Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

727 Pages « < 710 711 712 713 714 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
PRSXFENG
post Dec 30 2021, 10:11 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
607 posts

Joined: Nov 2020


QUOTE(LuckyLim @ Dec 30 2021, 10:08 PM)
what is DFS channel ?
*
https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1045936

Asus got FAQ
afif92
post Dec 31 2021, 01:51 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
308 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(JohnLai @ Dec 30 2021, 08:20 PM)
I don't recommend people to use DFS channel too.
If you take a look, the DFS channel transmit power is limited to 250mW. dry.gif
Low transmit power plus higher frequency = bad combo
Then again, if non-dfs channel is really overcrowded, dfs channel might be the only solution to get higher downstream speed.
*
For my setup, I'm using DFS channel with 160MHz for third band wifi backhaul. Ez to get 800Mbps for Unifi at second node.
junclj
post Dec 31 2021, 09:07 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,278 posts

Joined: Apr 2008


QUOTE(LuckyLim @ Dec 30 2021, 10:08 PM)
what is DFS channel ?
*
not-recommend to enable it, just stay with channels 36-48
junclj
post Dec 31 2021, 09:10 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,278 posts

Joined: Apr 2008


QUOTE(afif92 @ Dec 31 2021, 01:51 AM)
For my setup, I'm using DFS channel with 160MHz for third band wifi backhaul. Ez to get 800Mbps for Unifi at second node.
*
You can get high speed easily but need to sacrifice wifi signal strength.
brandon8921
post Dec 31 2021, 12:22 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
242 posts

Joined: Jul 2010


Need inputs regarding ai mesh on standard router.
I’m currently using TUF AX5400 and not satisfy with the signal and coverage especially my back room, kitchen and toilet. (3000+sqft). I’m on 300mbps unifi plan but very poor speed and sometimes no connection in those area.
Thinking to get another unit of TUF AX5400 to form a Aimesh.
Will this setup (2 unit TUF AX5400) good? Or should i get a proper mesh unit like the ZenWifi XT8 ?
JohnLai
post Dec 31 2021, 09:44 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Senior Member
3,572 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(brandon8921 @ Dec 31 2021, 12:22 PM)
Need inputs regarding ai mesh on standard router.
I’m currently using TUF AX5400 and not satisfy with the signal and coverage especially my back room, kitchen and toilet. (3000+sqft). I’m on 300mbps unifi plan but very poor speed and sometimes no connection in those area.
Thinking to get another unit of TUF AX5400 to form a Aimesh.
Will this setup (2 unit TUF AX5400) good? Or should i get a proper mesh unit like the ZenWifi XT8 ?
*
The problem with Aimesh = wifi is half duplex you know........each hop gonna reduce the bandwidth by half, don't get me started with latency... unsure.gif

Have you try to force manual channel selection to 36 - 48 ?
I am not sure if you are using DFS channel or higher 149 - 165 channels.

Check if your AX5400 has wifi region selection, select USA region. It has higher transmit power of 30dbm (1Watt)

From FFC-ID database https://fccid.io/MSQ-RTAX8D00 , you be better off using 36-48. Try it out first to verify if you can get better speed at those areas you mentioned?
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 31 2021, 09:56 PM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,543 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(JohnLai @ Dec 31 2021, 09:44 PM)
The problem with Aimesh = wifi is half duplex you know........each hop gonna reduce the bandwidth by half, don't get me started with latency... unsure.gif
*
because the same wifi used to service the client is also used for inter-node backhaul.

to avoid wireless backhaul from eating into the bandwidth, join the nodes using LAN cable suitable for the speed. OR, get mesh units with 3-bands. the 3rd band is usually reserved for inter-node wireless backhaul putpose.
JohnLai
post Dec 31 2021, 10:00 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Senior Member
3,572 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(Oltromen Ripot @ Dec 31 2021, 09:56 PM)
because the same wifi used to service the client is also used for inter-node backhaul.

to avoid wireless backhaul from eating into the bandwidth, join the nodes using LAN cable suitable for the speed. OR, get mesh units with 3-bands. the 3rd band is usually reserved for inter-node wireless backhaul putpose.
*
A good explanation and proposed solution. thumbsup.gif

Unfortunately, if he gonna get mesh units with 3-bands, he gonna goes bankrupt moneyflies.gif moneyflies.gif moneyflies.gif



nitehawk
post Jan 1 2022, 02:37 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
685 posts

