Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> DNS 1.9.1.9 ?, wtf dns is this? (Streamyx)

squall0833
post Oct 12 2012, 08:33 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 957

Joined: Oct 2006
From: East Malaysia, Sarawak


just notice my modem automatically assign dns

1.9.1.9

202.188.0.133



before were

202.188.0.133

202.188.1.5


blink.gif does anyone have any idea what dns is this 1.9.1.9?


Edit: it seems like something related to apnic.net

but located around Pulau Pinang?

This post has been edited by squall0833: Oct 12 2012, 08:37 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andyliew97
post Oct 12 2012, 10:39 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 275

Joined: Jul 2012
From: Wilayah Persekutuan Labuan


QUOTE(squall0833 @ Oct 12 2012, 08:33 PM)
just notice my modem automatically assign dns

1.9.1.9

202.188.0.133
before were

202.188.0.133

202.188.1.5
blink.gif  does anyone have any idea what dns is this  1.9.1.9?
Edit:  it seems like something related to apnic.net

but located around Pulau Pinang?
*
yeah , me too same dns as yours .... keep restart modem also same thing
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vanpersie91
post Oct 12 2012, 10:40 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 552

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Hurr Durr Herp Derp Land
provider DNS, probably? hmm.gif

got any other changes such as line become slow or something?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andyliew97
post Oct 12 2012, 10:47 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 275

Joined: Jul 2012
From: Wilayah Persekutuan Labuan


QUOTE(vanpersie91 @ Oct 12 2012, 10:40 PM)
provider DNS, probably? hmm.gif

got any other changes such as line become slow or something?
*
previous was slow (download file on europe server ),but now , got little improvement,still will drop la
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
squall0833
post Oct 12 2012, 10:58 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 957

Joined: Oct 2006
From: East Malaysia, Sarawak


just now configured my workplace modem, the default dns also 1.9.1.9 and 202.188.0.133

it seems TM change the default primary dns to this 1.9.1.9
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qash-M
post Oct 13 2012, 12:38 AM


7168 ftw
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,163

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Marang, Terengganu


QUOTE(squall0833 @ Oct 12 2012, 08:33 PM)
just notice my modem automatically assign dns

1.9.1.9

202.188.0.133
before were

202.188.0.133

202.188.1.5
blink.gif  does anyone have any idea what dns is this  1.9.1.9?
Edit:  it seems like something related to apnic.net

but located around Pulau Pinang?
*
Is it tested on opening some websites, like Fileserve and other related? hmm.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chengsiong
post Oct 13 2012, 12:51 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 35

Joined: Nov 2010
From: KL


QUOTE
#
# The following results may also be obtained via:
# http://whois.arin.net/rest/nets;q=1.9.1.9?...lse&ext=netref2
#

NetRange:      1.0.0.0 - 1.255.255.255
CIDR:          1.0.0.0/8
OriginAS:     
NetName:        APNIC-1
NetHandle:      NET-1-0-0-0-1
Parent:       
NetType:        Allocated to APNIC
Comment:        This IP address range is not registered in the ARIN database.
Comment:        For details, refer to the APNIC Whois Database via
Comment:        WHOIS.APNIC.NET or http://wq.apnic.net/apnic-bin/whois.pl
Comment:        ** IMPORTANT NOTE: APNIC is the Regional Internet Registry
Comment:        for the Asia Pacific region. APNIC does not operate networks
Comment:        using this IP address range and is not able to investigate
Comment:        spam or abuse reports relating to these addresses. For more
Comment:        help, refer to http://www.apnic.net/apnic-info/whois_sear...se-and-spamming
RegDate:       
Updated:        2010-07-30
Ref:            http://whois.arin.net/rest/net/NET-1-0-0-0-1

OrgName:        Asia Pacific Network Information Centre
OrgId:          APNIC
Address:        PO Box 3646
City:          South Brisbane
StateProv:      QLD
PostalCode:    4101
Country:        AU
RegDate:       
Updated:        2012-01-24
Ref:            http://whois.arin.net/rest/org/APNIC

