Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

733 Pages « < 725 726 727 728 729 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
TSASUSmy
post May 17 2022, 03:46 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,054 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 17 2022, 10:45 AM)
The entire WiFi signal dropped. No WiFi at all regardless whether Unifi TV is playing or not.

Before setting up the VLAN 600, I could see the WiFi status with all devices connected with WiFi. After setting up the VLAN 600 and reboot the router, no more WiFi.

It is possible to set up VLAN 600 using WiFi with this device so that I could connect Unifi TV using WiFi instead of LAN, just like this:

https://simplesharing1.blogspot.com/2018/05...et-top-box.html

Since I don't see second SSID option in DSL-N16 so I tried using "Guest Network" but still I couldn't set WiFi VLAN 600. Can you help?
*
Hi gaman,

Can you try downgrading the firmware to the previous version? It just like normal manual firmware update. Do check whether the problem still persist after the downgrade.

https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless...N16_1123858.zip

Thank you
gaman
post May 18 2022, 10:45 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
38 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 17 2022, 03:46 PM)
Hi gaman,

Can you try downgrading the firmware to the previous version? It just like normal manual firmware update. Do check whether the problem still persist after the downgrade.

https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless...N16_1123858.zip

Thank you
*
Unable to upload the firmware given by you. The router gives "Invalid Firmware. Now Rebooting" message.
TSASUSmy
post May 18 2022, 10:47 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,054 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 18 2022, 10:45 AM)
Unable to upload the firmware given by you. The router gives "Invalid Firmware. Now Rebooting" message.
*
Hi gaman,

Have you unzip the file before uploading it?

Thank you
gaman
post May 18 2022, 11:04 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
38 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
Oppsss. Sorry. Forget to unzip.

Ok. After uploading the old firmware, no WiFi drop and Unifi IPTV working!!!

Thank you.
gaman
post May 18 2022, 11:06 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
38 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
I wish Asus routers could set up WiFi VLAN 600 like other makers so that I could free up the LAN port for other usage.
TSASUSmy
post May 18 2022, 11:33 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,054 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 18 2022, 11:04 AM)
Oppsss. Sorry. Forget to unzip.

Ok. After uploading the old firmware, no WiFi drop and Unifi IPTV working!!!

Thank you.
*
QUOTE(gaman @ May 18 2022, 11:06 AM)
I wish Asus routers could set up WiFi VLAN 600 like other makers so that I could free up the LAN port for other usage.
*
Hi gaman,

Do use this version of firmware first while we check what is the problem with the latest version.

As for the adding VLAN to WiFi, we don't have plan to do it at the moment. And the new unifi Plus Box seen like doesn't use VLAN ID anymore.

Thank you
Oltromen Ripot
post May 18 2022, 04:04 PM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,657 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(gaman @ May 18 2022, 11:06 AM)
I wish Asus routers could set up WiFi VLAN 600 like other makers so that I could free up the LAN port for other usage.
*
ypu can use VLAN-aware switch to remove the tagging.

BTU <--all vlan id--> VLAN switch <--vlan for general internet--> Asus router WAN port
yongtjunkit
post May 22 2022, 10:17 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,363 posts

Joined: Mar 2016
Hi, I was wondering what’s the difference between ax55 vs ax56U


2nd question, what’s the difference between AIProtection Classic vs AIProtection pro(does the difference between classic and pro makes a difference in terms of security wise?)
blacktubi
post May 22 2022, 10:33 AM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,956 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(yongtjunkit @ May 22 2022, 10:17 AM)
Hi, I was wondering what’s the difference between ax55 vs ax56U
2nd question, what’s the difference between AIProtection Classic vs AIProtection pro(does the difference between classic and pro makes a difference in terms of security wise?)
*
RT-AX56U comes with a USB port and double the RAM of the RT-AX55. Slightly better signal strength as well due to the use of better power amplifier.

Security suite is pretty much the exact same. The only difference is the AiProtection Pro variant comes with content filtering part of the parental control suite.
yongtjunkit
post May 22 2022, 11:03 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,363 posts

Joined: Mar 2016
QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 22 2022, 10:33 AM)
RT-AX56U comes with a USB port and double the RAM of the RT-AX55. Slightly better signal strength as well due to the use of better power amplifier.

Security suite is pretty much the exact same. The only difference is the AiProtection Pro variant comes with content filtering part of the parental control suite.
*
I see, how does the AX55 compares to the AC68U in terms of coverage?

blacktubi
post May 22 2022, 12:08 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,956 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(yongtjunkit @ May 22 2022, 11:03 AM)
I see, how does the AX55 compares to the AC68U in terms of coverage?
*
5GHz is much better

2.4GHz is tied
space445 P
post May 25 2022, 10:50 PM

New Member
*
Probation
3 posts

Joined: May 2022
Hello everyone,

I just bought a new RT-AX53U router with firmware updated to 3.0.0.4.382_45386.

I tested my WiFi speed using testmy.net with the following result:

1. server=SG, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~80Mbps
2. server=JP/AUS, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~20Mbps
3. server=EU/US, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~10Mbps

Is there anything wrong with my router? The 5GHz WiFi connection speed varied a lot across different servers around the globe but the 2.4GHz WiFi speed was quite stable.
Is there any setting that I could tweak to improve the 5GHz WiFi speed?

Thanks a lot!

