Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

738 Pages « < 723 724 725 726 727 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
cheowkwen
post Apr 29 2022, 08:43 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
158 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
From: ipoh guy


QUOTE(Oltromen Ripot @ Apr 28 2022, 08:55 PM)
you should use private message. don't reveal your contact address in public.
*
Thanks for reminding and I have removed the email from the thread.
jianwei87
post Apr 29 2022, 09:16 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
458 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
I'm using AX mini but my speed test only can get 250mbps only, while if I'm using Maxis router it can reach 500mpbs. What happen?
blacktubi
post Apr 29 2022, 09:39 AM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,993 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(jianwei87 @ Apr 29 2022, 09:16 AM)
I'm using AX mini but my speed test only can get 250mbps only, while if I'm using Maxis router it can reach 500mpbs. What happen?
*
If you connect it after the Maxis router, it will be slow. Make sure it is direct connection to modem.
jianwei87
post Apr 29 2022, 04:03 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
458 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
QUOTE(blacktubi @ Apr 29 2022, 09:39 AM)
If you connect it after the Maxis router, it will be slow. Make sure it is direct connection to modem.
*
Ya I think the QOS problem, I set dl speed 500 and upload speed 100 and will get 250mbps in speedtest
afif92
post Apr 29 2022, 10:59 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
318 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(jianwei87 @ Apr 29 2022, 04:03 PM)
Ya I think the QOS problem, I set dl speed 500 and upload speed 100 and will get 250mbps in speedtest
*
Just disable the QOS.. you do not need it for connection more than 300Mbps and upload more than 50Mbps.. Those who need usually have upload less than 10Mbps.
Singh93
post May 5 2022, 07:39 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
139 posts

Joined: Sep 2019


planning to get xt8 .but will continue using my ax88u as main unit...but wifi on the xt8.Any comments?
havitoc
post May 6 2022, 12:26 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
7 posts

Joined: Jan 2014
user posted image

The internet down randomly and frequently, can you asssist to see the error.
Currently Using Lyra
blacktubi
post May 8 2022, 09:16 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,993 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(Singh93 @ May 5 2022, 07:39 PM)
planning to get xt8 .but will continue using my ax88u as main unit...but wifi on the xt8.Any comments?
*
That's strange. Why don't you just use the ZenWiFi XT8?
MyProLife
post May 8 2022, 10:17 PM

Never gonna give you up
*****
Junior Member
739 posts

Joined: Sep 2021
From: Forbidden City, Beijing, China

QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 8 2022, 09:16 PM)
That's strange. Why don't you just use the ZenWiFi XT8?
*
XT8 comes with weaker processor BCM 6755
blacktubi
post May 8 2022, 10:30 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,993 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(MyProLife @ May 8 2022, 10:17 PM)
XT8 comes with weaker processor BCM 6755
*
No routing performance difference unless VPN or USB file sharing features are used.

ASUS paid Broadcom enough $$ to license all hardware offload features in the SoC (flow cache, runner and etc). brows.gif
gaman
post May 9 2022, 11:00 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
Current my TM Unifi ADSL Modem/Router (Netis) having some WiFi cutting off issue so I am thinking to replace it with an Asus DSL-N19 ADSL modem/router.

After setting up the Asus DSL-N19 router following and using the "Quick Set Up" by selecting "TM Unifi Home" option and entering correct PPPoE password.

The status screens for both WAN and DSL connection appear OK and Connected, but I am still unable to connect to internet using my PC and phone.

After swap back to the old router, I am able to connect to internet without any problem.

Anyone knows why?


Attached Image

Attached Image
TSASUSmy
post May 9 2022, 11:34 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(havitoc @ May 6 2022, 12:26 AM)
user posted image

The internet down randomly and frequently, can you asssist to see the error.
Currently Using Lyra
*
Hi havitoc,

Based on the log, it show the ethernet link is down, it could be the LAN cable, Lyra WAN port or modem LAN port related.

Make sure the firmware is the latest.

1) Try change the LAN cable.
2) Use different unit of Lyra as the main router and see the problem still persist or not.

