Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicClosed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [WTA] 2nd monitor 'no signal', After connecting with VGA to DVI adapter

27needles
post Oct 30 2012, 05:09 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
Hi guys, it's me again.

This is actually coming from the previous thread: http://forum.lowyat.net/topic/2567800


- I have bought a VGA to DVI adapter and connected my 2nd monitor to my NVIDIA GeForce GTX570 GPU .

I pressed 'Detect', in my Display Settings, and everything seems to be working fine.

BUT my 2nd monitor still does not display anything! It's still in 'No Signal".


- I tried googling and tried all sort of stuff in the Display Settings and NVIDIA Control Panel . 'Rigorous Display Test" , etc. But the monitor is still not working.

The light is on, but no display.

Been Googling and trying this for last 2 hours it's driving me nuts. rclxub.gif

Please help.

My monitor is a ASUS VW190.

Thank you, thank you, and thank you.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xploit Machine
post Oct 30 2012, 05:12 PM


Wise Old Man
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,578

Joined: Nov 2008
From: West Malaysia



» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


Wats the LED light colour?, have u tried using lower resolution eg. 800x600?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adbacc
post Oct 30 2012, 05:18 PM


Still Here
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,518

Joined: Mar 2011
Check that the cable (DVI portion) and the DVI connector (graphics card) both can carry analog. The port must both be DVI-I or DVI-A.

For reference, WIkipedia DVI
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 30 2012, 05:35 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(Xploit Machine @ Oct 30 2012, 05:12 PM)
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


Wats the LED light colour?, have u tried using lower resolution eg. 800x600?
*
The LED light color is Orange. The monitor says "VGA No Signal". Tried lower resolution for 2nd display in Display Setting but still no display on 2nd monitor.

QUOTE(adbacc @ Oct 30 2012, 05:18 PM)
Check that the cable (DVI portion) and the DVI connector (graphics card) both can carry analog. The port must both be DVI-I or DVI-A.

For reference, WIkipedia DVI
*
Sorry.. I'm really not too sure on that one.

Would these pictures help?

This is the 2nd monitor's VGA cable > Into a VGA to DVI converter.
Attached Image

This is the rear of my CPU . The Main Display is already plugged in.
Attached Image

This post has been edited by 27needles: Oct 30 2012, 05:36 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xploit Machine
post Oct 30 2012, 05:49 PM


Wise Old Man
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,578

Joined: Nov 2008
From: West Malaysia



QUOTE(27needles @ Oct 30 2012, 05:35 PM)
The LED light color is Orange. The monitor says "VGA No Signal". Tried lower resolution for 2nd display in Display Setting but still no display on 2nd monitor.
Sorry.. I'm really not too sure on that one.

Would these pictures help?

This is the 2nd monitor's VGA cable > Into a VGA to DVI converter.
Attached Image

This is the rear of my CPU . The Main Display is already plugged in.
Attached Image
*
Orange = Signal Not Received
Green = Signal Received


According to ure picture; let me assume ..

COMPUTER (RGB male end) -> MONITOR (RGB + DVI converter) .. true?

try

COMPUTER (RGB + DVI Converter) -> MONITOR (RGB male end)

because my Samsung LCD uses RGB inputer meanwhile from computer I used DVI converter hmm.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mcchin
post Oct 30 2012, 05:51 PM


Σ˸Ɛ
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,094

Joined: Jul 2005
From: Sin Lor, B'worth,Pg.
first and foremost

that is a DVI to VGA adapter

then there is the case of DVI supplying the analog signal in their DVI socket

the VGA signal is not converted from the DVI pins but it is supplied from the other set of 4 pins plus 1 flat plate

if there is no signal pins there, then no use using the converter

there is a DVI port on the ASUS VW190
so get a cable and use it


Added on October 30, 2012, 5:54 pmlol no wonder
the ASUS VW190 have 1 dvi port and 1 vga port

like xploit said
on the monitor dont add the converter, connect straight to the vga port
my suspect is the monitor side, for the 4 anolog pin is not usable (ie duds hole to cater the cable) and only able to receive the digital signal of DVI port

This post has been edited by mcchin: Oct 30 2012, 05:54 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 30 2012, 06:00 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
Dear xploit and mcchin,

Currently it is :

MONITOR = VGA connector
COMPUTER = VGA (from monitor) -> VGA to DVI conter -> CPU

- Actually the monitor only has 1 output. Which is really weird..

