssidx: 0x0 found! Ignoring event.
May 29 12:20:33 kernel: wl0: set timeout 5 secs to wait dev reg finish
May 29 12:20:33 kernel: wfd_unregisterdevice Successfully unregistered ifidx 1 wfd_idx 0
May 29 12:20:33 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered disabled state
May 29 12:20:33 kernel: device wds0.0.1 left promiscuous mode
May 29 12:20:33 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered disabled state
May 29 20:20:33 hostapd: eth6: STA 50:eb:f6:08:94:90 IEEE 802.11: disassociated
May 29 20:20:33 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(508): eth6: Disassoc 50:EB:F6:08:94:90, status: 0, reason: Disassociated because sending station is leaving (or has left) BSS (8), rssi:0
May 29 20:20:34 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(527): eth6: Auth 50:EB:F6:08:94:90, status: Successful (0), rssi:0
May 29 20:20:34 hostapd: eth6: STA 50:eb:f6:08:94:90 IEEE 802.11: associated
May 29 20:20:34 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(556): eth6: Assoc 50:EB:F6:08:94:90, status: Successful (0), rssi:-40
May 29 20:20:34 hostapd: eth6: STA 50:eb:f6:08:94:90 RADIUS: starting accounting session E3CE0D4A69A12B22
May 29 20:20:34 hostapd: eth6: STA 50:eb:f6:08:94:90 WPA: pairwise key handshake completed (RSN)
May 29 12:20:34 kernel: wfd_registerdevice Successfully registered dev wds0.0.1 ifidx 1 wfd_idx 0
May 29 12:20:34 kernel: device wds0.0.1 entered promiscuous mode
May 29 12:20:34 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered listening state
May 29 12:20:34 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered listening state
May 29 12:20:36 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered learning state
May 29 12:20:38 kernel: br0: topology change detected, propagating
May 29 12:20:38 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered forwarding state
May 29 20:20:58 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(491): eth6: Deauth_ind 50:EB:F6:08:94:90, status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3), rssi:-41
May 29 20:20:58 hostapd: eth6: STA 50:eb:f6:08:94:90 IEEE 802.11: disassociated
May 29 12:20:58 kernel: wl0: random key value: 6AD3E74FD79945B81B1101DECF43A217E5B6B9B33A4603B400FD2075B9DC646A
May 29 20:20:58 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(491): eth6: Deauth_ind 50:EB:F6:08:94:90, status: 0, reason: Deauthenticated because sending station is leaving (or has left) IBSS or ESS (3), rssi:-41
May 29 20:20:58 hostapd: eth6: STA 50:eb:f6:08:94:90 IEEE 802.11: disassociated
May 29 12:20:59 kernel: wl0: set timeout 5 secs to wait dev reg finish
May 29 12:20:59 kernel: wfd_unregisterdevice Successfully unregistered ifidx 1 wfd_idx 0
May 29 12:20:59 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered disabled state
May 29 12:20:59 kernel: device wds0.0.1 left promiscuous mode
May 29 12:20:59 kernel: br0: port 7(wds0.0.1) entered disabled state
May 29 20:20:59 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(508): eth6: Disassoc 50:EB:F6:08:94:90, status: 0, reason: Disassociated because sending station is leaving (or has left) BSS (8), rssi:0
May 29 20:20:59 hostapd: eth6: STA 50:eb:f6:08:94:90 IEEE 802.11: disassociated
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
May 29 20:21:25 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe832 (36/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xe932 (40/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xea32 (44/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_intf(1133): eth7: intf check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_bgnoise(1602): eth7: bgnoise check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)
May 29 20:38:47 acsd: acs_candidate_score_txop(1860): eth7: txop check failed for chanspec: 0xeb32 (48/160)


This post has been edited by donmaikeru: May 29 2022, 08:50 PM
TSASUSmy
post May 30 2022, 10:01 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(yfyap69 @ May 29 2022, 06:32 PM)
Hi, one of my three Asus Lyra MAP-AC2200 nodes spoilt. Cannot find anymore in market. Can replace the nodes with another model?
*
Hi yfyap69,

You can get a AiMesh supported router and configure as main router or add it as AiMesh node.

https://www.asus.com/networking-iot-servers...Fi-WiFi-Systems

Thank you
TSASUSmy
post May 30 2022, 10:15 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(donmaikeru @ May 29 2022, 07:54 PM)
Hi guys,

I just got unifi installed and set up my main RT-AX86U, updated too the latest firmware. Then I added an RT-AX55 as an AIMesh node, but it always shows as disconnected even if I connect an ethernet cable.

Anyone have any idea how to fix? I've tried resetting the node to factory and adding again multiple times, it would show connected at first then its offline.
*
Hi donmaikeru,

Can you send a feedback at Administration->Feedback? PM me the email address used once the feedback is sent.