Thank you
TSASUSmy
post May 9 2022, 11:39 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 9 2022, 11:00 AM)
Current my TM Unifi ADSL Modem/Router (Netis) having some WiFi cutting off issue so I am thinking to replace it with an Asus DSL-N19 ADSL modem/router.

After setting up the Asus DSL-N19 router following and using the "Quick Set Up" by selecting "TM Unifi Home" option and entering correct PPPoE password.

The status screens for both WAN and DSL connection appear OK and Connected, but I am still unable to connect to internet using my PC and phone.

After swap back to the old router, I am able to connect to internet without any problem.

Anyone knows why?
Attached Image

Attached Image
*
Hi gaman,

Do you mean DSL-N16?

Have you try updating the firmware to the latest?

Can you go to the Network Tools and try ping Google and see whether there is respond.

If there is no respond, can you download the system log and share it to me for checking?

Thank you
gaman
post May 9 2022, 02:21 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ May 9 2022, 11:39 AM)
Hi gaman,

Do you mean DSL-N16?

Have you try updating the firmware to the latest?

Can you go to the Network Tools and try ping Google and see whether there is respond.

If there is no respond, can you download the system log and share it to me for checking?

Thank you
*
Hi,

Thanks for prompt reply.

You are right, it is DSL-N16 not DSL-N19.

Firmware already updated to the latest FW_DSL-N16_1123960.zip.

Just now try to ping Google but no respond.

Could I PM you the "system log" & additional screen shots for you to check?
TSASUSmy
post May 9 2022, 02:26 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(gaman @ May 9 2022, 02:21 PM)
Hi,

Thanks for prompt reply.

You are right, it is DSL-N16 not DSL-N19.

Firmware already updated to the latest FW_DSL-N16_1123960.zip.

Just now try to ping Google but no respond.

Could I PM you the "system log" & additional screen shots for you to check?
*
Hi gaman,

Yes, you can PM to me. Based on this phenomena it is normally is either user name and password problem. Can you share me the screenshot of the user name?

Password is case sensitive.

Thank you
blacktubi
post May 9 2022, 04:31 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,993 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(gaman @ May 9 2022, 02:21 PM)
Hi,

Thanks for prompt reply.

You are right, it is DSL-N16 not DSL-N19.

Firmware already updated to the latest FW_DSL-N16_1123960.zip.

Just now try to ping Google but no respond.

Could I PM you the "system log" & additional screen shots for you to check?
*
You manage to get an IP but it's an local IP.

It means you key in a wrong PPPOE username and password.
Singh93
post May 9 2022, 08:34 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
139 posts

Joined: Sep 2019


QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 8 2022, 11:30 PM)
No routing performance difference unless VPN or USB file sharing features are used.

ASUS paid Broadcom enough $$ to license all hardware offload features in the SoC (flow cache, runner and etc). brows.gif
*
ax88u more ports ,pity to replace it with xt8 only.
gaman
post May 10 2022, 11:21 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
40 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 9 2022, 04:31 PM)
You manage to get an IP but it's an local IP.

It means you key in a wrong PPPOE username and password.
*
Yup. Seem like it is password issue.

I thought the username & password are "pppoe@ccs" & "3487_TmPPPoE", which I inspected from HTML. LOL.

Look like I need to call TM to get a new password unless someone here know how to "extract" username & password from Netis router which is supplied by TM.
PRSXFENG
post May 10 2022, 12:26 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
708 posts

Joined: Nov 2020


QUOTE(gaman @ May 10 2022, 11:21 AM)
Yup. Seem like it is password issue.

I thought the username & password are "pppoe@ccs" & "3487_TmPPPoE", which I inspected from HTML. LOL.

Look like I need to call TM to get a new password unless someone here know how to "extract" username & password from Netis router which is supplied by TM.
*
Is mentioned here in this thread
https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/3974921
ideaplus
post May 11 2022, 06:10 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
559 posts

Joined: Nov 2014
Hi all bro(s), what is the affordable aimesh unit to pair with AX56U? I have some blind area at my last toilet which at the behind of my house.

738 Pages « < 723 724 725 726 727 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0252sec    0.35    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th August 2022 - 01:02 AM