Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

738 Pages « < 724 725 726 727 728 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
blacktubi
post May 11 2022, 11:17 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,993 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(ideaplus @ May 11 2022, 06:10 PM)
Hi all bro(s), what is the affordable aimesh unit to pair with AX56U? I have some blind area at my last toilet which at the behind of my house.
*
Just get the RT-AX55, great product.
PRSXFENG
post May 12 2022, 08:58 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
708 posts

Joined: Nov 2020


QUOTE(ideaplus @ May 11 2022, 06:10 PM)
Hi all bro(s), what is the affordable aimesh unit to pair with AX56U? I have some blind area at my last toilet which at the behind of my house.
*
Older Asus AC routers could also be meshed together if you just need a bit more

Otherwise the lowest end RT-AX53U does support AiMesh in the beta but it's quite buggy as seen above, so probably go a bit higher with the AX55
blacktubi
post May 12 2022, 08:57 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,993 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

user posted image

Finally returned the ZenWiFi Pro XT12 to ASUS Malaysia. Great product, absolutely monster performance. thumbup.gif

It's truly the best in the market and it's better than the eero Pro 6 that I recently tested. If you use a Gigabit Internet connection, get the ZenWiFi Pro XT12!

Temporary back to my ZenWiFi XT8 for now. Still the second fastest mesh WiFi money can buy in Malaysia after the ZenWiFi Pro XT12.
gaman
post May 13 2022, 02:57 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
Thanks for the help I get here.

Indeed it is wrong password used.

Manage to connect to internet after obtained new PPPoE password from TM.

Now, how do I set up Unifi Home IPTV with this DSL-N16 router? I tried different settings on the LAN-IPTV page but my Unifi TV's screen still stuck at the picture below forever.

Attached Image

Attached Image

This post has been edited by gaman: May 13 2022, 03:01 PM
TSASUSmy
post May 13 2022, 03:20 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 13 2022, 02:57 PM)
Thanks for the help I get here.

Indeed it is wrong password used.

Manage to connect to internet after obtained new PPPoE password from TM.

Now, how do I set up Unifi Home IPTV with this DSL-N16 router? I tried different settings on the LAN-IPTV page but my Unifi TV's screen still stuck at the picture below forever.

Attached Image

Attached Image
*
Hi gaman,

May I know what ISP package you are using? Does this package came with UNIFI TV?

Thank you
gaman
post May 13 2022, 03:31 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 13 2022, 03:20 PM)
Hi gaman,

May I know what ISP package you are using? Does this package came with UNIFI TV?

Thank you
*
Mine is 30Mbps ADSL with free Unifi Home TV using Huawei EC6108V8 set top box.
TSASUSmy
post May 13 2022, 03:39 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 13 2022, 03:31 PM)
Mine is 30Mbps ADSL with free Unifi Home TV using Huawei EC6108V8 set top box.
*
Hi gaman,

Is the 30Mbps is UNIFI package? Do you set the VLAN 500 on the DSL-N16?

Thank you
gaman
post May 13 2022, 03:53 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 13 2022, 03:39 PM)
Hi gaman,

Is the 30Mbps is UNIFI package? Do you set the VLAN 500 on the DSL-N16?

Thank you
*
It is Unifi package.

No. How?

If I am not mistaken, the TM stock Netis router uses VLAN 600 at Port 4 to connect to Unifi TV.
TSASUSmy
post May 13 2022, 04:05 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 13 2022, 03:53 PM)
It is Unifi package.

No. How?

If I am not mistaken, the TM stock Netis router uses VLAN 600 at Port 4 to connect to Unifi TV.
*
Hi gaman,

Can you try follow the Youtube below and setup the VLAN for the UNIFI TV.

https://youtu.be/yfz7xw86ap0?t=160

Thank you
gaman
post May 13 2022, 05:19 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 13 2022, 04:05 PM)
Hi gaman,

Can you try follow the Youtube below and setup the VLAN for the UNIFI TV.

https://youtu.be/yfz7xw86ap0?t=160

Thank you
*
It works!!! Thank you very much. rclxm9.gif

There are couple buttons which not shown in Youtube but I leave as default, the IPTV works.

