Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

55 Pages « < 52 53 54 55 >Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> RAM Handbook, updating ... zlol 23/12/07

wcypierre
post Feb 28 2015, 04:16 PM

Newbie Programmer
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 4,498

Joined: Jul 2011
QUOTE(NightFelix @ Feb 28 2015, 12:41 PM)
I remember I ask the same question before, yes, it does compatible. the DDR3L stand for Low Voltage which consume less power of your notebook.
*
It *may* be compatible, it depends on your motherboard actually. If the motherboard is able to tune the settings then its okay, otherwise then laugh.gif

I had plugged a 1.35v ram into my laptop mobo that support 1.5v, and it works fine. While I plugged in my old 1.5v ram into my dad's laptop that is 1.35v natively and bsod laugh.gif
NightFelix
post Feb 28 2015, 04:22 PM

Samsung Exynos
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 16,260

Joined: May 2008
From: Malaysia



QUOTE(wcypierre @ Feb 28 2015, 04:16 PM)
It *may* be compatible, it depends on your motherboard actually. If the motherboard is able to tune the settings then its okay, otherwise then  laugh.gif

I had plugged a 1.35v ram into my laptop mobo that support 1.5v, and it works fine. While I plugged in my old 1.5v ram into my dad's laptop that is 1.35v natively and bsod  laugh.gif
*
BSOD lol. Must be windows XP. laugh.gif
wcypierre
post Feb 28 2015, 04:30 PM

Newbie Programmer
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 4,498

Joined: Jul 2011
QUOTE(NightFelix @ Feb 28 2015, 04:22 PM)
BSOD lol. Must be windows XP. laugh.gif
*
Win 7 laugh.gif Blue screen once, after reboot then is the screen blackout
a490920
post Mar 4 2015, 09:37 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 55

Joined: Sep 2009


my ddr3 2gb 1333 got 8chips(the black rectangle) on both side,so how many chips is my ram??cause i try to check,it seem like 4chip and 8chips both have 8chips on both side of the ram.

This post has been edited by a490920: Mar 4 2015, 09:44 AM
joanbrown
post Mar 7 2015, 05:43 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Sep 2014
QUOTE(nill @ Aug 10 2013, 12:05 PM)
Kingston lowering price on August

BTW, the news source is in Chinese.

TheLAWNOOB
*
hey, if you often surf the Internet, it is useful for you.
click here to know more information to protect your computer and personal information.
source from: http://guides.securityguides.org/best-solu...line-error-com/
joanbrown
post Mar 8 2015, 04:58 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Sep 2014
QUOTE(wcypierre @ Feb 28 2015, 04:16 PM)
It *may* be compatible, it depends on your motherboard actually. If the motherboard is able to tune the settings then its okay, otherwise then  laugh.gif

I had plugged a 1.35v ram into my laptop mobo that support 1.5v, and it works fine. While I plugged in my old 1.5v ram into my dad's laptop that is 1.35v natively and bsod  laugh.gif
*
This post has been edited by joanbrown: Mar 8 2015, 04:59 PM
ErgoProxi
post May 14 2015, 01:51 AM

Aren't I just good enough to eat?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,702

Joined: Aug 2011
From: UNKNOWN
Could faulty RAM cause explorer.exe to crash from time to time?
kamfoo
post May 22 2015, 02:43 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 178

Joined: Nov 2010



viewnet pricelist AD , T/AP is what ram....is it good than kingstone?
Human10
post May 22 2015, 10:53 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,774

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(kamfoo @ May 22 2015, 02:43 AM)
viewnet pricelist AD , T/AP is what ram....is it good than kingstone?
*
I assume AP for Apacer, T no idea, may be Transcend/TeamElite.

As for RAM, I will be more concerned bout the warranty. I will still choose to stay with Kingston/Corsair if possible, at least I can be pretty sure they will stay in local market for still quite a long time to go.

This post has been edited by Human10: May 22 2015, 10:54 AM
Homura15
post Jul 11 2015, 01:37 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 43

Joined: Mar 2008
Hi Guys,

Currently I am still using Corsair DDR3 2GB ram x2 (TW3X4G1333C9A) and I want to upgrade to higher ram.

