Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Unifi Dlink DIR-615 Firmware 7.09, Port forwarding setup help (Unifi)

yce_kelvin
post Jun 21 2011, 10:59 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Dec 2005


Hi,

Yesterday just upgrade to Unifi. But i fail to do port forwarding on the dlink router.

The Dlink router's model is DIR615 with firmware 7.09

This is the page image

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


Anyone successful setting can give some guideline here?

Thanks notworthy.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nels
post Jun 21 2011, 11:31 PM


Tech Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 724

Joined: May 2006



Windows Logo + R = to open up run.

Type cmd and then press enter.

type ipconfig and then enter again.

Look for your adapter that use to connect to the router (ipv4)

Type the IP under the Private IP.

Leave Public IP empty.

Put a Port.

Scroll until bottom and click on Save Settings.

Wait for it to save and revert back to the same page..then go here http://canyouseeme.org/

Type your port to see whether it has been forwarded or not.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yce_kelvin
post Jun 21 2011, 11:38 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Dec 2005


QUOTE(Nels @ Jun 21 2011, 11:31 PM)
Windows Logo + R = to open up run.

Type cmd and then press enter.

type ipconfig and then enter again.

Look for your adapter that use to connect to the router (ipv4)

Type the IP under the Private IP.

Leave Public IP empty.

Put a Port.

Scroll until bottom and click on Save Settings.

Wait for it to save and revert back to the same page..then go here http://canyouseeme.org/

Type your port to see whether it has been forwarded or not.
*
Hi, try already ur method today ...

Before this, i use buffalo with forwarding and all successful but when change to unifi with this dlink and the port forwarding seem not functioning.

I scare is the firmware bugs..

Kelvin

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nels
post Jun 21 2011, 11:56 PM


Tech Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 724

Joined: May 2006



Have you manually putting IP address instead of the automatic one given by dhcp?

Local area network adapter (your adapter that connect to Unifi router) > Properties > IPV4 > Use the following IP address > E.g 192.168.0.50 > Subnet mask - 255.255.255.0 > press OK.

Then repeat the above step.

If still not working, i think it somehow related to your firewall..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yce_kelvin
post Jun 22 2011, 12:19 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Dec 2005


QUOTE(Nels @ Jun 21 2011, 11:56 PM)
Have you manually putting IP address instead of the automatic one given by dhcp?

Local area network adapter (your adapter that connect to Unifi router) > Properties > IPV4 > Use the following IP address > E.g 192.168.0.50 > Subnet mask - 255.255.255.0 > press OK.

Then repeat the above step.

If still not working, i think it somehow related to your firewall..
*
Nels,

Thanks for reply again.

Yup, The server IP is in static and not assigned by dhcp.

I check with the router firewall setting. It is disable for external and internal connection.

Kelvin


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lighter
post Jun 22 2011, 02:09 AM


Recommended Seller
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,474

Joined: Jan 2003



You should test the connection from outside instead of testing it locally with your own public IP.

Because D-Link DIR615 does not support loop-back NAT. Means it is possible the port forwarding is working but only accessible from outside..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yce_kelvin
post Jun 22 2011, 12:14 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Dec 2005


QUOTE(lighter @ Jun 22 2011, 02:09 AM)
You should test the connection from outside instead of testing it locally with your own public IP.

Because D-Link DIR615 does not support loop-back NAT. Means it is possible the port forwarding is working but only accessible from outside..
*
Hi lighter,

Yes, this might be the issue, i try to test first and will post result here later.

Thanks remind ya.

Kelvin


Added on June 25, 2011, 5:35 pm
QUOTE(lighter @ Jun 22 2011, 02:09 AM)
You should test the connection from outside instead of testing it locally with your own public IP.

Because D-Link DIR615 does not support loop-back NAT. Means it is possible the port forwarding is working but only accessible from outside..
*
Hi lighter,

Yes. Your statement is right.

Outside access is successful

Thank you so much.

Kelvin

This post has been edited by yce_kelvin: Jun 25 2011, 05:35 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rattan
post Jul 7 2011, 12:59 AM


Android's Droid
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,337

Joined: Apr 2006
From: KL


QUOTE(yce_kelvin @ Jun 22 2011, 12:14 PM)
Hi lighter,

Yes, this might be the issue, i try to test first and will post result here later.

Thanks remind ya.

Kelvin


Added on June 25, 2011, 5:35 pm

Hi lighter,

Yes. Your statement is right.

Outside access is successful

Thank you so much.

Kelvin
*
Have your tried restarting your router and see if it still works ?
Please input.

TQVM

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rambolee
post Aug 23 2011, 08:58 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,461

Joined: Jan 2006
QUOTE(yce_kelvin @ Jun 22 2011, 12:14 PM)
Hi lighter,

Yes, this might be the issue, i try to test first and will post result here later.

Thanks remind ya.

Kelvin


Added on June 25, 2011, 5:35 pm

Hi lighter,

Yes. Your statement is right.

Outside access is successful

Thank you so much.

Kelvin
*
Hi Kelvin, ur router ip is 192.168.0.1 right?
so to open port need to use 192.168.1.250?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yce_kelvin
post Aug 24 2011, 02:29 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Dec 2005


QUOTE(rambolee @ Aug 23 2011, 08:58 PM)
Hi Kelvin, ur router ip is 192.168.0.1 right?
so to open port need to use 192.168.1.250?
*
Hi rambolee,

Router is 192.168.1.1/24 group

That is internal IP network group.

if you want to use larger network group from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.0.x than u need to change ur subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.0.0

Hope this info can help u.

Thanks.





