Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

377 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Digital TV Station Malaysia, How do I tune to digital TV station?

views
     
TSezlife
post Jun 16 2011, 11:02 PM, updated 9y ago

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
121 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
How do I actually tune into digital TV station in Malaysia/Klang Valley? Anyone successfully done so and how is the qualtiy?

Ref:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_television_in_Malaysia


RTM2 Digital 658MHz, SID 2 DVB-T over Klang Valley
Frequency unknown, BAND III DMB-T/H over Klang Valley
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TV2_(Malaysia)


What does it mean 658Mhz SID 2 DVB-T?
How do I tune into? Do I need special antenna? .... hmm.gif


neb
post Jun 17 2011, 12:37 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,234 posts

Joined: Feb 2007
you can only receive digital TV in KL area (RTM test broadcast), or Johor (singapore TV)

you will need a DVB-T tuner and normal UHF antenna
soundtrick
post Jun 17 2011, 11:29 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
134 posts

Joined: Oct 2010



can we receive the signal in kajang or semenyih area? ... i have dvb-t tuner but cannot detect the channel... im afraid if my box is defect...
KSBond
post Jun 18 2011, 08:52 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
9 posts

Joined: Jun 2011
QUOTE(soundtrick @ Jun 17 2011, 11:29 PM)
can we receive the signal in kajang or semenyih area? ... i have dvb-t tuner but cannot detect the channel... im afraid if my box is defect...
*
Hi .. I'm using LG Model SL90 LED TV (with built-in DVB-T tuner) and managed to receive the digital signal from RTM successfully.

The trick is to use samll antenna, the kind that look like the one installed on the top of the MyVi ... :-)

Anyway, I lives next to Tesco Kajang.

Keep trying & Good Luck ...




Attached image(s)
Attached Image
soundtrick
post Jun 18 2011, 09:51 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
134 posts

Joined: Oct 2010



fyi... im using ac ryan dvrhd with build in DVB-T tuner... the antenna that you show now is coming with the player... since day one i cannot receive the signal... the seller said that in my place cannot reach dvb signal... im afraid my box is faulty...

must go to friend house in kajang... and try.. smile.gif
KSBond
post Jun 19 2011, 10:42 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
9 posts

Joined: Jun 2011
Interesting to know that there is High Definition DVR arouund. It will be good if Media Prime is also embracing the same DVB-T system. I guesses we still have to wait & see as always.

Currently I'm still looking for DVR HD to enable me to record 1080i full HD football game from Astro byond decoder.
Any idea where I can secure one ? Ignoring the Astro PVR, for cost cutting.

Thanks
bsl555
post Jun 20 2011, 12:46 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
8,046 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(KSBond @ Jun 18 2011, 08:52 PM)
Hi .. I'm using LG Model SL90 LED TV (with built-in DVB-T tuner) and managed to receive the digital signal from RTM successfully.
I finally hacked into the service menu of my LG LD series (2010 model) TV to enable the DVB-T tuner and got it to work. Many models of these series seem to have the tuner disabled by default. If the DVB-T tuning can't be accessed, either its disabled or no D tuner. But mine got the tuner. Managed to tune and acquire some TV and Radio channels. Not bad at all but transmission are sill 4:3 format and no better than Astro picture quality. Certainly better than with the analog antenna reception. I believe its all trial run till dunno when.
I now have to look out to acquire a suitable DVB-T antenna as my existing terrestial antenna leaves a lot to be desired at this point of time. In short, its in shitty state.
Malaysia is SO DAMN SLOW to implement latest technology.

This post has been edited by bsl555: Jun 20 2011, 01:11 PM
TSezlife
post Jun 20 2011, 01:27 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
121 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
How abt PJ/Puchong/Sunway area? Can we receive the signal?


Added on June 20, 2011, 1:28 pm
QUOTE(KSBond @ Jun 18 2011, 08:52 PM)
Hi .. I'm using LG Model SL90 LED TV (with built-in DVB-T tuner) and managed to receive the digital signal from RTM  successfully.

The trick is to use samll antenna, the kind that look like the one installed on the top of the MyVi ...  :-)

Anyway, I lives next to Tesco Kajang.

Keep trying & Good Luck  ...
*
How do you actually tune into digital TV? Mind to share simple steps? How do you know it is not analog that you actually receiving?

This post has been edited by ezlife: Jun 20 2011, 01:28 PM
KSBond
post Jun 20 2011, 02:24 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
9 posts

Joined: Jun 2011
By pressing MENU button of the LED LG Model SL90 TV remote controller, as series of menu will pop up on the screen.