ReferralServer: whois://whois.apnic.net

OrgTechHandle: AWC12-ARIN
OrgTechName:  APNIC Whois Contact
OrgTechPhone:  +61 7 3858 3188
OrgTechEmail:  search-apnic-not-arin@apnic.net
OrgTechRef:    http://whois.arin.net/rest/poc/AWC12-ARIN

OrgAbuseHandle: AWC12-ARIN
OrgAbuseName:  APNIC Whois Contact
OrgAbusePhone:  +61 7 3858 3188
OrgAbuseEmail:  search-apnic-not-arin@apnic.net
OrgAbuseRef:    http://whois.arin.net/rest/poc/AWC12-ARIN

#
# ARIN WHOIS data and services are subject to the Terms of Use
# available at: https://www.arin.net/whois_tou.html
#




Deferred to specific whois server: whois.apnic.net...


% [whois.apnic.net node-4]
% Whois data copyright terms    http://www.apnic.net/db/dbcopyright.html

inetnum:        1.9.0.0 - 1.9.255.255
netname:        TMNET-AS-AP
descr:          Tmnet, Telekom Malaysia Bhd.
descr:          Telekom Malaysia Berhad
descr:          44th Floor, Global Data Marketing, TM Global
descr:          Jalan Pantai Baharu
country:        MY
admin-c:        TA35-AP
tech-c:        TA35-AP
mnt-by:        APNIC-HM
mnt-lower:      TM-NET-AP
mnt-routes:    TM-NET-AP
status:        ALLOCATED PORTABLE
remarks:        -+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-++-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
remarks:        This object can only be updated by APNIC hostmasters.
remarks:        To update this object, please contact APNIC
remarks:        hostmasters and include your organisation's account
remarks:        name in the subject line.
remarks:        -+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-++-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
changed:        hm-changed@apnic.net 20100610
source:        APNIC

role:          TMNET IP Administrators
address:        Telekom Malaysia
address:        Jalan Pantai Baru, Kuala Lumpur.
country:        MY
phone:          +6-1800-88-2646
phone:          +603-83185434
fax-no:        +603-22402126
remarks:        dnsadm@tmnet.com.my
remarks:        tm_osc@tmnet.com.my [TMDirect]
remarks:        ssc@tmnet.com.my [Streamyx]
remarks:        abuse@tm.net.my
e-mail:        ipno@tm.net.my
admin-c:        AS115-AP
tech-c:        SM135-AP
nic-hdl:        TA35-AP
mnt-by:        TM-NET-AP
changed:        hm-changed@apnic.net 20070209
changed:        hm-changed@apnic.net 20110325
source:        APNIC


TM new DNS server perhaps? unsure.gif
But not better than Google DNS i think thumbup.gif the ping still higher abit than Google one
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pegasus88
post Oct 13 2012, 01:03 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 450

Joined: Mar 2011
From: MIRI


This is the problem im facing...after changed to new package, my default dns became these and having problem to change to opendns and googledns...mailed streamyx they said they advice customer to use the 1.9.1.9 thing lol
http://forum.lowyat.net/topic/2545763
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
squall0833
post Oct 13 2012, 01:21 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 957

Joined: Oct 2006
From: East Malaysia, Sarawak


that is one lame dns they got there

even worse than the 202.188.x.x

google dns still the best
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nymerine
post Oct 13 2012, 07:30 AM


2405:4200:202::4d1f:b5c4
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 612

Joined: May 2010
From: 175.133.919.238


QUOTE(Qash-M @ Oct 13 2012, 12:38 AM)
Is it tested on opening some websites, like Fileserve and other related? hmm.gif
*
QUOTE(chengsiong @ Oct 13 2012, 12:51 AM)
TM new DNS server perhaps?  unsure.gif
But not better than Google DNS i think  thumbup.gif  the ping still higher abit than Google one
*
I did a simple test. 8 Hops for Google DNS and only 5 Hops for this latest TM DNS, lower are better.
Most sites are previously banned on previous TM DNS are still banned in this latest DNS. So, no changes.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
squall0833
post Oct 13 2012, 10:33 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 957

Joined: Oct 2006
From: East Malaysia, Sarawak


but I noticed some ahem site that was blocked is now unblocked shocking.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wKkaY
post Oct 13 2012, 12:28 PM


stellar
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 5,581

Joined: Jan 2003
Pretty nice IP smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unknown_2
post Oct 13 2012, 04:41 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 144