Joined: May 2006


I have 2 RT-AC86U and I plan to add Asus ZenWiFi AX (XT8) as the main router. Will the RT-AC86U compatible to be mesh client & using 5GHz wireless as backhaul connection?
Singh93
post Jan 2 2022, 10:06 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Sep 2019


QUOTE(nitehawk @ Jan 1 2022, 03:37 PM)
I have 2 RT-AC86U and I plan to add Asus ZenWiFi AX (XT8) as the main router. Will the RT-AC86U compatible to be mesh client & using 5GHz wireless as backhaul connection?
*
Wireless back haul will be slow as ac86u doesn't have triband for dedicated backhaul.
nitehawk
post Jan 2 2022, 01:29 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
685 posts

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(Singh93 @ Jan 2 2022, 10:06 AM)
Wireless back haul will be slow as ac86u doesn't have triband for dedicated backhaul.
*
I intend to use 5Ghz for backhaul and 2.4Ghz for access on AC86U.

That should be sufficient.
Singh93
post Jan 2 2022, 04:30 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Sep 2019


QUOTE(nitehawk @ Jan 2 2022, 02:29 PM)
I intend to use 5Ghz for backhaul and 2.4Ghz for access on AC86U.

That should be sufficient.
*
Yes it will do the trick, but having two xt8 should be fine as well, unless your home super large
failed.hashcheck
post Jan 2 2022, 06:32 PM

Neighborhood plant pathologist
******
Senior Member
1,819 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Johor Bahru - Shah Alam
Merlin 386.4 stable is out
afif92
post Jan 2 2022, 07:11 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
308 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(failed.hashcheck @ Jan 2 2022, 06:32 PM)
Merlin 386.4 stable is out
*
yeah.. already 10 hours uptime..

user posted image
failed.hashcheck
post Jan 3 2022, 01:39 AM

Neighborhood plant pathologist
******
Senior Member
1,819 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Johor Bahru - Shah Alam
QUOTE(afif92 @ Jan 2 2022, 07:11 PM)
yeah.. already 10 hours uptime..

user posted image
*
Mine still not update.
I usually wait for first patch release.
afif92
post Jan 3 2022, 03:36 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
308 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(failed.hashcheck @ Jan 3 2022, 01:39 AM)
Mine still not update.
I usually wait for first patch release.
*
Amtm got updated today. Adguard Home in the house. Now I no need to setup Pi hole to monitor DNS.

user posted image
otnuus
post Jan 3 2022, 03:23 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
328 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(afif92 @ Jan 3 2022, 03:36 AM)
Amtm got updated today. Adguard Home in the house. Now I no need to setup Pi hole to monitor DNS.

user posted image
*
Very nice interface. I have been using diversion and skynet. What’s the difference with Adguard Home? Does it requires any subscription?
enixcv123
post Jan 3 2022, 03:23 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
502 posts

Joined: Jul 2012
Hello All,

Would like to get some advise on my issue.
I am currently using AX86U Router and from times to times i can see the Wan Speed drop from 1gbps to 100mbps (With Cat5E cable). does that mean the cable is giving me some issue already which needed to change?
Rainings
post Jan 3 2022, 03:42 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
858 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(enixcv123 @ Jan 3 2022, 03:23 PM)
Hello All,

Would like to get some advise on my issue.
I am currently using AX86U Router and from times to times i can see the Wan Speed drop from 1gbps to 100mbps (With Cat5E cable). does that mean the cable is giving me some issue already which needed to change?
*
Similar with me, but mine is LAN port randomly drop to 100mpbs.
I reconnect both PC and router seems like fixed the issue for me. You can try to reconnect both port and see.
If it still happens, replace the cable.
enixcv123
post Jan 3 2022, 04:16 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
502 posts

Joined: Jul 2012
QUOTE(Rainings @ Jan 3 2022, 03:42 PM)
Similar with me, but mine is LAN port randomly drop to 100mpbs.
I reconnect both PC and router seems like fixed the issue for me. You can try to reconnect both port and see.
If it still happens, replace the cable.
*
The followings i did:-
1. I try reboot multiple times, no change, 100 mbps (even unplug and replug the wan port)
2. then I bring the router to the modem area and perform another test with another cable, it back to 1gbps
3. then i put the router back to the original place with the existing cable, somehow it works and stay at 1gbps (initially even reboot also just stay at 100mbps).

So i suspect it could be the cable issue.

This post has been edited by enixcv123: Jan 3 2022, 04:16 PM

727 Pages « < 710 711 712 713 714 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0381sec    0.48    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 22nd May 2022 - 10:25 AM