P.S. I carried out the test with only one connection to my PC
TSASUSmy
post May 26 2022, 10:01 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,054 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(space445 @ May 25 2022, 10:50 PM)
Hello everyone,

I just bought a new RT-AX53U router with firmware updated to 3.0.0.4.382_45386.

I tested my WiFi speed using testmy.net with the following result:

1. server=SG, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~80Mbps
2. server=JP/AUS, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~20Mbps
3. server=EU/US, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~10Mbps

Is there anything wrong with my router? The 5GHz WiFi connection speed varied a lot across different servers around the globe but the 2.4GHz WiFi speed was quite stable.
Is there any setting that I could tweak to improve the 5GHz WiFi speed?

Thanks a lot!

P.S. I carried out the test with only one connection to my PC
*
Hi space445,

Can you try to do speedtest using the Ookla speedtest? Don't think different server will cause the 5GHz WiFi only become slow. Please do test it near the router as it might due the interference, distance and the blockage.

Do try updating the beta firmware also, once finish update, do a reset and redo the setup.

https://www.asus.com/Networking-IoT-Servers...pDesk_Download/

Thank you
Oltromen Ripot
post May 26 2022, 10:20 AM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,657 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
***

This post has been edited by Oltromen Ripot: May 26 2022, 10:22 AM
Oltromen Ripot
post May 26 2022, 10:22 AM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,657 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 26 2022, 10:01 AM)
QUOTE(space445 @ May 25 2022, 10:50 PM)

1. server=SG, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~80Mbps
2. server=JP/AUS, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~20Mbps
3. server=EU/US, 2.4GHz speed~50Mbps, 5GHz speed~10Mbps

P.S. I carried out the test with only one connection to my PC
*
Hi space445,

Can you try to do speedtest using the Ookla speedtest? Don't think different server will cause the 5GHz WiFi only become slow. Please do test it near the router as it might due the interference, distance and the blockage.
*
And, (i) customise your Ookla test to use same remote server representing each remote continent, and (ii) test immediately one after another, not tens of minutes apart;

so that it can at least be assumed that the result is based on consistent test conditions.
JasonTheGreat
post May 26 2022, 01:56 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
729 posts

Joined: Jul 2016
Hi. I need some advice here.
I am currently using RT-AC86. I’m considering to replace it with RT-AX55. My UNIFI speed is 300mbps.

Any cons in doing so? Thanks

This post has been edited by JasonTheGreat: May 26 2022, 02:24 PM
space445 P
post May 26 2022, 04:15 PM

New Member
*
Probation
3 posts

Joined: May 2022
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 26 2022, 10:01 AM)
Hi space445,

Can you try to do speedtest using the Ookla speedtest?  Don't think different server will cause the 5GHz WiFi only become slow. Please do test it near the router as it might due the interference, distance and the blockage.

Do try updating the beta firmware also, once finish update, do a reset and redo the setup.

Thank you
*
Hi,

When I first tried out my router, I could not connect to the internet until I updated the firmware using the beta version mentioned by you.
Some time later, the firmware was updated again through the router setup page to the current latest version.

My speedtest was carried out using the latest firmware.

I will list down the Ookla speedtest result as follows:

Server
2.4GHz 5GHz

D U D U

1. Petaling Jaya, Maxis
90 50 114 50

2. London, Vofafone
77 8 38 45

3. San Francisco, Comcast
73 10 28 50


(all speeds in Mbps unit)

Great! Now I also need to worry about the upload speed discrepancies with 2.4GHz WiFi connection as well.
Have you experienced this weird result before?

Thanks for the help!
space445 P
post May 26 2022, 04:18 PM

New Member
*
Probation
3 posts

Joined: May 2022
[quote=Oltromen Ripot,May 26 2022, 10:22 AM]
Hi space445,

Can you try to do speedtest using the Ookla speedtest? Don't think different server will cause the 5GHz WiFi only become slow. Please do test it near the router as it might due the interference, distance and the blockage.
*

[/quote]

And, (i) customise your Ookla test to use same remote server representing each remote continent, and (ii) test immediately one after another, not tens of minutes apart;

so that it can at least be assumed that the result is based on consistent test conditions.
*

[/quote]

Please refer to my post above. Thanks!
Oltromen Ripot
post May 26 2022, 04:26 PM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,657 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(space445 @ May 26 2022, 04:18 PM)
And, (i) customise your Ookla test to use same remote server representing each remote continent, and (ii) test immediately one after another, not tens of minutes apart;

so that it can at least be assumed that the result is based on consistent test conditions.

Please refer to my post above. Thanks!
*
sorry - also, did you take the 1st result immediately after switch 2.4GHz/5GHz and switch remote server?

the 1st result usually wildly jump up and down and treated as "warm-up". take the 2nd or 3rd reading.



i.e change settings, run a test, then run(s) again before taking the result. then repeat the same for different settings.

This post has been edited by Oltromen Ripot: May 26 2022, 04:27 PM
yfyap69
post May 29 2022, 06:32 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
811 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Hi, one of my three Asus Lyra MAP-AC2200 nodes spoilt. Cannot find anymore in market. Can replace the nodes with another model?

This post has been edited by yfyap69: May 29 2022, 06:33 PM

733 Pages « < 725 726 727 728 729 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0278sec    0.59    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 5th July 2022 - 11:57 AM