Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

338 Pages « < 328 329 330 331 332 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Digital TV Station Malaysia, How do I tune to digital TV station?

views
     
work_tgr
post Jun 18 2019, 03:50 PM

501 - Not Implemented
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,543

Joined: Oct 2006
From: ... suddenly 1 week


QUOTE(nag @ Jun 14 2019, 01:08 PM)
Thanks for the link

QUOTE(joshhd @ Jun 14 2019, 02:51 PM)
So far there is no neighbouring countries transmit digital TV channels in 4K UHD, and that shouldn't be your main reason why you should not upgrade to UHD TV.
When you have UHD TV, you can make sure that your TV can support 4K UHD and be able to watch 4K UHD content in near future.
Example, you can play your own 4K UHD videos from your USB drive by connecting it to a UHD TV, or you can enjoy selected shows in 4K quality if you subscribe to Netflix RM51/month plan.

Just go ahead with 4K UHD TV. There's no bad reason to not go for 4K UHD TV, and 4K UHD TVs is getting affordable nowadays.
*
Good comment. But I think I go for 4K UHD TV few more years later πŸ˜‰.

QUOTE(truelife @ Jun 18 2019, 12:13 PM)
Don't expect much for FTA channels. Even Singapore is still stuck in 1080i, not yet 1080p.

Malaysia FTA channels, on the other hand, are struggling in SD format mostly.
*
True, that's why I asked about neighboring countries because our country's development is always few steps behind.

This post has been edited by work_tgr: Jun 18 2019, 03:51 PM
eric_tan
post Jun 23 2019, 06:48 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 256

Joined: Feb 2005


MYTV MUX 1 (Media Prima channels, TV Alhijrah, BNC)
MYTV MUX 2 (RTM TV and Radio)

I am unable to tune to MUX 2 via my PCIe DVB-T2 capture card.
Anyone has the exact Frequency and SID for each channel of MUX 2?

Able to tune to MUX 1 perfectly, but not MUX 2....
Qash-M
post Jun 23 2019, 10:52 PM

#FreePalestine
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,770

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Marang, Terengganu


QUOTE(eric_tan @ Jun 23 2019, 06:48 PM)
MYTV MUX 1 (Media Prima channels, TV Alhijrah, BNC)
MYTV MUX 2 (RTM TV and Radio)

I am unable to tune to MUX 2 via my PCIe DVB-T2 capture card.
Anyone has the exact Frequency and SID for each channel of MUX 2?

Able to tune to MUX 1 perfectly, but not MUX 2....
*
depend on your location.
eric_tan
post Jun 24 2019, 09:14 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 256

Joined: Feb 2005


QUOTE(Qash-M @ Jun 23 2019, 10:52 PM)
depend on your location.
*
I am in Kuala Terengganu, the 674Mhz works perfectly.

But not the 658Mhz Mux (with Radio) is not able to scan....

In 1 software it works, in the 2nd software unable to scan the 658Mhz Mux... maybe because it has RADIO? (when using VLC, unable to scan the second MUX)

Any ideas?
Qash-M
post Jun 24 2019, 05:38 PM

#FreePalestine
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,770

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Marang, Terengganu


QUOTE(eric_tan @ Jun 24 2019, 09:14 AM)
I am in Kuala Terengganu, the 674Mhz works perfectly.

But not the 658Mhz Mux (with Radio) is not able to scan....

In 1 software it works, in the 2nd software unable to scan the 658Mhz Mux... maybe because it has RADIO? (when using VLC, unable to scan the second MUX)

Any ideas?
*
user posted image
user posted image

smile.gif
munchoong
post Jun 24 2019, 07:01 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 279

Joined: Aug 2012
I was able to receive MUX2 for a few weeks, but it went away some time last week (not sure exactly when, cos I rarely turn on FTA TV).

My location is Segambut, so I am assuming I am receiving from KL Tower
smileguy
post Jun 26 2019, 08:44 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,596

Joined: Dec 2009
deleted

This post has been edited by smileguy: Jun 26 2019, 08:47 PM
shaun_kok
post Jun 28 2019, 02:20 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 421

Joined: Dec 2012
For few months before official analogue TV switchover, Media Prima has spilt into 2 playouts for each of their 4 TV channels, the first one is the normal feed (DTT/Astro/Unifi/tonton) and another one for analogue TV (which will startup and closedown before and after national anthem and testcard will be shown). Normal feed for NTV7 and 8TV, which still closes, went straight to testcard after the end of scheduled programming and some government messages as they had shown national anthem before then for analogue TV to closedown. TV Alhijrah will also flip to a logo picture overnights on analogue TV feed and had been done for sometime. This could be used in the future, for showing closure notices.