Select the SET UP menu followed by selecting AUTO TUNING.

The instruction will then poped up asking us to connect the external antenna.

Selecting the START menu will start the Auto Tuning processes, both Analogue & Digital transmissions as detected by the TV Set/Antenna.

After successfull Auto Tuning prosess, selecting one of the TV channel will cause the TV screen to show a text e.g. for RTM TV1 the text will be: DTV MPEG SD 800 TV1 and so on for other channels.

My RTM DVB-T signal has got the following channels:-
1. RTM1
2. RTM2
3. TV-i
4. Games
5. EPG

I used to have the following channels but there are on and off. I guesses it is due to experinemtal channels
1. Mustika
2. Panggung &
3. Ilham

+ Radio Klassik Nasional ++ Radio

I beleives the best time to tune the Set is during night probably due to less intefering signals.

Good luck with your ACRyan HDVR tuning ...
TSezlife
post Jun 20 2011, 02:30 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
121 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
How is the quality of RTM2 (and other channels)? Are they really in HD,ie, 720 or 1080p? Or just somewhat better than analog?
bsl555
post Jun 20 2011, 03:45 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
8,046 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(ezlife @ Jun 20 2011, 02:30 PM)
How is the quality of RTM2 (and other channels)? Are they really in HD,ie, 720 or 1080p? Or just somewhat better than analog?
*
I mentioned earlier, no better than Astro, not HD, but being digital transmission, its free of noise and interferences frequently a problem with terrestial TV reception.
A movie (e.g. avi or mkv) at real 720p will far exceed the existing DTV picture quality at this point of time. Thats my current view.
KSBond
post Jun 20 2011, 05:34 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
9 posts

Joined: Jun 2011
Agreed with bsl555.
It is transmitted in Standard Definition (SD) Digital Signal (DVB-T) and not yet in Full HD (1080i). Hopefully RTM will also be transmitting in Full HD in addition to SD currently they are testing.

Looks like you have not tuned your TV to receive the RTM's Digital TV signal to appreciate its quality ... tongue.gif
bsl555
post Jun 20 2011, 05:46 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
8,046 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


I think the digital signal in my area is very low, or just that I don't have a proper antenna for it. Working on something now.
Latest: Dug out an old twin telescopic antenna (from on an old portable TV set), soldered a shorth length of 75ohm TV coax cable, then experimented on optimum position near the TV. No time to drag a cable to outside.
Signal strength 3%, Signal quality >90%, wierd readings but entirely viewable without packet drop or other ills. I guess its highest signal quality that matters. I think my area is low signal. What to do? all this still experimental or beta, nothing definite.

This post has been edited by bsl555: Jun 20 2011, 07:05 PM
TSezlife
post Jun 20 2011, 08:51 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
121 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
When do we finally can get 720p TV? I watch 720p mkv HK TV drama, wow, a totally new experience!

With a good LED HD TV, no content to watch.....sien....
bsl555
post Jun 20 2011, 10:31 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
8,046 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


I just realised by comparing Astro broadcast and RTM DVB broadcast, it appears RTM DVB can be BETTER quality! Why? NON Astro Beyond set top box connects to TV either by S-Video (best PQ) or the common analog yellow color RCA (fair PQ). This is the limitation of the old Astro decoder. Astro Beyond have HDMI which is ideal so far. Latest LCD TV's are doing away with S-Video input and that leaves the RCA socket only which limits PQ greatly and NO way you're gonna get HD PQ from old Astro decoder. RTM DVB-T is DIRECT broadcast and received by your latest DTV set, no cables, direct and as good as it gets. Its up to them if they want to provide HD transmission. DTV is the way to go, no more the old ills of analog broadcast PQ, i.e. interference noise, snow, raster, ghosting or fuzzy pictures.

This post has been edited by bsl555: Jun 22 2011, 02:27 AM
KSBond
post Jun 22 2011, 09:18 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
9 posts

