Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Maxis Gateway (Thomson TG799VN), Administrator Password Revealed!

Juno_wong
post Sep 23 2011, 10:43 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


Broadband provider
ISP/package: Maxis FTTH 10mbps


does anyone know what is the administrator username and password for this gateway?
user posted image

The default user level is normal where login automatically with MaxisBB user. icon_question.gif

This post has been edited by Juno_wong: Nov 3 2011, 07:18 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dcheah
post Sep 30 2011, 02:54 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 807

Joined: Jan 2005
From: KL, Cheras.


Ask Maxis... Last time also they didn't provide to me after installed.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diablos
post Nov 1 2011, 01:58 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 190

Joined: Jan 2003



I also got ask... they say cannot reveal... so potong stim
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Nov 3 2011, 07:17 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


I got the way to access!

Username : Administrator
Password : <access key> at the back of your router label.

To enable public address (port forward), change your username to public.maxis.com.my

example : xxxx@home.maxis.com.my to xxxx@public.maxis.com.my

And now you should able to get ping from out of your house. Cheers!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wKkaY
post Nov 6 2011, 01:46 PM


stellar
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 5,574

Joined: Jan 2003
They block pings when you're on their private IP NAT? That's terrible...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Nov 6 2011, 04:15 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(wKkaY @ Nov 6 2011, 01:46 PM)
They block pings when you're on their private IP NAT? That's terrible...
*
Dear wKkaY, i posted the way to get public ip.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
paultantk
post Nov 7 2011, 04:20 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 334

Joined: Jan 2003


Can anyone confirm that this way to get public IP works?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexdokko
post Nov 21 2011, 02:53 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 7

Joined: Oct 2011
From: KL


QUOTE(Juno_wong @ Nov 3 2011, 07:17 PM)
I got the way to access!

Username : Administrator
Password : <access key> at the back of your router label.

To enable public address (port forward), change your username to public.maxis.com.my

example : xxxx@home.maxis.com.my to xxxx@public.maxis.com.my

And now you should able to get ping from out of your house. Cheers!
*
Log-in/Pass not working.. can't access router.. Tried by my friend

This post has been edited by alexdokko: Nov 21 2011, 02:54 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Nov 22 2011, 12:23 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(alexdokko @ Nov 21 2011, 02:53 PM)
Log-in/Pass not working.. can't access router.. Tried by my friend
*
Did u try properly? Below is my screenshot of my current connection.

user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexdokko
post Nov 22 2011, 09:12 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 7

Joined: Oct 2011
From: KL


QUOTE(Juno_wong @ Nov 22 2011, 12:23 AM)
Did u try properly? Below is my screenshot of my current connection.

user posted image
*
needed to reboot the Gateway to work. Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chenli
post Nov 22 2011, 05:48 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Nov 2011
QUOTE(Juno_wong @ Nov 22 2011, 12:23 AM)
Did u try properly? Below is my screenshot of my current connection.

user posted image
*
can you help me how to chnage the name to public. where is the option? there is no configure option.

do you know the password if you need to reconfigure it?

This post has been edited by chenli: Nov 22 2011, 05:52 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dcheah
post Nov 24 2011, 04:46 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 807

Joined: Jan 2005
From: KL, Cheras.


Already mentioned mah, password is located on the label behind the router.

Just change your name accordingly and use the same password.
cool2.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k_s_chin
post Dec 30 2011, 06:51 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Apr 2011
I can login administrator to the modem to change the name to public but it prompt me password after change it to xxxxx@public.maxis.com.my

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Jan 1 2012, 07:26 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(k_s_chin @ Dec 30 2011, 06:51 PM)
I can login administrator to the modem to change the name to public but it prompt me password after change it to xxxxx@public.maxis.com.my
*
just add "1" at the end of your account number.

example : 12345
password should be 123451
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lch78
post Jan 2 2012, 04:39 PM


b.e.y.o.n.d.r.e.a.l.m.s
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,899

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Edge Of D. World


After 1 month testing out this Maxis Home, I have to say I am quite disappointed with this Maxis broadband experience.

In summary, there are 2 major things which is frustrating and I am not sure if anyone experiences the same.

