Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> RAM Handbook, updating ... zlol 23/12/07

wcypierre
post Feb 28 2015, 04:16 PM

Newbie Programmer
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 4,478

Joined: Jul 2011
QUOTE(NightFelix @ Feb 28 2015, 12:41 PM)
I remember I ask the same question before, yes, it does compatible. the DDR3L stand for Low Voltage which consume less power of your notebook.
*
It *may* be compatible, it depends on your motherboard actually. If the motherboard is able to tune the settings then its okay, otherwise then laugh.gif

I had plugged a 1.35v ram into my laptop mobo that support 1.5v, and it works fine. While I plugged in my old 1.5v ram into my dad's laptop that is 1.35v natively and bsod laugh.gif
NightFelix
post Feb 28 2015, 04:22 PM

Samsung Exynos
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 16,092

Joined: May 2008
From: Malaysia



QUOTE(wcypierre @ Feb 28 2015, 04:16 PM)
It *may* be compatible, it depends on your motherboard actually. If the motherboard is able to tune the settings then its okay, otherwise then  laugh.gif

I had plugged a 1.35v ram into my laptop mobo that support 1.5v, and it works fine. While I plugged in my old 1.5v ram into my dad's laptop that is 1.35v natively and bsod  laugh.gif
*
BSOD lol. Must be windows XP. laugh.gif
wcypierre
post Feb 28 2015, 04:30 PM

Newbie Programmer
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 4,478

Joined: Jul 2011
QUOTE(NightFelix @ Feb 28 2015, 04:22 PM)
BSOD lol. Must be windows XP. laugh.gif
*
Win 7 laugh.gif Blue screen once, after reboot then is the screen blackout
a490920
post Mar 4 2015, 09:37 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 55

Joined: Sep 2009


my ddr3 2gb 1333 got 8chips(the black rectangle) on both side,so how many chips is my ram??cause i try to check,it seem like 4chip and 8chips both have 8chips on both side of the ram.

This post has been edited by a490920: Mar 4 2015, 09:44 AM
joanbrown
post Mar 7 2015, 05:43 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Sep 2014
QUOTE(nill @ Aug 10 2013, 12:05 PM)
Kingston lowering price on August

BTW, the news source is in Chinese.

TheLAWNOOB
*
hey, if you often surf the Internet, it is useful for you.
click here to know more information to protect your computer and personal information.
source from: http://guides.securityguides.org/best-solu...line-error-com/
joanbrown
post Mar 8 2015, 04:58 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Sep 2014
QUOTE(wcypierre @ Feb 28 2015, 04:16 PM)
It *may* be compatible, it depends on your motherboard actually. If the motherboard is able to tune the settings then its okay, otherwise thenĀ  laugh.gif

I had plugged a 1.35v ram into my laptop mobo that support 1.5v, and it works fine. While I plugged in my old 1.5v ram into my dad's laptop that is 1.35v natively and bsodĀ  laugh.gif
*
This post has been edited by joanbrown: Mar 8 2015, 04:59 PM
ErgoProxi
post May 14 2015, 01:51 AM

Aren't I just good enough to eat?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,702

Joined: Aug 2011
From: UNKNOWN
Could faulty RAM cause explorer.exe to crash from time to time?
kamfoo
post May 22 2015, 02:43 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 173

Joined: Nov 2010


viewnet pricelist AD , T/AP is what ram....is it good than kingstone?
Human10
post May 22 2015, 10:53 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,774

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(kamfoo @ May 22 2015, 02:43 AM)
viewnet pricelist AD , T/AP is what ram....is it good than kingstone?
*
I assume AP for Apacer, T no idea, may be Transcend/TeamElite.

As for RAM, I will be more concerned bout the warranty. I will still choose to stay with Kingston/Corsair if possible, at least I can be pretty sure they will stay in local market for still quite a long time to go.

This post has been edited by Human10: May 22 2015, 10:54 AM
Homura15
post Jul 11 2015, 01:37 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 43

Joined: Mar 2008
Hi Guys,

Currently I am still using Corsair DDR3 2GB ram x2 (TW3X4G1333C9A) and I want to upgrade to higher ram.

Should I....

1) look for similar ram that I have currently to upgrade another 4gb?

OR

2) get a new 8/16gb ram straight? (need recommendation, my budget is roughly rm200-300)

Please advise
DanKa
post Jul 29 2015, 08:45 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 76

Joined: Dec 2010
My Dell Vostro 3500 has been using 32-bit OS. (I cannot use/upgrade to 64-bit one due to an engineering software limitation i.e that software can only run on 32-bit OS).
Existing memory is 2x2GB PC3-10600S 1333Mhz Nanya RAMS.
This only gives working memory of 2.53GB.

Dell says it's expandable to 8GB. So I want to replace one of them with 4GB RAM. So total will be 6GB.
However, I read somewhere that since it's running on 32-bit OS, I wont get even close to 5GB.
Is this true? Any other suggestion?

bluemind
post Sep 25 2015, 03:13 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 116

Joined: Oct 2008
yea 32bit OS only 3.4 usable. upgrade to 64bit OS. might wanna check ur motherboard manual make sure it support.
BetfairTrader
post Feb 1 2016, 09:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Jan 2016
is this article still relevant? its written in 2006 i wonder if its outdated

54 Pages « < 52 53 54Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0767sec    4.85    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd February 2018 - 02:35 PM