Joined: Mar 2012


google DNS all the way.
1.9.1.9 ping is worst than google DNS.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pegasus88
post Oct 13 2012, 08:26 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 450

Joined: Mar 2011
From: MIRI


not sure if its my psychological problem or wat lol but i feel like this stupid default ip easy get dc...feel like "weak"
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
andyliew97
post Oct 13 2012, 09:50 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 275

Joined: Jul 2012
From: Wilayah Persekutuan Labuan


when i changed my modem dns to google dns , after rebooted router directly got ip start with 60.XX
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
asellus
post Oct 14 2012, 12:29 AM


desu~wa!
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 3,859

Joined: Jan 2003
From: BSRPPG51 Access Concentrator


This make it easier for the CS support then to tell what is the TM nameservers during troubleshooting.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnlth93
post Oct 14 2012, 03:50 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 937

Joined: Feb 2010
From: johnlth93.com


http://whois.domaintools.com/1.9.1.9
it's a tm ip
so probably their new dns server
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahwai_83
post Oct 14 2012, 10:40 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 41

Joined: Sep 2006


google DNS still more reliable~~
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ray123
post Oct 15 2012, 09:56 AM


Senior Citizen
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,415

Joined: Jan 2003
Is there no way to go back to OpenDNS or Google? I'm using Linksys WAG160N and they remain 1.9.1.9 whenever I reconnect.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pcdlsy
post Oct 15 2012, 11:43 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 125

Joined: Sep 2008


QUOTE(ray123 @ Oct 15 2012, 09:56 AM)
Is there no way to go back to OpenDNS or Google? I'm using Linksys WAG160N and they remain 1.9.1.9 whenever I reconnect.
*
change in ur LAN lo..lol.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ray123
post Oct 15 2012, 11:46 AM


Senior Citizen
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,415

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(pcdlsy @ Oct 15 2012, 11:43 AM)
change in ur LAN lo..lol.
*
Already.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pcdlsy
post Oct 15 2012, 11:57 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 125

Joined: Sep 2008


then what is the problem le since u already changed?

and what do u meant by remainded 1.9.1.9?

sorry for my noobness
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
abubin
post Oct 15 2012, 12:16 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,701

Joined: Jan 2003



wow..ping is pretty bad for a local DNS server...

C:\Users\me>ping 1.9.1.9

Pinging 1.9.1.9 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=161ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=221ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=191ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=60

Ping statistics for 1.9.1.9:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 147ms, Maximum = 221ms, Average = 180ms


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
squall0833
post Oct 15 2012, 12:22 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 957

Joined: Oct 2006
From: East Malaysia, Sarawak


yeah, really bad dns sad.gif

nvm, i use google dns anyway, XD lowest ping for me
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nymerine
post Oct 15 2012, 01:44 PM


2405:4200:202::4d1f:b5c4
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 612

Joined: May 2010
From: 175.133.919.238


QUOTE(abubin @ Oct 15 2012, 12:16 PM)
wow..ping is pretty bad for a local DNS server...

C:\Users\me>ping 1.9.1.9

Pinging 1.9.1.9 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=161ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=221ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=191ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=60

Ping statistics for 1.9.1.9:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 147ms, Maximum = 221ms, Average = 180ms
*
You're sure its not your side issue?

CODE

Pinging 1.9.1.9 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=60

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
InSplre
post Oct 15 2012, 05:10 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,701

Joined: Jan 2003
From: kat situ kat sana



It should be lower, i ping during torrenting , i still have below 10ms reply

Pinging 1.9.1.9 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=60
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=7ms TTL=60

Ping statistics for 1.9.1.9:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 7ms, Maximum = 8ms, Average = 7ms
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ray123
post Oct 16 2012, 09:48 AM


Senior Citizen
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,415

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(pcdlsy @ Oct 15 2012, 11:57 AM)
then what is the problem le since u already changed?

and what do u meant by remainded 1.9.1.9?