Attached Image

Attached Image

But my WiFi drop after enable "Service 2" and "VLAN 600". I tried factory reset and reenter everything "without" setting up IPTV as per Youtube video, my WiFi was OK. After setting up IPTV, WiFi drops. Why?

People like you make me feel confident to purchase Asus products in future.



This post has been edited by gaman: May 13 2022, 06:54 PM
Aivihc
post May 13 2022, 10:30 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
442 posts

Joined: Feb 2013
From: Jesselton, North Borneo
Problem solved!

This post has been edited by Aivihc: May 13 2022, 10:41 PM
angelflames1337 P
post May 17 2022, 02:40 AM

New Member
*
Probation
12 posts

Joined: May 2022
Bought ASUS RT AX55 couple of days ago to replace my standard Maxis modem, and it break my smart home network. All my wireless switches and lights couldn't be pinged from LAN. Some of my local wired services (pihole, sonarr, etc.) cannot be reached from my phone. Both are only accessible when connected on the same connection, e.g only wifi connected device can access wifi hosted thing, and same goes for LAN.

I have tried:
factory reset router
upgraded firmware to the latest
play with AP Isolated setting
toggle every single tickbox in Wireless>Professional setting page.

A weird thing I noticed is after I change the ISP Profile in LAN>IPTV page to None, I will lose my WAN connection (no internet access), but my LAN device can suddenly ping my wireless device. Toggling the ISP Profile to Maxis Fiber will let me access internet again, but I'm back to square one again on the issue.

The whole thing works flawlessly on my standard old TPlink router that come with Maxis Fibre btw.

Seller does not reply, or been delaying in response, so hopefully I can get someone from ASUS to take a look at this.
TSASUSmy
post May 17 2022, 10:12 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 13 2022, 05:19 PM)
It works!!! Thank you very much.  rclxm9.gif

There are couple buttons which not shown in Youtube but I leave as default, the IPTV works.

Attached Image

Attached Image

But my WiFi drop after enable "Service 2" and "VLAN 600". I tried factory reset and reenter everything "without" setting up IPTV as per Youtube video, my WiFi was OK. After setting up IPTV, WiFi drops. Why?

People like you make me feel confident to purchase Asus products in future.
*
Hi gaman,

The WiFi drop that you mean is the Internet Speed drop? This happen when you playing the UNIFI TV?

Thank you
TSASUSmy
post May 17 2022, 10:16 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(angelflames1337 @ May 17 2022, 02:40 AM)
Bought ASUS RT AX55 couple of days ago to replace my standard Maxis modem, and it break my smart home network. All my wireless switches and lights couldn't be pinged from LAN. Some of my local wired services (pihole, sonarr, etc.) cannot be reached from my phone. Both are only accessible when connected on the same connection, e.g only wifi connected device can access wifi hosted thing, and same goes for LAN.

I have tried:
factory reset router
upgraded firmware to the latest
play with AP Isolated setting
toggle every single tickbox in Wireless>Professional setting page.

A weird thing I noticed is after I change the ISP Profile in LAN>IPTV page to None, I will lose my WAN connection (no internet access), but my LAN device can suddenly ping my wireless device. Toggling the ISP Profile to Maxis Fiber will let me access internet again, but I'm back to square one again on the issue.

The whole thing works flawlessly on my standard old TPlink router that come with Maxis Fibre btw.

Seller does not reply, or been delaying in response, so hopefully I can get someone from ASUS to take a look at this.
*
Hi angelflames1337,

This happen on all the LAN port? The RT-AX55 default gateway is 192.162.50.1, have you try to change it to the same gateway as your previous router?

