Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS X201E Windows 7 ? (Driver)

Shin-Ra
post Dec 14 2012, 06:36 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 4

Joined: Apr 2007
From: Endonesia


Hi recently i get X201E without OS, but the dvd driver that include the box show only driver for windows 8 64-bit ; and i think with celeron 1.1 ghz processor for windows 8 bit far too heavy. Anyone can help me providing driver for this X201E for Windows 7 32 bit ?

Here links for reference : http://www.asus.com/Notebooks/Versatile_Performance/X201E/

Nb :
So far i can find, only get 6 driver works for Windows 7, but some crucial driver are needed to X201E works perfectly.

This post has been edited by Shin-Ra: Dec 14 2012, 06:53 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
charlie168
post Dec 14 2012, 11:45 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 658

Joined: Jan 2006
Which component you still havent found driver?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chronous
post Dec 15 2012, 04:12 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 899

Joined: Oct 2009
From: Ipoh --> KL --> Penang


Screenshot of your Device manager please
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adie82
post Dec 15 2012, 04:24 PM


please count my stars
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,892

Joined: May 2008


Ts, how much u bought it? Battery can last for how many hours?


Why not u install win 7 first and let windows update search for drivers.


Added on December 15, 2012, 4:25 pmPs: my 3yo atom n450 netbook run win 8 smoother than win 7.

This post has been edited by adie82: Dec 15 2012, 04:25 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJKTP
post Apr 7 2013, 01:56 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,645

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(Shin-Ra @ Dec 14 2012, 06:36 PM)
Hi recently i get X201E without OS, but the dvd driver that include the box show only driver for windows 8 64-bit ; and i think with celeron 1.1 ghz processor for windows 8 bit far too heavy. Anyone can help me providing driver for this X201E for Windows 7 32 bit ?

Here links for reference : http://www.asus.com/Notebooks/Versatile_Performance/X201E/

Nb :
So far i can find, only get 6 driver works for Windows 7, but some crucial driver are needed to X201E works perfectly.
*
You can always get the Windows 7 x64 driver from their website.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
h@ksam
post Apr 7 2013, 10:35 AM


@ is a
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,147

Joined: Nov 2009
From: KL
windows 8 had some improvements on memory footprint, tested mine on 1gb ram and c2d and still boots/shutdown faster than win 7

and the product link you provided is not for a celeron lappie, it was an i3, could you link to the correct product to have a look?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJKTP
post Apr 7 2013, 11:08 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,645

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(h@ksam @ Apr 7 2013, 10:35 AM)
windows 8 had some improvements on memory footprint, tested mine on 1gb ram and c2d and still boots/shutdown faster than win 7

and the product link you provided is not for a celeron lappie, it was an i3, could you link to the correct product to have a look?
*
I head that too. But the GUI turned me off.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
h@ksam
post Apr 7 2013, 11:16 AM


@ is a
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,147

Joined: Nov 2009
From: KL
QUOTE(JJKTP @ Apr 7 2013, 11:08 AM)
I head that too. But the GUI turned me off.
*
both classic shell or stardock start8 is what i would always recommend for those finding hard to migrate

there's also a reg edit out there that will minimise the activation of the charms bar
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJKTP
post Apr 7 2013, 11:32 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,645

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(h@ksam @ Apr 7 2013, 11:16 AM)
both classic shell or stardock start8 is what i would always recommend for those finding hard to migrate

there's also a reg edit out there that will minimise the activation of the charms bar
*
Thanks for the advice.

After doing all that, is the GUI will look and function exactly like Windows 7, Windows Vista or any other GUI that we are used to?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
h@ksam
post Apr 7 2013, 03:20 PM


@ is a
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,147

Joined: Nov 2009
From: KL
QUOTE(JJKTP @ Apr 7 2013, 11:32 AM)
Thanks for the advice.

