Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> why lenovo y580 using intel hd 4000?

shuyina
post Dec 26 2012, 07:23 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 676

Joined: Nov 2006



QUOTE
System 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Manufacturer LENOVO
  Model 2099
  Total amount of system memory 8.00 GB RAM
  System type 64-bit operating system
  Number of processor cores 4

Storage 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Total size of hard disk(s) 446 GB
  Disk partition (C:) 257 GB Free (421 GB Total)
  Disk partition (D:) 6 GB Free (25 GB Total)
  Media drive (F:) CD/DVD
  Media drive (H:) CD/DVD
  Media drive (I:) CD/DVD

Graphics 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Display adapter type Intel® HD Graphics 4000
  Total available graphics memory 1696 MB
        Dedicated graphics memory 64 MB
        Dedicated system memory 0 MB
        Shared system memory 1632 MB
  Display adapter driver version 9.18.13.1070
  Primary monitor resolution 1920x1080
  DirectX version DirectX 10
but in my device manager using 2
intel® hd gaphic 4000
nvidia geforce gt 660M

how to enable my geforce gtx 660m as my main graphic? tq
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nyanmaru
post Dec 26 2012, 07:26 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 247

Joined: Oct 2012
From: Garage Sales
its part of the tech
becoz gtx 660 more power hungry,if always on sure ur laptop battery cepat abis
thats why when u not doing serious gaming,it will change to intel hd.common logic,who need gtx660 to browse /k/?hehe

so normally when u play game,it will change to gtx.but u can oso set to enable it all the time.just check the nvidia settings
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shuyina
post Dec 26 2012, 07:30 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 676

Joined: Nov 2006



QUOTE(Nyanmaru @ Dec 26 2012, 07:26 PM)
its part of the tech
becoz gtx 660 more power hungry,if always on sure ur laptop battery cepat abis
thats why when u not doing serious gaming,it will change to intel hd.common logic,who need gtx660 to browse /k/?hehe

so normally when u play game,it will change to gtx.but u can oso set to enable it all the time.just check the nvidia settings
*
so how to enable gtx 660 when i play game like battlefield? coz mostly when i want play game i unplug my batteries....so no worries about batteries...so any idea to enable my gtx660 for battlefield?

or just change like this?



This post has been edited by shuyina: Dec 26 2012, 07:33 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Assassin's
post Dec 26 2012, 08:14 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 131

Joined: Mar 2012


Ever heard of Nvidia Optimus? It's a feature on the GPU that automatically switch between the intel graphics and the Nvidia GPU according to your usage. If you're gaming, it will definitely use the GTX 660M instead of the intel graphics.

All you need to do is make sure you install driver for the Nvidia GPU.

(P.S. That PhysX configuration is completely unrelated in switching GPU)

This post has been edited by Assassin's: Dec 26 2012, 08:15 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hikashi
post Dec 26 2012, 08:27 PM


Feed with candy
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 751

Joined: Sep 2005

its an awesome feature that automatically switch gpu whenever in need.
See the difference between idle and full load in figure below.
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ajul
post Dec 26 2012, 08:51 PM


100% ONLINE DEALER
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,250

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Depan PC




Auto swtiching with Nvidia...
almost laptop like that..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shuyina
post Dec 27 2012, 10:14 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 676

Joined: Nov 2006



ok thanks...so no need to do anything...just play game to max setting...and it will do the changing to gtx660m right?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nexus2238
post Dec 27 2012, 10:34 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,061

Joined: Sep 2012


Yes, as long as you have the Nvidia Optimus driver.
In very rare case that the switch to GTX660M is not automated, just go into Optimus and hard set the apps / games to use the GTX660M.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shuyina
post Dec 27 2012, 10:40 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 676

Joined: Nov 2006



QUOTE(nexus2238 @ Dec 27 2012, 10:34 AM)
Yes, as long as you have the Nvidia Optimus driver.
In very rare case that the switch to GTX660M is not automated, just go into Optimus and hard set the apps / games to use the GTX660M.
*
Nvidia Optimus driver it says

QUOTE
This is a driver update for Asus and Medion notebooks with NVIDIA Optimus technology.

This driver fixes the following issues with the pre-installed driver on the system:

Fixes incompatibility issue with Intel IGP (March) driver
Performance and functionality improvements
Corrects merging issue with Optimus Profile updates

This driver supports the following Optimus notebooks:

ASUS N61Jv with GeForce GT 325M
ASUS N71Jv with GeForce GT 325M
ASUS N82Jv with GeForce GT 335M
ASUS U30Jc with GeForce 310M
ASUS UL50VF with GeForce G210M
Medion M10B1 with GeForce 310M



for me lenovo y580 can use also?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nexus2238
post Dec 27 2012, 11:06 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,061

Joined: Sep 2012


QUOTE(shuyina @ Dec 27 2012, 10:40 AM)
Nvidia Optimus driver it says
for me lenovo y580 can use also?
*
Y580 already come with Nvidia Optimus : doh.gif
Just update the Nvidia driver regularly sweat.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shuyina
post Dec 27 2012, 11:10 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 676

Joined: Nov 2006



QUOTE(nexus2238 @ Dec 27 2012, 11:06 AM)
Y580 already come with Nvidia Optimus : doh.gif
Just update the Nvidia driver regularly  sweat.gif
*
owh...i update already to latest version of nvidia...just like that?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roimekoi
post Dec 27 2012, 11:19 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 199

Joined: Jul 2007
if optimus, just right click on the app and then find the always run this app with nvidia graphics card selection or similiar kind of selection,
play the game in window mode, then mouse over to bottom right of the icon to find nvidia control panel you will see the game running using nvidia card
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nexus2238
post Dec 27 2012, 11:44 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,061

Joined: Sep 2012


QUOTE(shuyina @ Dec 27 2012, 11:10 AM)
owh...i update already to latest version of nvidia...just like that?
*
Yes. Enjoy your laptop smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0677sec    2.30    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 12:17 PM