See the images attached of the rear of my monitor:
Attached Image
Attached Image


Added on October 30, 2012, 6:01 pmIf the monitor has a DVI i would right away use that.. But it does not. rclxub.gif

This post has been edited by 27needles: Oct 30 2012, 06:01 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xploit Machine
post Oct 30 2012, 06:08 PM


Wise Old Man
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,578

Joined: Nov 2008
From: West Malaysia



[quote=27needles,Oct 30 2012, 06:00 PM]Dear xploit and mcchin,

Currently it is :

MONITOR = VGA connector
COMPUTER = VGA (from monitor) -> VGA to DVI conter -> CPU

- Actually the monitor only has 1 output. Which is really weird..

See the images attached of the rear of my monitor:
Attached Image
Attached Image

This post has been edited by Xploit Machine: Oct 30 2012, 06:11 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 30 2012, 06:12 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
Exploit,

Actually i did , or i THINK i did.. doh.gif

According to the pictures below, i did plug the DVI into the PC right?

So sorry for my lack of knowledge on this ...

This is the back of my PC:
Attached Image

Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xploit Machine
post Oct 30 2012, 06:12 PM


Wise Old Man
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,578

Joined: Nov 2008
From: West Malaysia




Added on October 30, 2012, 6:01 pmIf the monitor has a DVI i would right away use that.. But it does not. rclxub.gif
*

[/quote]

no rclxub.gif

plug the DVI sockey to PC and RGB to monitor .. monitor is not output, its input hmm.gif

see below:

user posted image


Added on October 30, 2012, 6:11 pm
Added on October 30, 2012, 6:01 pmIf the monitor has a DVI i would right away use that.. But it does not. rclxub.gif
*


See example below .. LCD Monitor usually dont have DVI port, only graphic card has DVI port smile.gif

user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xploit Machine
post Oct 30 2012, 06:13 PM


Wise Old Man
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,578

Joined: Nov 2008
From: West Malaysia



QUOTE(27needles @ Oct 30 2012, 06:12 PM)
Exploit,

Actually i did , or i THINK i did..  doh.gif

According to the pictures below, i did plug the DVI into the PC right?

So sorry for my lack of knowledge on this ...

This is the back of my PC:
Attached Image

Attached Image
*
why u have 2 cables slotted in there? remove the white cable .. the card will not work on both slots connected active wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 30 2012, 06:15 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
Ehh... But isn't this the way to connect dual monitors...? ph34r.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xploit Machine
post Oct 30 2012, 06:32 PM


Wise Old Man
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,578

Joined: Nov 2008
From: West Malaysia



QUOTE(27needles @ Oct 30 2012, 06:15 PM)
Ehh... But isn't this the way to connect dual monitors...?  ph34r.gif
*
can meh? i dunno hmm.gif .. im still running a 15 yrs old PC LOL!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lex
post Oct 30 2012, 06:35 PM


Old Am I?
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 17,391

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Dagobah


QUOTE(27needles @ Oct 30 2012, 05:09 PM)
This is actually coming from the previous thread: http://forum.lowyat.net/topic/2567800
- I have bought a VGA to DVI adapter and connected my 2nd monitor to my NVIDIA GeForce GTX570 GPU .

I pressed 'Detect', in my Display Settings, and everything seems to be working fine.

BUT my 2nd monitor still does not display anything! It's still in 'No Signal".
- I tried googling and tried all sort of stuff in the Display Settings and NVIDIA Control Panel . 'Rigorous Display Test" , etc. But the monitor is still not working.

The light is on, but no display.

Been Googling and trying this for last 2 hours it's driving me nuts. rclxub.gif

Please help.

My monitor is a ASUS VW190.
First of all, does both monitors have the same native screen resolution? Have you tried a different VGA cable? Sometimes, you will need to restart the machine to enable the second monitor to be detected. Have you tried restarting your machine? hmm.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 30 2012, 06:45 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(Xploit Machine @ Oct 30 2012, 06:32 PM)
can meh? i dunno  hmm.gif  .. im still running a 15 yrs old PC LOL!
*
Hahaha! It's ok man. Appreciate the help still smile.gif

QUOTE(lex @ Oct 30 2012, 06:35 PM)
First of all, does both monitors have the same native screen resolution? Have you tried a different VGA cable? Sometimes, you will need to restart the machine to enable the second monitor to be detected. Have you tried restarting your machine?  hmm.gif
*
No it does not have the same screen resolution.