1. Downloading from file sharing sites, such as megaupload, filejungle, uploadstation and etc cannot be completed. The downloading just terminated halfway leaving the file incomplete. Let say if I am downloading a 200Mb movie, it can suddenly stops at 150Mb or less. I have repeated this feat many many times and as many as I had tried, it is the same result.

2. The Thompson router is a joke, meaning substandard piece of equipment. The WIFI connection is unreliable. I experience many times of internet stalling or inactivity despite my computer showing it is connected. The websites just stop loading or stop suddenly. At first I suspect it is maxis service down or something, but after many tried outs, finally I use back my DLink router and experience none of the above. The internet stalling experience is very frequent if I connect to this Thompson router.

There is another issue, which concerns the telephony. It doesn't frustrate me much because I seldom use the telephone. The problem is, sometimes it works, sometime it doesn't.

The reason the telephony doesn't work can be varied; after a power failure, after I unplug and plug back the cable, etc and unknowns. I need to go to the Thompson router configuration page to reset the telephony then it will function again.

Basically the above are the problems identified, and I have so far called Maxis customer service more than 5 times. There is no viable solution offered. Luckily the customer service is attentive otherwise I would've brand this Maxis home thing a failure....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sabunist
post Feb 1 2012, 11:31 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 8

Joined: Oct 2008


Juno_wong I already log on with the admin account,but how to configure the user name into public?, i cant see the configure settings? help pls,tq

*Edit: I manage to change the username,but it seems the password is wrong "Connection could not be established: Authentication failed". So the password for the username also same with the admin password right? the access key one?
FYI im using the Thomson TG784n gateway..

This post has been edited by Sabunist: Feb 2 2012, 01:22 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Feb 5 2012, 01:00 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(Sabunist @ Feb 1 2012, 11:31 PM)
Juno_wong I already log on with the admin account,but how to configure the user name into public?, i cant see the configure settings? help pls,tq

*Edit: I manage to change the username,but it seems the password is wrong "Connection could not be established: Authentication failed". So the password for the username also same with the admin password right? the access key one?
FYI im using the Thomson TG784n gateway..
*
#####@home.maxis.com.my to #####@public.maxis.com.my solve your problem?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
benlye
post Feb 23 2012, 05:43 PM


The alternate person
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,595

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Toilet Helping Staff



I'm also having the problem. I tired changing from home to public, however when trying to connect i'm getting the authentication failed. :'( i just got maxis ftth installed.

I've logged on to the Thompson's router as Administrator, changed xxxxx@home.maxis.com.my to xxxx@public.maxis.com.my

password (my account number)+1

I got authentication failed sad.gif

This post has been edited by benlye: Feb 23 2012, 05:44 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Feb 27 2012, 12:11 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(benlye @ Feb 23 2012, 05:43 PM)
I'm also having the problem. I tired changing from home to public, however when trying to connect i'm getting the authentication failed. :'( i just got maxis ftth  installed.

I've logged on to the Thompson's router as Administrator, changed xxxxx@home.maxis.com.my to xxxx@public.maxis.com.my

password (my account number)+1

I got authentication failed sad.gif
*
weird, maybe maxis changed new password? u may retrieve by calling maxis from your voip.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
benlye
post Feb 27 2012, 08:46 AM


The alternate person
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,595

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Toilet Helping Staff



QUOTE(Juno_wong @ Feb 27 2012, 12:11 AM)
weird, maybe maxis changed new password? u may retrieve by calling maxis from your voip.
*
Sorted this out, apparently u will need to contact Maxis for them to active it. Once activated u can then make the change.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Mar 11 2012, 05:02 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(benlye @ Feb 27 2012, 08:46 AM)
Sorted this out, apparently u will need to contact Maxis for them to active it. Once activated u can then make the change.
*
Thanks for your information dude. Noted!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
actisys
post May 11 2012, 03:25 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 6

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuantan, Pahang


username: Administrator
password: S/N of your router
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cursebreaker
post May 11 2012, 05:11 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 435

Joined: Jul 2010
Guys, I reset my router by pressing the button and after that I realize that the Administrator username is no longer there! I tried login in using my access key, 3!play, admin, password. all doesnt work!!! help!!! I want to change my gateway ip from 192.168.1.254 to something else...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
windwalker
post Jun 6 2012, 11:43 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 20

Joined: Sep 2006


Hi lch78,

Are you able to use other router for Maxis Home? The Thomson router by Maxis really not stable and I've tried to use tplink that I used for my previous unifi subscription but failed.. Please help.