After doing all that, is the GUI will look and function exactly like Windows 7, Windows Vista or any other GUI that we are used to?
*
yes.

got bored and did a demo for ya smile.gif

Win 8 wake up from hibernate

user posted image

Specs

e5200 @ 2.5ghz
1gb ddr2 667 ram
250gb sata hdd

This post has been edited by h@ksam: Apr 7 2013, 04:05 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJKTP
post Apr 7 2013, 06:20 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,645

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(h@ksam @ Apr 7 2013, 03:20 PM)
yes.

got bored and did a demo for ya smile.gif

Win 8 wake up from hibernate

user posted image

Specs

e5200 @ 2.5ghz
1gb ddr2 667 ram
250gb sata hdd
*
Thanks for the reply.

How did you do it? Can it have quick launch toolbar (like Windows XP) too? My Windows 7 have that quick launch toolbar.

Thanks again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
h@ksam
post Apr 7 2013, 11:24 PM


@ is a
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,147

Joined: Nov 2009
From: KL
QUOTE(JJKTP @ Apr 7 2013, 06:20 PM)
Thanks for the reply.

How did you do it? Can it have quick launch toolbar (like Windows XP) too? My Windows 7 have that quick launch toolbar.

Thanks again.
*
I have tested this and it works for win 8 as well.

just install stardock start8 after a fresh install of win 8 and it will always boot into desktop mode and you'll soon forget that the touchscreen UI ever existed.

This post has been edited by h@ksam: Apr 7 2013, 11:27 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJKTP
post Apr 7 2013, 11:35 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,645

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(h@ksam @ Apr 7 2013, 11:24 PM)
I have tested this and it works for win 8 as well.

just install stardock start8 after a fresh install of win 8 and it will always boot into desktop mode and you'll soon forget that the touchscreen UI ever existed.
*
Thanks for the reply.

I guess both of us using the same guide. It is just that I use the guide to get the quick launch toolbar on my Windows 7 and you on your Windows 8. About stardock, it is use much CPU power? Where do I get it? Freeware? Perhaps you could post you screenshot of your Windows 8 that already have quick launch toolbar or even better with video like you did earlier?

This post has been edited by JJKTP: Apr 7 2013, 11:38 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
h@ksam
post Apr 8 2013, 12:00 AM


@ is a
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,147

Joined: Nov 2009
From: KL
QUOTE(JJKTP @ Apr 7 2013, 11:35 PM)
Thanks for the reply.

I guess both of us using the same guide. It is just that I use the guide to get the quick launch toolbar on my Windows 7 and you on your Windows 8. About stardock, it is use much CPU power? Where do I get it? Freeware? Perhaps you could post you screenshot of your Windows 8 that already have quick launch toolbar or even better with video like you did earlier?
*
Start8 is paid while Classic Shell is open source and free to use, they both do not consume much CPU power or memory.

there is no need for me to screenshot the windows 8 quick launch toolbar as it looks EXACTLY like what you're seeing on windows 7.

anyways I think we are going too off topic so I need to stop right here, good luck !

This post has been edited by h@ksam: Apr 8 2013, 12:03 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJKTP
post Apr 8 2013, 12:15 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,645

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(h@ksam @ Apr 8 2013, 12:00 AM)
Start8 is paid while Classic Shell is open source and free to use, they both do not consume much CPU power or memory.

there is no need for me to screenshot the windows 8 quick launch toolbar as it looks EXACTLY like what you're seeing on windows 7.

anyways I think we are going too off topic so I need to stop right here, good luck !
*
Thanks bro.

Just one last question. Will browser like Firefox, Opera and Chrome look and behave like in Windows 7?

Thanks again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
h@ksam
post Apr 8 2013, 12:43 AM


@ is a
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,147

Joined: Nov 2009
From: KL
QUOTE(JJKTP @ Apr 8 2013, 12:15 AM)

Just one last question. Will browser like Firefox, Opera and Chrome look and behave like in Windows 7?
*
yeap
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJKTP
post Apr 8 2013, 12:45 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,645

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(h@ksam @ Apr 8 2013, 12:43 AM)
yeap
*
Thanks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0592sec    2.17    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 06:11 PM