Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> 10gb of ram but only 3.97 usable problem !

views
     
TSRaiko
post Aug 7 2011, 03:07 AM, updated 11y ago

On my way
****
Senior Member
582 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Shah Alam


how can i overcome this problem ? already done so many things. thanks.

Attached Image
kl920930
post Aug 7 2011, 03:10 AM

mr. minibosskl
******
Senior Member
1,221 posts

Joined: Nov 2009
From: Kuala Lumpur | WP



weird y 64bit only can support 4gb ==

izit yr OS kena conned by shop ar ?
TSRaiko
post Aug 7 2011, 03:13 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
582 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Shah Alam


QUOTE(kl920930 @ Aug 7 2011, 03:10 AM)
weird y 64bit only can support 4gb ==

izit yr OS kena conned by shop ar ?
*
haih, i think its not my os.. anybody care to help ? T_T
kl920930
post Aug 7 2011, 03:14 AM

mr. minibosskl
******
Senior Member
1,221 posts

Joined: Nov 2009
From: Kuala Lumpur | WP



user posted image

y mine and yrs slightly abit diff 1 ? the sp1 tat part

btw are u using 4 + 4 + 2gb ram ? mayb u try take out the 2gb ram and run on both 4gb see can get 8gb onot

This post has been edited by kl920930: Aug 7 2011, 03:16 AM
Vervain
post Aug 7 2011, 03:14 AM

Scathach
*******
Senior Member
5,400 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
name your ram spec and your configuration which you slot your rams.
bai1101
post Aug 7 2011, 03:16 AM

I am Pervert
******
Senior Member
1,605 posts

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Sg Long/Serdang


try change the ram position with each other or install one bye one to test.

A lot of ppl facing this issue also there say sometimes is hardware compatible problem.
TSRaiko
post Aug 7 2011, 03:20 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
582 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Shah Alam


ram spec. i think its the 1333 ddr3 2gb + 2gb + 2gb + 4gb. already change the position many times. as stated from left to right, 2 + 2 + 2 + 4.

its the kingston value ram.

This post has been edited by Raiko: Aug 7 2011, 03:21 AM
bai1101
post Aug 7 2011, 03:23 AM

I am Pervert
******
Senior Member
1,605 posts

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Sg Long/Serdang


try remove the 4gb?
TSRaiko
post Aug 7 2011, 03:24 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
582 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Shah Alam


and then ?
gajah_tokmia
post Aug 7 2011, 03:25 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
19 posts

Joined: Jun 2006


msconfig-->boot-->adv opt-->untick max memory..
bai1101
post Aug 7 2011, 03:27 AM

I am Pervert
******
Senior Member
1,605 posts

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Sg Long/Serdang


QUOTE(Raiko @ Aug 7 2011, 03:24 AM)
and then ?
*
see it detect 6gb or not 1st lo....

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


this is another uk user problem similar to u
DarkSilver
post Aug 7 2011, 03:31 AM

Idiosyncrasy
Group Icon
Elite
10,501 posts

Joined: Oct 2009
From: Tamriel


What's your Motherboard?
ASUS P6T? LOL?

Usually, reseat the RAM and CLEAR CMOS will fix this problem. Seen many similar cases like yours, all fixed by using this solution. Easy and fast!
WebWalker
post Aug 7 2011, 03:31 AM

Computer Geek
********
All Stars
12,851 posts

Joined: May 2005
From: Puchong, Selangor



What is your motherboard brand/model btw ?
TSRaiko
post Aug 7 2011, 03:48 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
582 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Shah Alam


QUOTE(WebWalker @ Aug 7 2011, 03:31 AM)
What is your motherboard brand/model btw ?
*
asus p7h55-m.

clear cmos ? ill try google that.

oh, already did that too T_T


Added on August 7, 2011, 4:33 amalrighty, the problem has been solved !

This post has been edited by Raiko: Aug 7 2011, 04:33 AM
bai1101
post Aug 7 2011, 09:00 AM

I am Pervert
******
Senior Member
1,605 posts

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Sg Long/Serdang


how you fix it?
Thrust
post Aug 7 2011, 09:01 AM

Power To The People!!!
*******
Senior Member
3,415 posts

Joined: Oct 2005


Tell us how you solve it bro...
tech_frix
post Aug 7 2011, 09:07 AM

Boo Yah!
*******
Senior Member
5,655 posts

Joined: Sep 2007
From: wheres d oil price is higher than condoms..

QUOTE(Raiko @ Aug 7 2011, 03:48 AM)
asus p7h55-m.

clear cmos ? ill try google that.

oh, already did that too T_T


Added on August 7, 2011, 4:33 amalrighty, the problem has been solved !
*
care to share how u fix it bro?
kevyeoh
post Aug 7 2011, 01:23 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,044 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


if i remember...your 4+2 ram config might not work...that's why your PC only detect 4 GB total from the other 2+2 RAM...

how did you solve it eventually?
buy another 4GB ram?

QUOTE(Raiko @ Aug 7 2011, 03:48 AM)
asus p7h55-m.

clear cmos ? ill try google that.

oh, already did that too T_T


Added on August 7, 2011, 4:33 amalrighty, the problem has been solved !
*
lengchai86
post Aug 7 2011, 05:31 PM

P90
******
Senior Member
1,162 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: 8.8.4.4



QUOTE(gajah_tokmia @ Aug 7 2011, 03:25 AM)
msconfig-->boot-->adv opt-->untick max memory..
*
mine solved using this method. previously my 64bit win 7 show only 3.12Gb usable ram. 1st i thought it was bug smile.gif

TSRaiko
post Aug 9 2011, 07:54 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
582 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Shah Alam


QUOTE(bai1101 @ Aug 7 2011, 09:00 AM)
how you fix it?
*
QUOTE(Thrust @ Aug 7 2011, 09:01 AM)
Tell us how you solve it bro...
*
QUOTE(tech_frix @ Aug 7 2011, 09:07 AM)
care to share how u fix it bro?
*
QUOTE(kevyeoh @ Aug 7 2011, 01:23 PM)
if i remember...your 4+2 ram config might not work...that's why your PC only detect 4 GB total from the other 2+2 RAM...

how did you solve it eventually?
buy another 4GB ram?
*
i use the jumper technique. and rearrange my rams. try it smile.gif

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0369sec    0.76    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th September 2021 - 07:37 PM