Thank you


gaman
post May 17 2022, 10:45 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 17 2022, 10:12 AM)
Hi gaman,

The WiFi drop that you mean is the Internet Speed drop? This happen when you playing the UNIFI TV?

Thank you
*
The entire WiFi signal dropped. No WiFi at all regardless whether Unifi TV is playing or not.

Before setting up the VLAN 600, I could see the WiFi status with all devices connected with WiFi. After setting up the VLAN 600 and reboot the router, no more WiFi.

It is possible to set up VLAN 600 using WiFi with this device so that I could connect Unifi TV using WiFi instead of LAN, just like this:

https://simplesharing1.blogspot.com/2018/05...et-top-box.html

Since I don't see second SSID option in DSL-N16 so I tried using "Guest Network" but still I couldn't set WiFi VLAN 600. Can you help?


TSASUSmy
post May 17 2022, 11:24 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 17 2022, 10:45 AM)
The entire WiFi signal dropped. No WiFi at all regardless whether Unifi TV is playing or not.

Before setting up the VLAN 600, I could see the WiFi status with all devices connected with WiFi. After setting up the VLAN 600 and reboot the router, no more WiFi.

It is possible to set up VLAN 600 using WiFi with this device so that I could connect Unifi TV using WiFi instead of LAN, just like this:

https://simplesharing1.blogspot.com/2018/05...et-top-box.html

Since I don't see second SSID option in DSL-N16 so I tried using "Guest Network" but still I couldn't set WiFi VLAN 600. Can you help?
*
Hi gaman,

Will check on the DSL-N16 WIFI drop and get back to you ASAP.

It is possible to set up VLAN 600 using WiFi with this device so that I could connect Unifi TV using WiFi instead of LAN, just like this:
-> All ASUS router/DSL router unable to do that.

Thank you
angelflames1337 P
post May 17 2022, 11:46 AM

New Member
*
Probation
12 posts

Joined: May 2022
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 17 2022, 10:16 AM)
Hi angelflames1337,

This happen on all the LAN port? The RT-AX55 default gateway is 192.162.50.1, have you try to change it to the same gateway as your previous router?

Thank you
*
Correct, I got multiple LAN devices on separate port and none of them can reach my wireless switch.

Yes i have changed my subnet id and network to my previous network setting.
Oltromen Ripot
post May 17 2022, 12:16 PM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,815 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(angelflames1337 @ May 17 2022, 11:46 AM)
Correct, I got multiple LAN devices on separate port and none of them can reach my wireless switch.

Yes i have changed my subnet id and network to my previous network setting.
*
(wondering silently of vlan-tagging with vlan-unaware devices)

This post has been edited by Oltromen Ripot: May 17 2022, 12:16 PM
angelflames1337 P
post May 17 2022, 12:17 PM

New Member
*
Probation
12 posts

Joined: May 2022
Just to add on my previous post since I have no idea how to edit:

- Using the router network tool->ping, I can actually ping the wireless device when my LAN can't
- all the firewall and protection stuff has been turned off for testing sake
- IPv6 disabled
- guest network disabled
- tested with dual smart connect enabled and disabled, and tested disabling ax wifi as well. nothing works at the moment.

Oltromen Ripot
post May 17 2022, 12:39 PM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,815 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
check the LAN/IPTV tab.
see if you have additional vlan configured, and if you are plugging into those LAN ports with vlan configured.

if you need to attach multiple devices, consider invest into a separate dedicated switch where all those devices connect to; only that switch then gets exclusive plugging into non-VLAN port of the asus router.

below image is just example for me on Unifi w/o need for IPTV and/or VoIP VLANs. your actual VLAN tags are dependent on your particular ISP's VLANs.

user posted image

This post has been edited by Oltromen Ripot: May 17 2022, 12:39 PM

738 Pages « < 724 725 726 727 728 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0214sec    0.12    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th August 2022 - 12:44 AM