I don't think it's the VGA cable, because I can still turn the 2nd monitor On, and it shows "VGA No Signal" on the display.. Tried restarting many times already..


Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lex
post Oct 30 2012, 06:58 PM


Old Am I?
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 17,391

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Dagobah


QUOTE(27needles @ Oct 30 2012, 06:45 PM)
No it does not have the same screen resolution.

I don't think it's the VGA cable, because I can still turn the 2nd monitor On, and it shows "VGA No Signal" on the display.. Tried restarting many times already..
Attached Image
Check the refresh rate for the 2nd monitor and make sure its 60Hz. Sometimes bad refresh rates can cause no signal, signal not supported and/or signal out of bounds problems. Usually for dual monitor setup, its recommended that both have the same resolution and both using DVI connection (although have used monitors with different resolutions before, the settings are kinda flaky when both have different resolutions). Also make sure its extended desktop rather than clone display under multiple monitor setup. hmm.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 30 2012, 07:10 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
I just checked the NVIDIA Control Panel Display settings. Both are 60Hz refresh rate..

It's ok, let me try going back to the shop to change the Adapter later.

As I tried this same monitor and VGA cable connected to another Laptop, but it works.

So I hope it's just the converter adapter problem..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hattori
post Oct 30 2012, 07:15 PM


(ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,101

Joined: Jun 2005
I suspect the DVI convertor is incompatible.
Get another convertor which will utilize all the output pins on your DVI graphic port.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
illuminarias
post Oct 30 2012, 08:45 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 303

Joined: Nov 2010
From: 127.0.0.1


A little OT, but if you want a DVI>VGA adapter PM me. I have one that's working and I'm willing to give it to you since I don't really use it. haha.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 31 2012, 12:16 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
Got a new replacement of the converter. Still the same. Monitor is not working, although my mouse pointer can move out of my main screen.

Its now like the 2nd monitor is detected and working, BUT my 2nd monitor has no signal.

I guess I'm giving up on this one. Wasted my whole day on this. Sigh.

QUOTE(illuminarias @ Oct 30 2012, 08:45 PM)
A little OT, but if you want a DVI>VGA adapter PM me. I have one that's working and I'm willing to give it to you since I don't really use it. haha.
*
Really appreciate the kind gesture illuminarias! smile.gif but guess it's not the converter/adapter problem.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
illuminarias
post Oct 31 2012, 12:40 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 303

Joined: Nov 2010
From: 127.0.0.1


QUOTE(27needles @ Oct 31 2012, 12:16 AM)
Got a new replacement of the converter. Still the same. Monitor is not working, although my mouse pointer can move out of my main screen.

Its now like the 2nd monitor is detected and working, BUT my 2nd monitor has no signal.

I guess I'm giving up on this one. Wasted my whole day on this. Sigh.
Really appreciate the kind gesture illuminarias! smile.gif but guess it's not the converter/adapter problem.
*
Have you seen any words on the screen? Normally if the screen is turned on but doesn't have a signal it'll have a box saying no signal. Do you have that? If no then it means your monitor is dead..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
27needles
post Oct 31 2012, 12:52 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(illuminarias @ Oct 31 2012, 12:40 AM)
Have you seen any words on the screen? Normally if the screen is turned on but doesn't have a signal it'll have a box saying no signal. Do you have that? If no then it means your monitor is dead..
*
Yes there is.. It says "VGA No Signal" .

I've been googling here and there, and I suspect maybe it could be connection problem on my GPU , or cpu internals . As some forums on google say that maybe some loose connections inside CPU/GPU.

I really don't know. Not even close to have any knowledge on my CPU internals, so don't dare to touch. Urgh...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
illuminarias
post Oct 31 2012, 05:28 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 303

Joined: Nov 2010
From: 127.0.0.1


QUOTE(27needles @ Oct 31 2012, 12:52 AM)
Yes there is.. It says "VGA No Signal" .

I've been googling here and there, and I suspect maybe it could be connection problem on my GPU , or cpu internals . As some forums on google say that maybe some loose connections inside CPU/GPU.

I really don't know. Not even close to have any knowledge on my CPU internals, so don't dare to touch. Urgh...
*
Only thing I can think of is that the VGA connector on the monitor is fried?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0832sec    2.19    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 01:32 PM