Should I....

1) look for similar ram that I have currently to upgrade another 4gb?

OR

2) get a new 8/16gb ram straight? (need recommendation, my budget is roughly rm200-300)

Please advise
DanKa
post Jul 29 2015, 08:45 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 76

Joined: Dec 2010
My Dell Vostro 3500 has been using 32-bit OS. (I cannot use/upgrade to 64-bit one due to an engineering software limitation i.e that software can only run on 32-bit OS).
Existing memory is 2x2GB PC3-10600S 1333Mhz Nanya RAMS.
This only gives working memory of 2.53GB.

Dell says it's expandable to 8GB. So I want to replace one of them with 4GB RAM. So total will be 6GB.
However, I read somewhere that since it's running on 32-bit OS, I wont get even close to 5GB.
Is this true? Any other suggestion?

bluemind
post Sep 25 2015, 03:13 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 116

Joined: Oct 2008
yea 32bit OS only 3.4 usable. upgrade to 64bit OS. might wanna check ur motherboard manual make sure it support.
BetfairTrader
post Feb 1 2016, 09:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 74

Joined: Jan 2016
is this article still relevant? its written in 2006 i wonder if its outdated
fortuner11
post Mar 17 2018, 05:48 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 18

Joined: Sep 2015
I think I just solved one of the most puzzling problem on my desktop for years.

I got a desktop bought years ago, always having RAM issues and BSOD, ran RAM test. All errors.

This desktop hardly usable. When on Chrome browser, page will always turn black say Ooops there's an error. Worst to worst, BSOD and gotta startup-scan which is freaking annoying not to mention, extremely inconvenient at urgent times.

And the most disastrous things happened was, writing a long email or document which haven't been saved and it went BSOD. Everything gone.

Before this I tried different rams, changing position into into different slots. All never solve the issue.

Today what I did was I took one RAM out, then I stuck 2 bits of paper on each side of the hook part of the ram, and lock it back. With this to tighten the RAM.

Guess what I haven't been having black pages on the browser for few hours now.

I wonder if this machine having all the DIMM slots with loose hooks or something.


bladekiller
post Apr 26 2018, 10:03 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 330

Joined: Feb 2010


Can I ask for help here,
Ram under Computer Properties showing only 8gb usable out of 16gb. Using 4x4gb HyperX Fury 1600mhz.

I checked 'msconfig' > advanced options and maximum memory is NOT checked.

ZCpu and Bios recognizes I have 16gb installed

Using W7 64bit btw..
Skylinestar
post May 3 2018, 06:38 PM

Mega Duck
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,761

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak
Just wanna post a miserable experience at this era of crazily priced ram.

I bought a pair of Adata XPG DDR4-2666 ram from Lazada during Lazada's birthday sale, approx RM800 wallet damage. I could sense that Adata is clearing it's DDR4-2666 stock, while others were clearing DDR4-2400. PCMR probably laughing at these puny speeds. Hoping to find GSkill SniperX 3400 but no where to be found locally.

user posted image

After 6 business days of waiting, finally NinjaVan courier arrived (via his personal car doh.gif ) in the afternoon (approx 1:30pm). Yay. Time to unbox:

user posted image
user posted image

Nice packaging (with the magnetic flip cover) but...

user posted image

cry.gif Failed to POST cry.gif

This is on my ASRock Z170 Gaming K6 motherboard with the latest UEFI/BIOS 7.40 (7.40 is just Spectre and Meltdown fix from 7.20).
Reset CMOS, power cycled, different RAM slot combinations, even try with just 1 stick of ram - I've tried all but failed - debug code 55. cry.gif The RGB lighted up, cycling the rainbow color, but fail POST. bangwall.gif

After losing all hope, I re-inserted back my trusty Corsair ram and powered up my pc to initiate Lazada's defective product return. Then rush to the nearest PosLaju at 5:00pm for return. Didn't know that I have to bring my own box/packaging, ended up paying RM3.20 for a stack of PosLaju plastic bags just for a proper packaging of these ram boxes. bye.gif