Joined: Jun 2011
QUOTE(bsl555 @ Jun 20 2011, 10:31 PM)
I just realised by comparing Astro broadcast and RTM DVB broadcast, it appears RTM DVB can be BETTER quality! Why? NON Astro Beyond set top box connects to TV either by S-Video (best PQ) or the common analog yellow color RCA (fair PQ). This is the limitation of the old Astro decoder. Astro Beyond have HDMI which is ideal so far. Latest LCD TV's are doing away with S-Video input and that leaves the RCA socket only which limits PQ greatly and NO way you're gonna get HD PQ from old Astro decoder. RTM DVB-T is DIRECT broadcast and received by your latest DTV set, no cables, direct and as good as it gets. Its up to them if they want to provide HD transmission. DTV is the way to go, no more the old ills of analog broadcast PQ, i.e. interference noise, snow, raster, ghosting or fuzzy pictures.
*
Astro is using DVB-S (Satellite) & RTM is using DVB-T (Terrestrial). Both are of the same family, DVB (Digital Video Broadcast) system.
I'm watching RTM TV2 Disney Handy Manny in DVB-T now (Wed. Morning 0900 HRS Mal, June 22nd). The picture is crystal clear. thumbup.gif

Another difference is that the same Handy Many program broadcasted in DVB-S (Astro) will suffers a noticeable lost in its Audio Volume.
Not sure whether this due to DVB-S designed specification or purposely configured by the broadcaster. Astro engineering personel could possibly answer this puzzle ... icon_question.gif
bsl555
post Jun 22 2011, 02:21 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
8,046 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


The broadcast (in other words, delivery of digital media) may have technical similarities or like you say, same family. Nevertheless, its the end result that shows some difference for better or worse very dependent on the set top box electronics which may have limitations.
The Astro box is outdated and been around for so long as far as anyone can remember, offering only analog outputs or S-Video at best, no HDMI or Component output unless upgrade to Beyond package. I think DVB-S require a dish and LNB (much like the common Astro Dish) but DVB-T can work with a UHF indoor or outdoor antenna. Its critical that the UHF antenna is designed to cover the UHF frequency band required by DVB-T, thus simplifying simpler and possibly cheaper setup. LNB's and dish are NOT cheap in practice.
So there you have it, I see superior PQ in this DTV trial run so far. Not the very best but worthwhile and its free, provided your TV is DTV capable. I'm still looking around for a proper antenna, and pondering about problem of poor signal strength in my area.
I suppose, the TV to lookout for these days is a fully integrated TV with DTV, Analog TV, Internet/Network capable, Bluetooth ready, Wifi ready, USB Media Player all rolled into one for full potential. Have I left out anything? Don't tell me Windows 7 incorporated... laugh.gif

This post has been edited by bsl555: Jun 22 2011, 02:29 PM
RAMChYLD
post Jun 22 2011, 03:02 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,710 posts

Joined: May 2005
From: Klang


If you haven't bought a DVB-T tuner yet, don't consider. The stupid SKMM is considering switching to DVB-T2, so it's not really worth it now. Their DMB-T signal apparently already ceased, I powered up my Pontus this morning and scanned, and found zero signals. Not sure about TV3, haven't kept track on their signal in ages.

If you already have a DVB-T1 tuner, the frequency is now 649MHz.

My decoder (AverMedia AverTV Hybrid 1080i) can only pick up these channels on last scan:
1. TV1
2. TV2
3. Muzik Aktif
4. Berita Aktif
5. Panggung
6. Ilham.

One thing that just crossed my mind: What's the point of digital if the TV station only know how to screw shows over and cancel shows in the middle of a season?

This post has been edited by RAMChYLD: Jun 23 2011, 10:26 AM
bsl555
post Jun 22 2011, 03:20 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
8,046 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(RAMChYLD @ Jun 22 2011, 03:02 PM)
One thing that just crossed my mind: What's the point of digital if the TV station only know how to screw shows over and cancel shows in the middle of a season?
*
Please bear in mind, DTV broadcast is UNofficial transmission, say beta test run and its FOC. Viewers are subjected to their whim and fancy during this trial run.
There's 2 DTV channels, Channel 44 & 46. You've to align your antenna to receive these 2 signal band transmission. Align wrongly and either you get none or one channel.
TSezlife
post Jun 22 2011, 09:14 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
121 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(KSBond @ Jun 18 2011, 08:52 PM)
Hi .. I'm using LG Model SL90 LED TV (with built-in DVB-T tuner) and managed to receive the digital signal from RTM  successfully.

The trick is to use samll antenna, the kind that look like the one installed on the top of the MyVi ...  :-)

Anyway, I lives next to Tesco Kajang.

Keep trying & Good Luck  ...
*
Why cant we use external antenna with booster? What is the reason we need to use small antenna?

BTW, what is the resolution currently RTM broadcast using DVB-T? Is it DVD resolution?

This post has been edited by ezlife: Jun 22 2011, 09:16 PM

377 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0357sec    3.45    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th November 2019 - 02:39 AM