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
petlu28
post Jun 8 2012, 05:09 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,373

Joined: Dec 2010
Yesterday just install Maxis Home. May i know why need change the user name & What different between Public IP & Private IP?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Johannlo
post Jun 11 2012, 04:07 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 184

Joined: Mar 2011


configured my router to the #####@public.maxis.com.my and screwed my whole router up. actually you have to call CS to inform them for a public IP before you proceed in changing it. They will ask why do you need a public IP, well, I've just said because of CCTV (i dont have cctv actually). They will call me back in 24 hours for router configuration.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peacelover1990
post Jun 12 2012, 01:01 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 47

Joined: Sep 2007


that thomson router is totally a piece of crap!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jerryhean
post Jun 12 2012, 09:17 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Jan 2009


Guys, what is the username and password with admin right?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peacelover1990
post Jun 12 2012, 09:42 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 47

Joined: Sep 2007


username : Administrator
Password : Below your router, there is an access key number
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jerryhean
post Jun 12 2012, 11:08 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(peacelover1990 @ Jun 12 2012, 09:42 PM)
username : Administrator
Password : Below your router, there is an access key number
*
cannot leh, I tried Administrator (CAPS A), then the access key behind router, wrong username/password error, using Thompson TG784N
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peacelover1990
post Jun 13 2012, 01:45 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 47

Joined: Sep 2007


hurm mine gt no problem wor
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thsope
post Jun 15 2012, 09:12 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: May 2006
From: KL



QUOTE(jerryhean @ Jun 12 2012, 11:08 PM)
cannot leh, I tried Administrator (CAPS A), then the access key behind router, wrong username/password error, using Thompson TG784N
*
I also cannot connect to admin mode with the access key behind. sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Py80
post Jun 16 2012, 12:18 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Apr 2011
Can this the same username and password used when you Telnet the router?

Does anyone know how to change the default DNS?

The standard preset DNS is censored!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
justsome1
post Jun 16 2012, 10:58 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 19

Joined: Nov 2005
From: Subang Jaya


QUOTE(Py80 @ Jun 16 2012, 12:18 PM)
Can this the same username and password used when you Telnet the router?

Does anyone know how to change the default DNS?

The standard preset DNS is censored!!
*
Called them up on this and they simply REFUSE to allow people to change the DNS to any others. Now so mafan have to set the DNS on every PC, Phone & Tablet manually. :-( #%#@&$*(#@ maxis!!

And YES, the thomson is quite a piece of crap. SOOOOO long winded process just to do basic port forwarding. shakehead.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Py80
post Jun 16 2012, 11:55 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Apr 2011
So is there anyway to force new dns setting through Telnet?

how to set DNS on Android phone?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
88sales88
post Jun 18 2012, 10:42 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 110

Joined: Jul 2008
For more advanced settings read this

http://forums.modem-help.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=9567


Follow instructions on the telnet site

note: just found this. Not tested yet smile.gif so don't blame me if it breaks but do share your outcome !


Added on June 18, 2012, 11:26 amAnyone has any idea how to configure the Maxis home fibre to allow SIP/VOIP Calls using smartphone on WIFI ?

I am trying to get rid of the Thomson and the VOIP seems the main challenge at the moment.

This post has been edited by 88sales88: Jun 18 2012, 11:26 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cursebreaker
post Jun 18 2012, 02:53 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 435

Joined: Jul 2010
my collegue telnet using admin and the password written at the back and it worked!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
88sales88
post Jun 18 2012, 10:38 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 110

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(cursebreaker @ Jun 18 2012, 03:53 PM)
my collegue telnet using admin and the password written at the back and it worked!
*
admin / Administrator with Access key (CAPS/lower caps) also cannot for me.

Anyone else have a clue ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Py80
post Jun 18 2012, 11:55 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Apr 2011
just an update, I spoke to maxis tech and they told me that the settings are blocked from the back end meaning theres no way to change it. You just have to set the DNS on all your individual devices...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
toh2020
post Jun 19 2012, 10:53 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 465

Joined: Apr 2011
anyone tried alternative router replacement with asus. you had a choice to choose. unifi-home, unifi-business, M1-fiber & etc.

wonder if M1-fiber refer to maxis internet.. any comments?

