Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Maxis Postpaid change to Maxis Prepaid, Help

deadangel
post Jan 6 2012, 10:45 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 134

Joined: Jul 2007
From: kl


Hi guys,may i know can maxis postpaid change to maxis prepaid?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snoppykid
post Jan 6 2012, 10:53 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: May 2010
QUOTE(deadangel @ Jan 6 2012, 10:45 PM)
Hi guys,may i know can maxis postpaid change to maxis prepaid?
*
cant sad.gif
prepaid can change to postpaid but so sad no for postpaid to prepaid. sad.gifsad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aspire2oo6
post Jan 6 2012, 10:59 PM


Banned
*********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 34,596

Joined: Oct 2006


Actually you can just MNP your number to another network then MNP back to hotlink prepaid.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deadangel
post Jan 6 2012, 11:00 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 134

Joined: Jul 2007
From: kl


QUOTE(snoppykid @ Jan 6 2012, 10:53 PM)
cant sad.gif
prepaid can change to postpaid but so sad no for postpaid to prepaid. sad.gifsad.gif
*
huh~~~is it they have any system tat they can send out a msg say my number change to blah blah....???
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tangkw
post Jan 6 2012, 11:19 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Dec 2010
QUOTE(snoppykid @ Jan 6 2012, 10:53 PM)
cant sad.gif
prepaid can change to postpaid but so sad no for postpaid to prepaid. sad.gifsad.gif
*
I asked Maxis centre this question, and they reply can but not now as the system is freezed until Feb. Ask me to wait until Feb then come back Maxis centre to change to prepaid.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gastacopz
post Jan 7 2012, 02:08 AM


Newbie
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,873

Joined: Feb 2008
From: /K/opitiam Pak Hang Status: Permaban



QUOTE(tangkw @ Jan 6 2012, 11:19 PM)
I asked Maxis centre this question, and they reply can but not now as the system is freezed until Feb. Ask me to wait until Feb then come back Maxis centre to change to prepaid.
*
yup..can change post to pre..do it few times befgore...but as they told u its freezed until feb..then u have to wait...or port out to other telco as prepaid then port in back to maxis (hotlink) also as prepaid if u cant wait...
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mouldybread
post Jan 7 2012, 07:50 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 369

Joined: Oct 2008
From: setapak<--->wind above the land
yeah, i changed mine last time, they will charge u a fee for the service though. iirc its rm25
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tangkw
post Jan 8 2012, 01:36 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 11

Joined: Dec 2010
QUOTE(mouldybread @ Jan 7 2012, 07:50 AM)
yeah, i changed mine last time, they will charge u a fee for the service though. iirc its rm25
*
Today went to Maxis center and manage to change from postpaid to prepaid. Just need to pay RM25 for the new prepaid sim card.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0379sec    0.66    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 07:35 AM