Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

98 Pages « < 42 43 44 45 46 > » Bottom
Bump TopicClosed TopicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [WTS]Huawei E3276 USB LTE Modem, No longer available (Modems)

digilife
post May 30 2013, 11:40 AM

The MNP guy, its me yeah.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,745

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Planet Boleland


QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 30 2013, 11:33 AM)
Get a powered USB hub as USB modem draws a lot of power.

Yes, you might get a different tower just slight change of direction. Anyway, if Mikrotik has the ability to read CELL ID. Try get it written down.
*
Reading Cell Id is simple but locking your connection to a particular Cell is a difficult task, maybe some Mikrotik sifu can help.

Btw, what is the price of a RB951 or RB751 from your source ?

Lets start a bulk here thumbup.gif
blacktubi
post May 30 2013, 11:47 AM

-
Group Icon
Networks & Broadband / Broadband User-2-User
Group: Elite
Posts: 5,308

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(digilife @ May 30 2013, 11:40 AM)
Reading Cell Id is simple but locking your connection to a particular Cell is a difficult task, maybe some  Mikrotik sifu can help.
Btw, what is the price of a RB951 or RB751 from your source ?
Lets start a bulk here  thumbup.gif
*
I always lock into the CELL ID I need through MDMA before connecting it to router tongue.gif

Currently, I got no plans to compete with local source tongue.gif
digilife
post May 30 2013, 11:52 AM

The MNP guy, its me yeah.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,745

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Planet Boleland


QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 30 2013, 11:47 AM)
I always lock into the CELL ID I need through MDMA before connecting it to router tongue.gif

Currently, I got no plans to compete with local source tongue.gif
*
Local source = rm350

Overseas = rn250

Use MDMA to lock Cell ID ?

Boleh ajar sikit ? brows.gif
blacktubi
post May 30 2013, 11:54 AM

-
Group Icon
Networks & Broadband / Broadband User-2-User
Group: Elite
Posts: 5,308

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(digilife @ May 30 2013, 11:52 AM)
Local source = rm350

Overseas = rn250

Use MDMA to lock Cell ID ?

Boleh ajar sikit ?  brows.gif
*
Still no plans to compete, I heard LYP quite affordable tongue.gif

I mean you know the CELL you want, use antenna AIM it baru plug it to router
digilife
post May 30 2013, 12:07 PM

The MNP guy, its me yeah.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,745

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Planet Boleland


QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 30 2013, 11:54 AM)
Still no plans to compete, I heard LYP quite affordable tongue.gif

I mean you know the CELL you want, use antenna AIM it baru plug it to router
*
No la, LYP no fight with overseas ~ i am a LYP kaki icon_idea.gif

Aim and connect via pc is easy, but plug in router already how to aim ? unless you can code the router/modem ( like 320U ) to connect only a certain Cell ID in ROOter FW , BUT Mikrotik can do it via dual modems , just have to ask some sifu here
blacktubi
post May 30 2013, 12:12 PM

-
Group Icon
Networks & Broadband / Broadband User-2-User
Group: Elite
Posts: 5,308

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(digilife @ May 30 2013, 12:07 PM)
No la,  LYP no fight with overseas ~ i am a LYP kaki  icon_idea.gif

Aim and connect via pc is easy,  but plug in router already how to aim ? unless you can code the router/modem ( like 320U ) to connect only a certain Cell ID in ROOter FW , BUT Mikrotik can do it via dual modems , just have to ask some sifu here
*
If you need one then PM me, still come with UK plug tongue.gif

Aim on PC then plug that modem to router without removing the antenna.

Until now I don't know how to issue AT commands for 320U doh.gif
viper-xs
post May 30 2013, 12:16 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 263

Joined: Sep 2007
Sorry wasn't paying attention to this thread.
Yes, problem in running via Mikrotik is looking up/locking the cell. If only they have those options then I'll be more informed.
Yes, I was using a powered USB hub but maybe that hub is too old and have been collecting lot of dust thus malfunction. I'll try to get another one later and see how it goes. Mikrotik is quite well known for USB hub issues. Some work and some doesn't, some says chip dependent etc.
Question, if lock cell ID in MDMA directly from laptop will the config stay persistent when you unplug and move it to the router?
un.deux.trois
post May 30 2013, 12:22 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 422

Joined: Oct 2008
Received the modem already. Thanks TS! Great service.
digilife
post May 30 2013, 12:26 PM

The MNP guy, its me yeah.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,745

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Planet Boleland


QUOTE(viper-xs @ May 30 2013, 12:16 PM)
Sorry wasn't paying attention to this thread.
Yes, problem in running via Mikrotik is looking up/locking the cell. If only they have those options then I'll be more informed.
Yes, I was using a powered USB hub but maybe that hub is too old and have been collecting lot of dust thus malfunction. I'll try to get another one later and see how it goes. Mikrotik is quite well known for USB hub issues. Some work and some doesn't, some says chip dependent etc.
Question, if lock cell ID in MDMA directly from laptop will the config stay persistent when you unplug and move it to the router?
*
Belkin is a good Hub with external power, i bought a cheapo one and it short 2 of my PC usb ports doh.gif doh.gif doh.gif

go for powered usb hub icon_idea.gif
zhixie
post May 30 2013, 12:40 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 80

Joined: Dec 2012
receive item already. trusted seller
viper-xs
post May 30 2013, 01:18 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 263

Joined: Sep 2007
QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 30 2013, 11:33 AM)
Get a powered USB hub as USB modem draws a lot of power.