This post has been edited by toh2020: Jun 19 2012, 09:30 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jerryching
post Jul 11 2012, 05:21 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 24

Joined: May 2008


Been Call up Maxis customer service asking for the Public IP ..But now Both User > *****@home.maxis.com.my + *****@public.maxis.com.my ALSO CAN'T log in anymore Keep getting (Authentication failed) rclxub.gif rclxub.gif vmad.gif vmad.gif mad.gif mad.gif
Any one been try using other then Thomson TG784n Router ?? I don't see any of my Router have >> HSI(GPON)+VoIP !! cry.gif cry.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nvidiaGT
post Jul 26 2012, 02:52 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jul 2011


QUOTE(alexdokko @ Nov 22 2011, 09:12 AM)
needed to reboot the Gateway to work. Thanks!
*
Can i change the Primary and Secondary DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4?
Please advice.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
benlye
post Jul 26 2012, 09:51 PM


The alternate person
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,595

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Toilet Helping Staff



QUOTE(nvidiaGT @ Jul 26 2012, 02:52 PM)
Can i change the Primary and Secondary DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4?
Please advice.
*
you can't change it by default... you have to 'hack' the router in order to do that..


Added on July 26, 2012, 9:58 pm
QUOTE(jerryching @ Jul 11 2012, 05:21 PM)
Been Call up Maxis customer service asking for the Public IP ..But now Both User > *****@home.maxis.com.my + *****@public.maxis.com.my ALSO CAN'T log in anymore Keep getting (Authentication failed)  rclxub.gif  rclxub.gif  vmad.gif  vmad.gif  mad.gif  mad.gif
Any one been try using other then Thomson TG784n Router ?? I don't see any of my Router have >> HSI(GPON)+VoIP !!  cry.gif  cry.gif
*
Did you call customer service?


This post has been edited by benlye: Jul 26 2012, 09:58 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nvidiaGT
post Jul 27 2012, 06:53 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jul 2011


Can anyone tell me how to hack maxis ThomsonTG784n inorder to change its dns address?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
despeh
post Aug 16 2012, 11:59 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Apr 2007
From: Selangor


QUOTE(nvidiaGT @ Jul 27 2012, 06:53 AM)
Can anyone tell me how to hack maxis ThomsonTG784n inorder to change its dns address?
*
you will probably need to telnet and perform the change.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phsoon
post Oct 13 2012, 12:07 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Mar 2009


QUOTE(benlye @ Feb 23 2012, 06:43 PM)
I'm also having the problem. I tired changing from home to public, however when trying to connect i'm getting the authentication failed. :'( i just got maxis ftth  installed.

I've logged on to the Thompson's router as Administrator, changed xxxxx@home.maxis.com.my to xxxx@public.maxis.com.my

password (my account number)+1

I got authentication failed sad.gif
*
reason why you got authentication failed is because under @public.maxis.com.my do not configured your id xxxxx, so you wont get your id authenticate success from AAA server. so basically you have to call to maxis to change to public domain.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SAPUvisor
post Nov 14 2012, 11:59 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 18

Joined: Jan 2003


I just done my cctv port forward setting and public ip problem from a guy with some charges.
he provide onsite service.
contact him at histreamzone@gmail.com
rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cola
post Nov 20 2012, 10:55 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 582

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Klang / Shah Alam



just call maxis and tell them you need public access for the router...
they will fix for you...

here's my screenshot.. with user MaxisBB ...
i also had the problem login with Administrator ...
with the password behind my router




Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jianwei87
post Mar 10 2013, 03:59 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 233

Joined: Jan 2007
Why I cannot login with my access key?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pinesappiles
post Apr 15 2013, 05:49 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Jan 2008
QUOTE(toh2020 @ Jun 19 2012, 10:53 AM)
anyone tried alternative router replacement with asus. you had a choice to choose. unifi-home, unifi-business, M1-fiber & etc.

wonder if M1-fiber refer to maxis internet.. any comments?
*
i tried to setup my asus as a wifi router and retained thompson as the router for phone. No luck yet. Did you manage to setup your asus router?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wiraone
post Apr 16 2013, 05:15 PM


Who cares about all the stars?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,946

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Diawang-awangan
Any luck with TG784n v3 Administrator password? Mine just won't allow me to log in using the access key as password.