sorry for my noobness
*
I have always used OpenDNS all this time. But recently my connection seems to be dropping a lot (ie: inconsistent download speeds, dips down a lot) so I went to check on my internet status. The DNS on my router now reads:

DNS 1: 1.9.1.9
DNS 2: 202.188.0.133

even though the ones in my router's DNS settings are still the manually typed in OpenDNS numbers.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azizul1975
post Oct 16 2012, 04:01 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 947

Joined: Nov 2005


change at PC level also can.. change at router level also can.....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pegasus88
post Oct 16 2012, 07:55 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 450

Joined: Mar 2011
From: MIRI


QUOTE(ray123 @ Oct 15 2012, 09:56 AM)
Is there no way to go back to OpenDNS or Google? I'm using Linksys WAG160N and they remain 1.9.1.9 whenever I reconnect.
*
same problem i have here.. doh.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hornet
post Oct 16 2012, 08:18 PM


Jaded Soul
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,190

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Malacca, Malaysia, Earth



QUOTE(ray123 @ Oct 16 2012, 09:48 AM)
I have always used OpenDNS all this time. But recently my connection seems to be dropping a lot (ie: inconsistent download speeds, dips down a lot) so I went to check on my internet status. The DNS on my router now reads:

DNS 1:  1.9.1.9
DNS 2:  202.188.0.133

even though the ones in my router's DNS settings are still the manually typed in OpenDNS numbers.
*
In our router, its DNS is directly from TMnet.

However, that doesn't mean your PC will use that. If you do not specify any DNS in your PC LAN setting, then yes it will automatically use that. However if you did specify that, then you will be using whatever DNS you set in your PC. Don't worry about what your router DNS is.

Malaysia DNS have blocked many file sharing site. If you can access them then you are using Google DNS.

As for your download speed, I don't think that have anything to do with DNS.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OneFarEast
post Oct 17 2012, 03:49 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Pasir Mas,Kelantan


user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pcdlsy
post Oct 17 2012, 10:35 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 125

Joined: Sep 2008


QUOTE(ray123 @ Oct 16 2012, 09:48 AM)
I have always used OpenDNS all this time. But recently my connection seems to be dropping a lot (ie: inconsistent download speeds, dips down a lot) so I went to check on my internet status. The DNS on my router now reads:

DNS 1:  1.9.1.9
DNS 2:  202.188.0.133

even though the ones in my router's DNS settings are still the manually typed in OpenDNS numbers.
*
dun care about router setting lol. change at ur pc level setting lo.

change to 8.8.8.8 , can go any website regardless of the dns set in router.

rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bladegun
post Oct 17 2012, 10:42 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 172

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Another Planet


QUOTE(OneFarEast @ Oct 17 2012, 03:49 AM)
user posted image
*
IP geo location is not very reliable. Your program maybe using an outdated geo IP database.

http://www.iplocation.net/
This website shows that 1.9.1.9 is in KL.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stella_purple
post Oct 17 2012, 03:23 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 251

Joined: Oct 2011


same thing happen. even the router have been manually configure to google dns but the connection is still using the tm dns. have to set it in lan.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
squall0833
post Oct 17 2012, 03:42 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 957

Joined: Oct 2006
From: East Malaysia, Sarawak


» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


it seems the ping suddenly went extremely low

it was 130-240ms

btw this is tested at my workplace 1Mbps

gonna go back home test 4Mbps, the poor results i got before was 4Mbps line


even this is better still google the best thumbup.gif censorship is bad

This post has been edited by squall0833: Oct 17 2012, 03:49 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sklchan
post Oct 22 2012, 02:36 PM


~~Life Goes On~~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,178

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Penang


it seem the TM already block the 8.8.8.8 google dns server... if you change the dns it will not connect at all hmm.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
squall0833
post Oct 22 2012, 08:10 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 957

Joined: Oct 2006
From: East Malaysia, Sarawak


QUOTE(sklchan @ Oct 22 2012, 02:36 PM)
it seem the TM already block the 8.8.8.8 google dns server... if you change the dns it will not connect at all hmm.gif
*
you sure mate?

