Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Hotlink Prepaid Broadband

SubRoutine
post Feb 18 2012, 04:03 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 122

Joined: Aug 2007


Hotlink Prepaid Broadband

I have an Android phone with a prepaid hotlink number right now. Got a couple of questions to ask.

1) Once i setup everything according to the getting started tab and subscribe to the RM70 30 day plan, will i still be able to recieve/make calls and sms?

2)Is the speed same as maxis postpaid broadband? I've used the service before, borrowed from my friend (postpaid rm68) and the speed is mindfucuk awesome in kota samarahan. Thousand years better than my celcom.

Thanks in advance biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tashfinsheikh
post Feb 18 2012, 09:18 PM


Maxis Dealer
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 646

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Malaysia



QUOTE(SubRoutine @ Feb 18 2012, 04:03 PM)
Hotlink Prepaid Broadband

I have an Android phone with a prepaid hotlink number right now. Got a couple of questions to ask.

1) Once i setup everything according to the getting started tab and subscribe to the RM70 30 day plan, will i still be able to recieve/make calls and sms?

2)Is the speed same as maxis postpaid broadband? I've used the service before, borrowed from my friend (postpaid rm68) and the speed is mindfucuk awesome in kota samarahan. Thousand years better than my celcom.

Thanks in advance  biggrin.gif
*
1) Yes you will be able to receive calls

2) No Idea sweat.gif sorry
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRoutine
post Feb 18 2012, 10:00 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 122

Joined: Aug 2007


QUOTE(tashfinsheikh @ Feb 18 2012, 09:18 PM)
1) Yes you will be able to receive calls

2) No Idea  sweat.gif sorry
*
thank you very much! will buy the broadband package tomorrow before i go to kuching. fast or slow, one thing is for sure: maxis will be faster then celcom. thanks again!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jack2
post Feb 20 2012, 10:46 AM


Banned
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,006

Joined: Oct 2004


still got ppl is willing to pay RM70 for prepaid... aduh
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WanR
post Feb 20 2012, 01:35 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 248

Joined: Aug 2008


speed: 3.6mbps down, 1.2mbps up. depend on location and capability of modem.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRoutine
post Feb 20 2012, 03:46 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 122

Joined: Aug 2007


QUOTE(jack2 @ Feb 20 2012, 10:46 AM)
still got ppl is willing to pay RM70 for prepaid... aduh
*
68 a month for postpaid maxis broadband. Whats the difference? Convenience?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Raralu85
post Feb 22 2012, 12:54 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 125

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Kota kinabalu



QUOTE(jack2 @ Feb 20 2012, 10:46 AM)
still got ppl is willing to pay RM70 for prepaid... aduh
*
if so, wats ur recommendation then? aiyo
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRoutine
post Feb 29 2012, 09:25 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 122

Joined: Aug 2007


APN: bbnet
Access number: *99#
User name: maxis
password: wap

How do i set this up in an android phone? The access number, i dont see any field to put it in..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aspire2oo6
post Mar 2 2012, 06:42 AM


Banned
*********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 34,596

Joined: Oct 2006


just get the settings from your telco the one they send an sms just save thats it
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kamulee
post Apr 5 2012, 10:03 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 67

Joined: Nov 2011
i just bought a maxis prepaid broadband, looks like is using hotlink website to access. a bit confuse i can;t see the rm70 for 3.5GB, only ipad entry 30 days - 3500MB, will this is the one talking about rm70~3.5GB?

what will be the better broadband in terms of speed, price and coverage area is huge?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Quantum_thinking
post Apr 6 2012, 11:24 AM


Getting Started with LYN
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,110

Joined: Sep 2010

QUOTE(kamulee @ Apr 5 2012, 10:03 PM)
i just bought a maxis prepaid broadband, looks like is using hotlink website to access. a bit confuse i can;t see the rm70 for 3.5GB, only ipad entry 30 days - 3500MB, will this is the one talking about rm70~3.5GB?

what will be the better broadband in terms of speed, price and coverage area is huge?
*
Depend on area in terms of performance.

Price is depended on the intended usage, but usually, it would be about 1GB for desktop usage minimum due to AV updates and etc.