At the meantime, have you try to factory reset the RT-AX86U and redo the setup?

Is the RT-AX55 firmware also updated to the latest? You can update it manually without connecting it to the Internet. Once finish update, do a factory reset and try add the RT-AX55 as node again.

https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1008000/

Thank you
myrancid
post May 30 2022, 10:47 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
344 posts

Joined: Nov 2013
Hi guys,

I'm using ASUS RT-AC86U with latest firmware, why recently my LG tv is not automatically connect to my home network? I tried factory reset but it didn't work.
donmaikeru
post May 30 2022, 10:59 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
18 posts

Joined: Aug 2017
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 30 2022, 10:15 AM)
Hi donmaikeru,

Can you send a feedback at Administration->Feedback? PM me the email address used once the feedback is sent.

At the meantime, have you try to factory reset the RT-AX86U and redo the setup?

Is the RT-AX55 firmware also updated to the latest? You can update it manually without connecting it to the Internet. Once finish update, do a factory reset and try add the RT-AX55 as node again.

https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1008000/

Thank you
*
Thanks, PMed the email used to send feedback. Will attempt to factory reset the AX86U and redo the setup next, will report again.
yfyap69
post May 30 2022, 11:17 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 30 2022, 10:01 AM)
Hi yfyap69,

You can get a AiMesh supported router and configure as main router or add it as AiMesh node.

https://www.asus.com/networking-iot-servers...Fi-WiFi-Systems

Thank you
*
Thanks for the reply. Any AiMesh supported router will do? I want to maintain back my Lyra apps. I guess if I add it as node, it should be fine, right?
TSASUSmy
post May 30 2022, 01:35 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(yfyap69 @ May 30 2022, 11:17 AM)
Thanks for the reply. Any AiMesh supported router will do? I want to maintain back my Lyra apps. I guess if I add it as node, it should be fine, right?
*
Hi yfyap69,

I would suggest you to use ASUS Router APP and setup the network as AiMesh network instead.

Thank you
yfyap69
post May 30 2022, 01:56 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 30 2022, 01:35 PM)
Hi yfyap69,

I would suggest you to use ASUS Router APP and setup the network as AiMesh network instead.

Thank you
*
Any advantage of using Asus APP instead if Lyra APP? All my setting already done properly in Lyra APP which is also running mesh with 3 nodes. If use Asus App, mean have to redo the setting again?
TSASUSmy
post May 30 2022, 02:46 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(yfyap69 @ May 30 2022, 01:56 PM)
Any advantage of using Asus APP instead if Lyra APP? All my setting already done properly in Lyra APP which is also running mesh with 3 nodes. If use Asus App, mean have to redo the setting again?
*
Hi yfyap69,

Only by using ASUS Router APP you can setup AiMesh, if you still using Lyra APP. you cannot add AiMesh supported router using Lyra APP.

And we have stop supporting Lyra Mesh long time ago. If you check our website, we didn't mention Lyra mesh anymore, its all AiMesh.

https://www.asus.com/us/Networking-IoT-Serv...d-Systems/Lyra/

Yes, you will need to redo the setting.

Thank you
sHawTY
post May 30 2022, 05:34 PM

Frequent Reporter
********
All Stars
14,088 posts

Joined: Jul 2005

Nevermind

This post has been edited by sHawTY: May 30 2022, 05:38 PM
donmaikeru
post May 30 2022, 06:08 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
18 posts

Joined: Aug 2017
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 30 2022, 10:15 AM)
Hi donmaikeru,

Can you send a feedback at Administration->Feedback? PM me the email address used once the feedback is sent.

At the meantime, have you try to factory reset the RT-AX86U and redo the setup?

Is the RT-AX55 firmware also updated to the latest? You can update it manually without connecting it to the Internet. Once finish update, do a factory reset and try add the RT-AX55 as node again.

https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1008000/

Thank you
*
Hi there, hard reset main router and node - seems to only happen when I connect ethernet port and select Ethernet Backhaul Mode.

Edit: Ok possibly I messed up because the ethernet is plugged into port 4 which is for hypptv shakehead.gif is this the issue? should I get a network switch


This post has been edited by donmaikeru: May 30 2022, 09:07 PM
yfyap69
post May 31 2022, 06:48 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 30 2022, 02:46 PM)
Hi yfyap69,

Only by using ASUS Router APP you can setup AiMesh, if you still using Lyra APP. you cannot add AiMesh supported router using Lyra APP.

And we have stop supporting Lyra Mesh long time ago. If you check our website, we didn't mention Lyra mesh anymore, its all AiMesh.

https://www.asus.com/us/Networking-IoT-Serv...d-Systems/Lyra/

Yes, you will need to redo the setting.