This post has been edited by shaun_kok: Jun 28 2019, 02:25 AM
alesi616
post Jun 28 2019, 02:49 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 450

Joined: Mar 2008
hi sifu-sifu,

Currently my old samsung plasma tv (bought year 2012) is plugged to the living room's antenna port (staying in condominium). How should I setup the digital tuner tv?

Is it I got 2 choice?

1. If my plasma tv has build-in DVB-T2 digital tuner (which I'm not sure, not to check?), I just need to buy a small UHF antenna and plug to the Tv's antenna port.

2. If my plasma tv doesn't has DVB-T2 tuner, I need to buy the myFreeview tuner box (cost rm299) and plug that tuner box's cable to my living room's antenna port.

Correct ah ?
Skylinestar
post Jun 28 2019, 03:41 PM

Mega Duck
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 8,097

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak

QUOTE(alesi616 @ Jun 28 2019, 02:49 PM)
hi sifu-sifu,

Currently my old samsung plasma tv (bought year 2012) is plugged to the living room's antenna port (staying in condominium). How should I setup the digital tuner tv?

Is it I got 2 choice?

1. If my plasma tv has build-in DVB-T2 digital tuner (which I'm not sure, not to check?), I just need to buy a small UHF antenna and plug to the Tv's antenna port.

2. If my plasma tv doesn't has DVB-T2 tuner, I need to buy the myFreeview tuner box (cost rm299) and plug that tuner box's cable to my living room's antenna port.

Correct ah ?
*
does your condo have UHF antenna?
if yes, u just need to re-tune the tv channels
if no, u follow your listed 2 choices.
very unlikely 2012 plasma tv has dvb-t2.

This post has been edited by Skylinestar: Jun 28 2019, 03:41 PM
birain
post Jun 30 2019, 03:06 PM

良い一ζ—₯γ‚’
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,060

Joined: Apr 2007
late 2018, to early 2019 only, Malaysia starting to get dvb-t2 led tv's with built-in decoders. never heard plasma tv got decoders built-in, if got also is an older tech.
dayojah
post Jun 30 2019, 05:44 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 195

Joined: Sep 2018
My Samsung 48" LCD is older than that and has working DVB-T2. The MCMC had already published the requirements in 2017
AV_2018
post Jun 30 2019, 06:06 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 79

Joined: Apr 2018
Sony TVs have DVB-T2 since around 2015.
dayojah
post Jun 30 2019, 08:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 195

Joined: Sep 2018
There is nothing special about the Malaysian DVB-T2 specification that a set made for other markets that went DVB-T2 years ago would not already meet. Only locally assembled sets made to a price and old stock dumped here will not have had the feature several years ago
Qash-M
post Jun 30 2019, 08:10 PM

#FreePalestine
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,770

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Marang, Terengganu


QUOTE(AV_2018 @ Jun 30 2019, 06:06 PM)
Sony TVs have DVB-T2 since around 2015.
*
I'm using one, but the screen is quite aged. whistling.gif
yattnana
post Jul 1 2019, 08:42 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 147

Joined: Jun 2012
My late 2013 Lg led tv come built in with dvbt2 tuner
truelife
post Jul 1 2019, 02:06 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 442

Joined: Sep 2009
QUOTE(birain @ Jun 30 2019, 03:06 PM)
late 2018, to early 2019 only, Malaysia starting to get dvb-t2 led tv's with built-in decoders. never heard plasma tv got decoders built-in, if got also is an older tech.
*
QUOTE(AV_2018 @ Jun 30 2019, 06:06 PM)
Sony TVs have DVB-T2 since around 2015.
*
Sony was the first manufacturer to feature DVB-T2 in its KDL TV series since early 2013, which I still own one of them with excellent condition. Before 2013, Sony KDL TV series were still DVB-T, not DVB-T2 yet.

This post has been edited by truelife: Jul 1 2019, 02:12 PM
ajay67
post Jul 2 2019, 09:42 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,808

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(birain @ Jun 30 2019, 03:06 PM)
late 2018, to early 2019 only, Malaysia starting to get dvb-t2 led tv's with built-in decoders. never heard plasma tv got decoders built-in, if got also is an older tech.
*
i bought samsung tv much earlier than that without thinking about the dvbt2. surprisingly it has that built in.
wufei
post Jul 3 2019, 03:32 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,924

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Laputa


any master antenna for condo in the forum?
can pm the price?
JohnLai
post Jul 3 2019, 11:59 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,212

Joined: Apr 2006
Just a quick question.....

My parent had been watching TV1 and TV2 (Both HD) for a whole day today and they told me there is no subtitle.

Strange thing is....I already enable the subtitle and yet no subtitle is showing up?

Decoder is Openbox V8 Pro....rebranded as GTMedia V8 Pro now.....

Anyone with same issue? Or RTM doesn't broadcast the subtitle correctly?

338 Pages « < 328 329 330 331 332 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0789sec    2.35    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th July 2019 - 09:24 AM