Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Aztech 300 mbps wireless repeater, Aztech as a wireless repeater (FAQ)

Life'sgood
post Aug 14 2012, 11:46 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Jun 2012
I bought an Aztech 300Mbps wireless repeater but has no luck in setting it up to function as such. So far I am only successful in setting it up as an access point using a lan cable connected to my desktop.

Can anyone help me to overcome this problem please?

Thanks.

This post has been edited by Life'sgood: Aug 14 2012, 11:49 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ihawk98
post Dec 12 2012, 09:54 PM


Audere est Facere
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,541

Joined: Dec 2006
From: Singapore, Chicago, Appleton WI, Bangkok, KL
i have the same problem. not able to set it up.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mangotree
post Jun 23 2013, 05:07 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(ihawk98 @ Dec 12 2012, 09:54 PM)
i have the same problem. not able to set it up.
*
I am having the same issue. I bought the Aztech repeater WL559E.

I followed the instruction :
Disable wireless client on my laptop
Power up WL559E
Connect the ethernet cable to WL559E and laptop

According to instruction, once you launch browser or type http://10.0.10.254 , you will be directed to the UI to configure next step.
Problem is UI just won't appear. Tried the same using different laptops, same issue.

I have sent a question to Aztech tech support, no response yet.

Any clue how to resolve this ?

Thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ihawk98
post Jun 23 2013, 05:39 PM


Audere est Facere
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,541

Joined: Dec 2006
From: Singapore, Chicago, Appleton WI, Bangkok, KL
QUOTE(mangotree @ Jun 23 2013, 05:07 PM)
I am having the same issue. I bought the Aztech repeater WL559E.

I followed the instruction :
Disable wireless client on my laptop
Power up WL559E
Connect the ethernet cable to WL559E and laptop

According to instruction, once you launch browser or type http://10.0.10.254 , you will be directed to the UI to configure next step.
Problem is UI just won't appear. Tried the same using different laptops, same issue.

I have sent a question to Aztech tech support, no response yet.

Any clue how to resolve this ?

Thanks
*
I don't know as I sold it off after a few weeks. it was interfering with my network set up and wireless printer.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0533sec    2.48    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 06:53 PM