Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Using Maxis Huawei Broadband Modem, Connection (Maxis)

TracyL
post Sep 22 2011, 07:23 PM, updated 7y ago

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 43

Joined: Sep 2011
Dear Buddies,

I am Tracy here. I have a Maxis broadband modem E1762. When I insert my Digi broadband Sim Card into Maxis Modem, the big green maxis dialer come out and can recognize Digi as WCDMA, signal is very good, did not ask for any unlock code.

So, I go the the settings, do this :

Tools-Options
Profile management
New
Profile name: DiGi BB
APN(Static): diginet
Access Number: *99#
Save
Set default

as taught by members.

Ok. Done !!! Very Good.

vmad.gif NOW HERE IS THE PROBLEM !!

When I CLICK " Connect " button, It TAKES A LONG TIME connecting and then, a message shows up

" Redial or cancel " . What an annoyance !! mad.gif

Everything is so near to success, except the last step ! It won't connect !!!

BROTHERS, Please HELP !!!

Thank you very much. Treat you all very berries.

Regards,
Tracy Lee


fat16
post Sep 22 2011, 10:46 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,533

Joined: Jan 2003
From: West johor


change APN to 3gdgnet

maxis and celcom can connect using digi APN. digi broadband data only not able to connect using diginet.
TracyL
post Sep 23 2011, 12:21 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 43

Joined: Sep 2011
Thanks Brother, finally It works !

Treat you all with berries. icon_rolleyes.gif

Regards,
Tracy

This post has been edited by TracyL: Sep 23 2011, 12:42 PM
westlife
post Oct 9 2011, 09:59 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,609

Joined: Jan 2011
how come so good that ur modem is unlocked?
redhuan
post Nov 9 2011, 09:50 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Nov 2011
hi fat16,
im using Sun Broadband device, im did all above but it cant work..
Please help.. once click connect, after aunthenticatio " Error 619:A connection to the remote computer could not be established, so the port used for this connection was closed. "
Attached Image

chuahcs79
post Nov 9 2011, 09:56 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 6,641

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Bolehland for sure ^_^


QUOTE(redhuan @ Nov 9 2011, 09:50 PM)
hi fat16,
im using Sun Broadband device, im did all above but it cant work..
Please help.. once click connect, after aunthenticatio " Error 619:A connection to the remote computer could not be established, so the port used for this connection was closed. "
Attached Image
*
u need to unplug it and remove the software properly and reinstall it again,. the driver is not install properly,. ( port = driver to the usb port.. )

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0562sec    5.12    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th December 2017 - 11:31 PM