I'm still using google dns blink.gif


and it's still effective as always rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
powerwoot
post Oct 22 2012, 11:37 PM


讨厌的ubuntu
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,540

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Kuala Sg Baru - Kolej RISDA Melaka



No problem here, my google dns in router is still intact.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ash tray
post Oct 23 2012, 07:52 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 0

Joined: Jul 2012

QUOTE(ray123 @ Oct 16 2012, 10:48 AM)
I have always used OpenDNS all this time. But recently my connection seems to be dropping a lot (ie: inconsistent download speeds, dips down a lot) so I went to check on my internet status. The DNS on my router now reads:

DNS 1:  1.9.1.9
DNS 2:  202.188.0.133

even though the ones in my router's DNS settings are still the manually typed in OpenDNS numbers.
*




That is exactly what happened to my router - someone somehow managed to change the DNS setting in the router, even after I have typed in Google's DNS and OpenDNS in the blank space.

That 1.9.1.9 and 202.188.0.133 DNS keep on "returning" by themselves, almost once every 2 days.

I can change back the DNS to Google and OpenDNS, and two days later someone somehow change it back to 1.9.1.9 and 202.188.0.133

I have not changed the master username and password yet. They still using the default Streamyx's "tmadmin" setting - but since my router is set up with WPA password and I do not think the WPA password has yet been cracked by "neighbors"

I suspect maybe streamyx is using some automatic script to make changes to the Dlink routers that they issued to their subscribers.


Added on October 23, 2012, 7:57 am
QUOTE(squall0833 @ Oct 22 2012, 09:10 PM)
you sure mate?

I'm still using google dns  blink.gif
and it's still effective as always rclxms.gif
*



The only way to know if "8.8.8.8" is being blocked or not is by putting "8.8.8.8" in both of the preferred dns boxes.

If Streamyx blocks 8.8.8.8 then by doing the above you won't get nothing.

But if by putting "8.8.8.8" into both of the preferred dns boxes and you still can get internet without any problem, it tells you that at least, at your area, Streamyx is not blocking "8.8.8.8" yet.

This post has been edited by ash tray: Oct 23 2012, 07:57 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sklchan
post Oct 23 2012, 08:30 AM


~~Life Goes On~~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,178

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Penang


just received my 4m line, yes the 8.8.8.8 seem enable back then the default incoming modem got the 1.9.1.9 hard burned into the modem dns setting, somehow you still can change it, but 1 thing is weird is that after yesterday installation, although the 1.9.1.9 is "read" from the setting somehow the modem still retrieved both "old day" TM dns servers... i bet it's the modem firmware bug as the 1.9.1.9 hard burned dns value is not been use although it's selected the "prefereable dns" setting within the dns setting page as after I've changed to 8.8.8.8 the dns setting page remain with its 1.9.1.9 reading but actually case the dns already changed for the modem with multiple reboot the 8.8.8.8 setting remain... LOL rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
linkinstreet
post Oct 23 2012, 10:47 AM


Red Bull Addict
Group Icon
Anime Shrine
Group: Moderator
Posts: 8,200

Joined: Jan 2005
From: KL. Best place in Malaysia. Nuff said

CODE
C:\Users\linkinstreet>ping 1.9.1.9

Pinging 1.9.1.9 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=52
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=52
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=52
Reply from 1.9.1.9: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 1.9.1.9:
   Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
   Minimum = 14ms, Maximum = 32ms, Average = 21ms

seems to be quite a good DNS. pinging this using TIME connection from my office, and tried it for a few hours at home just now with gaming and such and the performance seems to be quite satisfactory. I am more inclined to think that all the 'symptoms' talked about here are just phantom ones
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chilskater
post Nov 11 2012, 04:42 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 276

Joined: Oct 2004
after they changed to this dns..all torrent download to 5-10kbps instead of 100-200kbps
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnlth93
post Nov 13 2012, 12:27 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 937

Joined: Feb 2010
From: johnlth93.com


check wat dns u r using via dnsleaktest.com
stop messing around, changing dns is simple


Added on November 13, 2012, 12:29 amand pls dun keep complain slow dl speed on the dns
dns does not directly affect on dl spd
it only used for domain resolve after that dns will no longer be queried as it alrd gt the result destination