Yes, you might get a different tower just slight change of direction. Anyway, if Mikrotik has the ability to read CELL ID. Try get it written down.
*
Good idea there. Managed to get it somehow from AT. Guess can do a script to check this constantly

[admin@MikroTik] > system serial-terminal usb1 channel=0

[Ctrl-A is the prefix key]


AT+CREG?
+CREG: 0,1

OK
AT+CREG=2
OK
AT+CREG?
+CREG: 2,1, YYYY, XXXXX, 2

OK

Y=LAC
X=Cell ID
Added: Note that both are in hex so need to convert it

This post has been edited by viper-xs: May 30 2013, 02:33 PM
phh9310
post May 30 2013, 01:21 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 631

Joined: Oct 2010
From: Penang Island



QUOTE(lui @ May 30 2013, 09:52 AM)
Hi Blacktubi, i able to connect to Maxis Wireless BB wth E398 + MR3420 V2.2 now.
But i have one query, at Network -> 3G/4G -> Modem setting. I cant see the E398 listed there.
Shouldn't it auto detect and appear at the Modem setting list? Do I need to do something to make it appears there?
Thank you.
*
easy detect my E398 to MR3420

Attached Image
lui
post May 30 2013, 02:01 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 92

Joined: Jul 2005
QUOTE(phh9310 @ May 30 2013, 01:21 PM)
easy detect my E398 to MR3420

Attached Image
*
Hi, can give some advice?
Did you flash with 3rd party fw or it just detected by default?
phh9310
post May 30 2013, 02:24 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 631

Joined: Oct 2010
From: Penang Island



QUOTE(lui @ May 30 2013, 02:01 PM)
Hi, can give some advice?
Did you flash with 3rd party fw or it just detected by default?
*
Auto detect

Attached Image

Edit : click modem setting in 3G/4G then u can see e398

This post has been edited by phh9310: May 30 2013, 02:26 PM
jack6098
post May 30 2013, 10:09 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 0

Joined: May 2013
Huawei E398-U1V2 LTE 100Mbps

pls pm for best price , thanks.....
digilife
post May 31 2013, 09:23 AM

The MNP guy, its me yeah.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,745

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Planet Boleland


QUOTE(phh9310 @ May 30 2013, 02:24 PM)
Auto detect

Attached Image

Edit : click modem setting in 3G/4G then u can see e398
*
migrate over to ROOter FW, you will never look back after that laugh.gif

and btw, pls do pipu here a favor , stop parading the rental thingy OPENLY [maxis troopers are a dime a plenty here] icon_rolleyes.gif
kkm
post May 31 2013, 10:38 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 773

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(digilife @ May 31 2013, 09:23 AM)
and btw, pls do pipu here a favor , stop parading the rental thingy OPENLY [maxis troopers are a dime a plenty here]   icon_rolleyes.gif
*
And I personally think users shouldn't be doing that kind of "business" at all!

It's tough when Maxis starts imposing all kinds of conditions on users who follow the rules, just because of these "black sheep"...

This post has been edited by kkm: May 31 2013, 10:38 AM
viper-xs
post May 31 2013, 12:33 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 263

Joined: Sep 2007
Don't mind the sharp drop. It seems that there are few towers around my area (based on different CID but I have yet to check more. Anyway this is a good buy and speed is quite consistent throughout. Speedtest and cachefly showing speed around 10Mbps but this graph is from my router itself and I trust this one more biggrin.gif. Was downloading 100MB file from cachefly.
Excellent seller. Next up put Win in VMware and use MDMA direct to mbp and see how it goes.
Attached File  Test.tiff ( 24.14k ) Number of downloads: 25

phh9310
post May 31 2013, 05:26 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 631

Joined: Oct 2010
From: Penang Island



QUOTE(kkm @ May 31 2013, 10:38 AM)
And I personally think users shouldn't be doing that kind of "business" at all!

It's tough when Maxis starts imposing all kinds of conditions on users who follow the rules, just because of these "black sheep"...
*
biggrin.gif thx for advise
un.deux.trois
post May 31 2013, 10:53 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 422

Joined: Oct 2008
^But it's still in your siggy wor..please remove

98 Pages « < 42 43 44 45 46 > » Top
Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1215sec    4.15    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st February 2019 - 07:37 PM