--
Update: Okay, sorry, it seems that I mistook S with 5, tried this again and it seems to work fine. But still no way to change the DNS servers setting sad.gif

This post has been edited by wiraone: May 8 2013, 09:32 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juno_wong
post Aug 6 2013, 05:55 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2006


Maxis fiber router is very unsecure, easily can steal your voip account or simply wipe your device in a second. There is another username behind the router like Operator/Management on Unifi router.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tcleng
post Dec 5 2013, 03:04 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL


QUOTE(wiraone @ Apr 16 2013, 05:15 PM)
Any luck with TG784n v3 Administrator password? Mine just won't allow me to log in using the access key as password.

--
Update: Okay, sorry, it seems that I mistook S with 5, tried this again and it seems to work fine. But still no way to change the DNS servers setting sad.gif
*
for the username/password, its case sensitive eg. Administrator different from administrator. access key just take from bottom of the modem, also case sensitive.

for the dns, follow below command and it will never show the router ip as 1st dns again. works on mine TG784n V3. now i only get 2 dns that i set.

The default configuration uses DHCP to assign the router IP address (192.168.1.254) as the DNS resolver.
This method allows DHCP to assign different DNS settings to different DHCP pools.
In this case we use Google DNS for the LAN.
This method can also be used to have different DNS settings on the basic DMZ and advanced DMZ networks.

This will not work on computers set to use a static IP address.

Telnet Commands
Commands

dhcp server pool list (view available DHCP pools, to help choice)
dhcp server config state=disabled (disable DHCP)
dhcp server pool config name=LAN_private state=disabled
dhcp server pool config name=LAN_private primdns=8.8.8.8 secdns=8.8.4.4 localdns=disabled (set the LAN to use google DNS)
dhcp server pool config name=LAN_private state=enabled
dhcp server config state=enabled (enable DHCP)
saveall (make permanent)

hope this help...

This post has been edited by tcleng: Dec 5 2013, 03:08 AM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wiraone
post Dec 5 2013, 09:59 AM


Who cares about all the stars?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,946

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Diawang-awangan
Thanks but solved it quite a while back and ditch the router altogether now .. using Buffalo + OpenWRT router now and my voip phone going straight to the BTU.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neobita
post Jan 4 2014, 04:05 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Dec 2005
From: King Hill City



QUOTE(tcleng @ Dec 5 2013, 03:04 AM)
for the username/password, its case sensitive eg. Administrator different from administrator. access key just take from bottom of the modem, also case sensitive.

for the dns, follow below command and it will never show the router ip as 1st dns again. works on  mine TG784n V3. now i only get 2 dns that i set.

The default configuration uses DHCP to assign the router IP address (192.168.1.254) as the DNS resolver.
This method allows DHCP to assign different DNS settings to different DHCP pools.
In this case we use Google DNS for the LAN.
This method can also be used to have different DNS settings on the basic DMZ and advanced DMZ networks.

This will  not work on computers set to use a static IP address.

Telnet Commands
Commands

dhcp server pool list (view available DHCP pools, to help choice)
dhcp server config state=disabled (disable DHCP)
dhcp server pool config name=LAN_private state=disabled
dhcp server pool config name=LAN_private primdns=8.8.8.8 secdns=8.8.4.4 localdns=disabled  (set the LAN to use google DNS)
dhcp server pool config name=LAN_private state=enabled
dhcp server config state=enabled (enable DHCP)
saveall (make permanent)

hope this help...
*
I can confirm that this works.
However, you will need to restart your Technicolor Router in order for the configuration to be saved.
Technicolor Gateway > Restart my Technicolor Gateway

Thank you for your sharing your knowledge, tcleng, cheers for you man!
regards

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ultramaman
post Feb 5 2014, 11:34 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 144

Joined: Jan 2010
From: 8.8.4.4



what router can i use to replace the thomson ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jampeg
post Mar 24 2014, 05:57 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 116

Joined: Jul 2010
Anyone can help ? I set my house cctv over maxis thomson router it said http connection failed. Is what happen? Last time using tm router no problem so easy to set.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0855sec    2.76    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 11:55 AM