This post has been edited by johnlth93: Nov 13 2012, 12:29 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StreetMall
post Dec 7 2012, 12:04 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 0

Joined: Aug 2005
Your results may vary because it depends on your location. There are many instances of 1.9.1.9 servers around Malaysia, e.g. Northern, Central, Southern Region, etc. That means, if you are located in Penang, your DNS query will be served by the nearest DNS server, which is in Northern region. If you are in JB, your nearest DNS server is in Southern region. Theoretically, will improve in your dns query and dns response times.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shuyina
post Dec 27 2012, 01:39 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 676

Joined: Nov 2006



so for perak...if i using 1.9.1.9 will slow for gaming online user? i have 43 pc for my cyber...can i use 1.9.1.9? or have another dns?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carnby77
post Dec 27 2012, 06:00 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 45

Joined: Apr 2012


Isnt APNIC the body that monitors copyright flow through the internet???
Hmmmmm...maybe our donwload and upload bing monitered by these guys...


Added on December 29, 2012, 11:07 amThis technology is called transparent technology. They are forcing us to use their dns...
for monitoring and filtering websites...


This post has been edited by carnby77: Dec 29 2012, 11:07 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frey_zero
post Jan 2 2013, 08:00 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 374

Joined: Dec 2009
From: ~!!! in BolehLand !!!~



my jiran got ip 1.9.1.9 coz they use newest streamyx package.. but mine still use 202.bla.bla.bla... what i can see is ip 202 is more faster than 1.9.1.9 in term of p2p services..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nymerine
post Jan 2 2013, 08:11 PM


2405:4200:202::4d1f:b5c4
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 612

Joined: May 2010
From: 175.133.919.238


QUOTE(frey_zero @ Jan 2 2013, 08:00 PM)
my jiran got ip 1.9.1.9 coz they use newest streamyx package.. but mine still use 202.bla.bla.bla... what i can see is ip 202 is more faster than 1.9.1.9 in term of p2p services..
*
That is untrue, DNS have nothing to do with speed.


Added on January 2, 2013, 8:12 pm
QUOTE(carnby77 @ Dec 27 2012, 06:00 PM)
Isnt APNIC the body that monitors copyright flow through the internet???
Hmmmmm...maybe our donwload and upload bing monitered by these guys...


Added on December 29, 2012, 11:07 amThis technology is called transparent technology. They are forcing us to use their dns...
for monitoring and filtering websites...
*
Yes, they do monitor us, I always uses tunnel for sensitive information.

This post has been edited by nymerine: Jan 2 2013, 08:12 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frey_zero
post Jan 2 2013, 08:24 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 374

Joined: Dec 2009
From: ~!!! in BolehLand !!!~



QUOTE(nymerine @ Jan 2 2013, 08:11 PM)
That is untrue, DNS have nothing to do with speed.


Added on January 2, 2013, 8:12 pm
Yes, they do monitor us, I always uses tunnel for sensitive information.
*
just my observation... im use VPn for confidential data n torrenting...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
techmania
post Mar 14 2013, 09:41 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 82

Joined: Dec 2008
Their new D-Link router which come with Streamyx package -

1) You can't change user n pwd of the router.
2) You can't change DNS setting, yes there is an option to change but when you click save it will changed back to their telekom's DNS setting.
3) Now have problem downloading especially using IDM it keeps giving ERROR DNS settings problem blah blah blah....
4) YES they're monitoring what we do on the net.... since we can't change user/pwd they can go inside our router to view information!!

So don't use their router, buy another one. Play safe!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
asunakirito
post Apr 5 2014, 09:56 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 288

Joined: Oct 2012
QUOTE(techmania @ Mar 14 2013, 09:41 AM)
Their new D-Link router which come with Streamyx package -

1) You can't change user n pwd of the router.
2) You can't change DNS setting, yes there is an option to change but when you click save it will changed back to their telekom's DNS setting.
3) Now have problem downloading especially using IDM it keeps giving ERROR DNS settings problem blah blah blah....
4) YES they're monitoring what we do on the net.... since we can't change user/pwd they can go inside our router to view information!!

So don't use their router, buy another one. Play safe!
*
What router do you recommend?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1084sec    0.59    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 02:17 AM