User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rambolee
post Aug 24 2011, 05:57 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,461

Joined: Jan 2006
QUOTE(yce_kelvin @ Aug 24 2011, 02:29 PM)
Hi rambolee,

Router is 192.168.1.1/24 group

That is internal IP network group. 

if you want to use larger network group from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.0.x than u need to change ur subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.0.0

Hope this info can help u.

Thanks.
*
I am abit confused, my unifi is using DIR-615 v7.09, but the router is 192.168.0.1

and the huawei hg655 is 192.168.1.1

if i want to open a PC with ip 192.168.0.10
which private ip i need to open?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yce_kelvin
post Aug 25 2011, 12:57 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Dec 2005


QUOTE(rambolee @ Aug 24 2011, 05:57 PM)
I am abit confused, my unifi is using DIR-615 v7.09, but the router is 192.168.0.1

and the huawei hg655 is 192.168.1.1

if i want to open a PC with ip 192.168.0.10
which private ip i need to open?
*
Hi rambolee,

Huaiwei hg655 should be act as "modem" only. The Internet and Router function should set at Dlink. This is normal Unifi Installer will do.

To make sure this, check it is your Huawei HG655 LAN Cable is connected to Dlink WAN port. If so, then the statement above is correct.

For your short description above, i belive you are in using the connection type i mention because your PC IP is 192.168.0.10 which is follow the dlink IP and this mean your Dlink act as router and assign the dhcp IP to your network client (your PC).

People are open port for lots of reason.

To make private access on FTP (like port 21), or remote access or some VPN Singel tunnel or VPN Gamming connecton or Peer to peer download.

I am not sure what propose you open port but you can open port at your Dlink setting and i want to let you know that previously my case is because my PC firewall problem. Not Dlink internal NAT block outside ping access. So, you can do some setting at firewall to unblock the port access.

Hope this can help you.

Thank you.
Kelvin


Added on August 25, 2011, 12:59 pm
QUOTE(rattan @ Jul 7 2011, 12:59 AM)
Have your tried restarting your router and see if it still works ?
Please input.

TQVM
*
Hi rattin,

Final confirm is PC firewall issue.

Thanks.

This post has been edited by yce_kelvin: Aug 25 2011, 12:59 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rambolee
post Aug 25 2011, 08:32 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,461

Joined: Jan 2006
QUOTE(yce_kelvin @ Aug 25 2011, 12:57 PM)
Hi rambolee,

Huaiwei hg655 should be act as "modem" only. The Internet and Router function should set at Dlink. This is normal Unifi Installer will do.

To make sure this, check it is your Huawei HG655 LAN Cable is connected to Dlink WAN port. If so, then the statement above is correct.

For your short description above, i belive you are in using the connection type i mention because your PC IP is 192.168.0.10 which is follow the dlink IP and this mean your Dlink act as router and assign the dhcp IP to your network client (your PC).

People are open port for lots of reason.

To make private access on FTP (like port 21), or remote access or some VPN Singel tunnel or VPN Gamming connecton or Peer to peer download.

I am not sure what propose you open port but you can open port at your Dlink setting and i want to let you know that previously my case is because my PC firewall problem. Not Dlink internal NAT block outside ping access. So, you can do some setting at firewall to unblock the port access.

Hope this can help you.

Thank you.
Kelvin


Added on August 25, 2011, 12:59 pm
Hi rattin,

Final confirm is PC firewall issue.

Thanks.
*
Hi Kelvin,
Thank you for your answer
i am opening 192.168.0.10 for CCTV viewing
I just dont understand why are you opening 192.168.1.250

i believe mine and your is the same, so i should open 192.168.1.250 as private ip instead of 192.168.0.10 ?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yce_kelvin
post Aug 26 2011, 02:18 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Dec 2005


QUOTE(rambolee @ Aug 25 2011, 08:32 PM)
Hi Kelvin,
Thank you for your answer
i am opening 192.168.0.10 for CCTV viewing
I just dont understand why are you opening 192.168.1.250

i believe mine and your is the same, so i should open 192.168.1.250 as private ip instead of 192.168.0.10 ?
*
Hi rambolee,

You are trying to setup CCTV urseflf?

It is ok for you to set 192.168.0.10 for your CCTV.

Lets guess ur structure:

Huawei 192.168.1.1 - Dlink 192.168.0.1 - PC 192.168.0.x (PC to view your CCTV)
........................................... l
............................... CCTV 192.168.0.10

So, if you view from your PC using browser, you key in 192.168.0.10 then you can access view, mean you are using port 80
If you change your port in administration page of CCTV setup, let say port 88, then you will view in local with 192.168.0.10:88

For local view, you no need to do open port.
If you want to view from outside your local network, then u need to do port forward 88 to your CCTV IP 192.168.0.10. Then you enter your WAN IP address or dynamic domain let say, http://cctvabc:88 then u can get access to your cctv system.

PS:
I open port for my case, because i set my server at another group IP as i mention to u i use 192.168.1.x for my Dlink. My dlink and huawei is same IP 192.168.1.1. When the huawei connect to dlink WAN port and act as modem, it will not conflic IP becasue it is act like "modem"


Thank you
Kelvin

This post has been edited by yce_kelvin: Aug 26 2011, 02:19 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rambolee
post Aug 26 2011, 04:58 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,461

Joined: Jan 2006
problem is i tried setting 192.168.0.10 for port forwarding its not working
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hambugerface
post Jun 20 2013, 07:41 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Apr 2012
im using the firmware version of 7.09 , but when I click save settings it says my port is used , when actually there is a total of 20 empty ports .
anyone can help me out ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0590sec    1.49    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 08:09 AM