I thought I could score a good deal on Lazada but end up getting a lemon. Sigh. Luckily didn't waste any precious voucher on the purchase. Anyway, pray that I'll be getting my Lazada refund asap. cry.gif
user posted image

This post has been edited by Skylinestar: May 3 2018, 06:58 PM
pretty23
post May 3 2018, 08:20 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Jul 2011
QUOTE(Skylinestar @ May 3 2018, 06:38 PM)
Just wanna post a miserable experience at this era of crazily priced ram.

I bought a pair of Adata XPG DDR4-2666 ram from Lazada during Lazada's birthday sale, approx RM800 wallet damage. I could sense that Adata is clearing it's DDR4-2666 stock, while others were clearing DDR4-2400. PCMR probably laughing at these puny speeds. Hoping to find GSkill SniperX 3400 but no where to be found locally.

user posted image

After 6 business days of waiting, finally NinjaVan courier arrived (via his personal car  doh.gif ) in the afternoon (approx 1:30pm). Yay. Time to unbox:

user posted image
user posted image

Nice packaging (with the magnetic flip cover) but...

user posted image

cry.gif Failed to POST  cry.gif

This is on my ASRock Z170 Gaming K6 motherboard with the latest UEFI/BIOS 7.40 (7.40 is just Spectre and Meltdown fix from 7.20).
Reset CMOS, power cycled, different RAM slot combinations, even try with just 1 stick of ram - I've tried all but failed - debug code 55.  cry.gif The RGB lighted up, cycling the rainbow color, but fail POST.  bangwall.gif

After losing all hope, I re-inserted back my trusty Corsair ram and powered up my pc to initiate Lazada's defective product return. Then rush to the nearest PosLaju at 5:00pm for return. Didn't know that I have to bring my own box/packaging, ended up paying RM3.20 for a stack of PosLaju plastic bags just for a proper packaging of these ram boxes.  bye.gif

I thought I could score a good deal on Lazada but end up getting a lemon. Sigh. Luckily didn't waste any precious voucher on the purchase. Anyway, pray that I'll be getting my Lazada refund asap.  cry.gif
user posted image
*
Asrock got compatible issue. Try use 2 and 4 ram slot instead of 1 and 3.

This post has been edited by pretty23: May 3 2018, 08:20 PM
Skylinestar
post May 3 2018, 10:09 PM

Mega Duck
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,761

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak
QUOTE(pretty23 @ May 3 2018, 08:20 PM)
Asrock got compatible issue. Try use 2 and 4 ram slot instead of 1 and 3.
*
where is the compatibility issue posted at? could you please provide the link?
already tried all slots combo cry.gif

This post has been edited by Skylinestar: May 3 2018, 10:09 PM
owikh84
post May 3 2018, 11:21 PM

i7 Clan
Group Icon
Overclocker's United
Group: Elite
Posts: 8,324

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Butterworth, PG / Machang, Kelantan



QUOTE(Skylinestar @ May 3 2018, 10:09 PM)
where is the compatibility issue posted at? could you please provide the link?
already tried all slots combo  cry.gif
*
ADATA's after-sales service seems not bad.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/188607391753645/

Attached Image
Skylinestar
post May 3 2018, 11:31 PM

Mega Duck
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,761

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak
QUOTE(owikh84 @ May 3 2018, 11:21 PM)
ADATA's after-sales service seems not bad.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/188607391753645/

Attached Image
*
Why is that guy having problem with the RAM too? Did he bought it from Lazada? I'm not in that FB group, so I don't know the details. If XPG D40 is not compatible, what did Adata provide as a replacement?

Anyway, it's weird that ram product page doesn't exist in Lazada anymore.

This post has been edited by Skylinestar: May 3 2018, 11:42 PM

55 Pages « < 52 53 54 55 >Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0908sec    4.91    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 14th August 2018 - 04:55 PM