Thank you
*
Thanks for the feedback.
PRSXFENG
post May 31 2022, 08:34 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
705 posts

Joined: Nov 2020


Hello Asus MY, today I noticed the RT-AX53U has a firmware update to 3.0.0.4.386.67508
I was on the Beta 9.0.0.4.386.67053

When I tried to upgrade from the Beta to Stable, it seems to go through the process but then after the reboot it just stays at the 9.0.0.4 firmware

Is there anyway to upgrade/downgrade to the lastest 3.0.0.4 firmware?
Do i have to use the recovery mode and firmware restoration utility?

This post has been edited by PRSXFENG: May 31 2022, 08:41 AM
TSASUSmy
post May 31 2022, 09:25 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(PRSXFENG @ May 31 2022, 08:34 AM)
Hello Asus MY, today I noticed the RT-AX53U has a firmware update to 3.0.0.4.386.67508
I was on the Beta 9.0.0.4.386.67053

When I tried to upgrade from the Beta to Stable, it seems to go through the process but then after the reboot it just stays at the 9.0.0.4 firmware

Is there anyway to upgrade/downgrade to the lastest 3.0.0.4 firmware?
Do i have to use the recovery mode and firmware restoration utility?
*
Hi PRSXFENG,

Here is few thing you can try,

1) Reboot the router and try updating the firmware again.
2) Try use different devices and browser to do the firmware update
3) Do a factory reset on the router and try updating the firmware again.
4) If all fails, try using the firmware restoration method.

Thank you
PRSXFENG
post May 31 2022, 03:20 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
705 posts

Joined: Nov 2020


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 31 2022, 09:25 AM)
Hi PRSXFENG,

Here is few thing you can try,

1) Reboot the router and try updating the firmware again.
2) Try use different devices and browser to do the firmware update
3) Do a factory reset on the router and try updating the firmware again.
4) If all fails, try using the firmware restoration method.

Thank you
*
Thanks! letting the router update itself directly from the webgui directly didnt work, had to manually upload the file in the webgui for it to update
TSASUSmy
post May 31 2022, 03:36 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(donmaikeru @ May 30 2022, 06:08 PM)
Hi there, hard reset main router and node - seems to only happen when I connect ethernet port and select Ethernet Backhaul Mode.

Edit: Ok possibly I messed up because the ethernet is plugged into port 4 which is for hypptv  shakehead.gif is this the issue? should I get a network switch
*
Hi donmaikeru,

May I know is the WiFi backhaul is no problem?

As for the ethernet backhaul, if you didn't use the HyppTV, you can just select the ISP Profile as UNIFI-Business, the LAN port 4 you can use it like normal LAN port.

Thank you
donmaikeru
post May 31 2022, 04:24 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
18 posts

Joined: Aug 2017
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 31 2022, 03:36 PM)
Hi donmaikeru,

May I know is the WiFi backhaul is no problem?

As for the ethernet backhaul, if you didn't use the HyppTV, you can just select the ISP Profile as UNIFI-Business, the LAN port 4 you can use it like normal LAN port.

Thank you
*
Yes, WiFi backhaul works - noted on the ISP profile. Thank you! I bought a switch anyhow.
If my node downstairs is connected via ethernet port (LAN 3 on main routher) - is LAN 4 on the node still tagged for HyppTV or is it just the main router that has to be LAN 4 for HyppTV?


TSASUSmy
post May 31 2022, 04:27 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(donmaikeru @ May 31 2022, 04:24 PM)
Yes, WiFi backhaul works - noted on the ISP profile. Thank you! I bought a switch anyhow.
If my node downstairs is connected via ethernet port (LAN 3 on main routher) - is LAN 4 on the node still tagged for HyppTV or is it just the main router that has to be LAN 4 for HyppTV?
*
Hi donmaikeru,

The HyppTV will only work on the main router LAN port 4.

Thank you
parpy
post Jun 1 2022, 10:33 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
8 posts

Joined: May 2011
Hello

Anyone can direct me with a step by step setup for Time Broadband with Asus XT8 mesh router?

Thank you very much
TSASUSmy
post Jun 1 2022, 10:59 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(parpy @ Jun 1 2022, 10:33 AM)
Hello

Anyone can direct me with a step by step setup for Time Broadband with Asus XT8 mesh router?

Thank you very much
*
Hi parpy,

You can try following the video below to do the setup. Do get the user name and password for the TIME account first before you proceed with the process.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFlXZbTCvD8..._channel=ASUSMY

Make sure the second XT8 is near the main XT8 you connected to the modem. Once you finish setup the main XT8, the second XT8 will automatically trying to pair with the main XT8. Wait until the LED light turn white then only move the second XT8 to the location you want.

Thank you

737 Pages « < 726 727 728 729 730 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0250sec    0.72    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th August 2022 - 05:51 AM