Coverage area huge no doubt is celcom and Maxis. Digi and U mobile coverage are not that big, but price are cheap and performance is not bad so far.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kamulee
post Apr 21 2012, 01:11 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 67

Joined: Nov 2011
but i having problem for the prepaid. the setting is same as above on APN but i can't load the web portal page. why? cannot reload the broadband... using hp sure can but why MF60 (mifi) and other USB modem cannot?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krypnix
post Apr 21 2012, 06:56 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 70

Joined: May 2008
QUOTE(kamulee @ Apr 21 2012, 01:11 PM)
but i having problem for the prepaid. the setting is same as above on APN but i can't load the web portal page. why? cannot reload the broadband... using hp sure can but why MF60 (mifi) and other USB modem cannot?
*
have you already change the setting to the maxis prepaid broadband and not the mobile internet setting on *100#? hmm.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aspire2oo6
post Apr 21 2012, 07:38 PM


Banned
*********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 34,596

Joined: Oct 2006


QUOTE(SubRoutine @ Feb 18 2012, 04:03 PM)
Hotlink Prepaid Broadband

I have an Android phone with a prepaid hotlink number right now. Got a couple of questions to ask.

1) Once i setup everything according to the getting started tab and subscribe to the RM70 30 day plan, will i still be able to recieve/make calls and sms?

2)Is the speed same as maxis postpaid broadband? I've used the service before, borrowed from my friend (postpaid rm68) and the speed is mindfucuk awesome in kota samarahan. Thousand years better than my celcom.

Thanks in advance  biggrin.gif
*
Prepaid broadband wont work on phone then you need change the apn for it to work. You need use mobile internet
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kamulee
post Apr 23 2012, 11:32 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 67

Joined: Nov 2011
QUOTE(krypnix @ Apr 21 2012, 06:56 PM)
have you already change the setting to the maxis prepaid broadband and not the mobile internet setting on *100#? hmm.gif
*
i have done that, for making sure i doing the right way. i will try again


Added on May 1, 2012, 12:58 pm
QUOTE(aspire2oo6 @ Apr 21 2012, 07:38 PM)
Prepaid broadband wont work on phone then you need change the apn for it to work. You need use mobile internet
*
i using MIFI MF60, i not so sure is that i have done some wrong setting. it unable for me to manual APN the device keep as auto APN now the APN keep using maxisbb , now i cannot go into my hotlink site.


Added on May 8, 2012, 10:37 pmdo your guys having problem login to hotlink.com.my/web/portal/broadband ? i always having difficulties go in. always 404... but all my setting is correct. maybe 2/10 times able to login. anyone can advice?

This post has been edited by kamulee: May 8 2012, 10:37 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tanhks
post May 27 2012, 05:28 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 568

Joined: Aug 2008
Tried using hotlink prepaid broadband before ( on Dlink DWM-156 modem )
The color of the light indicator on the modem keep changing, most time it is blue but some time green some time even purple.
Just wondering why the color keep on changing, maybe because my area does not has good 3G or 3.5G signal?

Now i have stopped using this broadband because of the color changing problem,
Read from Dlink manual, purple is for GPRS, blue is for HSDPA/HSUPA, Green is for WCDMA
Just wondering why it need to keep on switching between GPRS, HSDPA/HSUPA and WCDMA while using the modem, why can't it stable on blue that is HSDPA/HSUPA.

Dlink DWM-156 manual:
http://global.dlink.com.sg/site_support/DW...al_v1.01MAC.pdf

This post has been edited by tanhks: May 27 2012, 05:32 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pcbase
post May 27 2012, 08:33 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 718

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Batu Pahat


set the modem to WCDMA only.
connected idle - green
connected download upload something - blue

for huawei, green means GPRS laugh.gif, blue & cyan for WCDMA
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnlth93
post May 30 2012, 04:09 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 937

Joined: Feb 2010
From: johnlth93.com


QUOTE(tanhks @ May 27 2012, 05:28 AM)
Tried using hotlink prepaid broadband before ( on Dlink DWM-156 modem )
The color of the light indicator on the modem keep changing, most time it is blue but some time green some time even purple.
Just wondering why the color keep on changing, maybe because my area does not has good 3G or 3.5G signal?

Now i have stopped using this broadband because of the color changing problem,
Read from Dlink manual, purple is for GPRS, blue is for HSDPA/HSUPA, Green is for WCDMA
Just wondering why it need to keep on switching between GPRS, HSDPA/HSUPA and WCDMA while using the modem, why can't it stable on blue that is HSDPA/HSUPA.

Dlink DWM-156 manual:
http://global.dlink.com.sg/site_support/DW...al_v1.01MAC.pdf
*
they don always on hspa is to save energy and bandwidth
when u idle it become 3g
when use it become hspa
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1210sec    2.26    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 07:41 AM