Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> (SERIOUS) Help! York Air Cond, how to turn off timer? (Serious Talk)

carpathia
post May 30 2011, 08:07 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,848

Joined: Apr 2005
From: KL


cant seem to turn off the timer function on my york air conditioner. the air cond will work well for first 30min and then the compressor will stop running and the blower will have the amber light flash 3 times....

already tried
1) taking out the battery from the remote for 10min and putting them back in, still cant work.
2) switching off the air cond from the remote - light still blinks
3) switching off the air cond from main power - light still blinks

need help!

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rezarazu
post May 30 2011, 08:39 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 181

Joined: Aug 2008


bro, there's not your remote aircond problem.. that's your aircond unit problem.. u need to service ur aircond unit.. or u can try to wash your aircond from any dust 1st..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TOROBO
post May 30 2011, 08:42 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 307

Joined: Feb 2010



it will turn off after 30mins or so,right?
the problem may ranges from dirty filter to faulty sensor till the compressor
try to clean the filter first
if it still behaves like that
call up a technician

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stormyz
post May 30 2011, 09:12 AM


Thread Killer
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 558

Joined: Apr 2006
From: sunway


motherboard rosak ... change the motherboard...

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mynoble
post May 30 2011, 09:15 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 88

Joined: Oct 2008



try to hold on the timer button for a few second.. might work... smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpathia
post May 30 2011, 09:38 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,848

Joined: Apr 2005
From: KL


well..the strange thing is that this only happened AFTER i service my aircond from dust and clean the filter too!

so confirm not time problem? must be sensor but how the heck to clean sensor man...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
misery_freak
post May 30 2011, 09:41 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jun 2008


ya mang... go call technician... i kena this prob twice.. both after service my aircond... go mang.. call the fella who service your aircond
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azbro
post May 30 2011, 09:42 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,684

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Johor Bahru


My company uses many York aircon, many problems..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Icehart
post May 30 2011, 09:42 AM


72.55.191.6
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,332

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur & Selangor


QUOTE(misery_freak @ May 30 2011, 09:41 AM)
ya mang... go call technician... i kena this prob twice.. both after service my aircond... go mang.. call the fella who service your aircond
*
prolly the guy did something rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
misery_freak
post May 30 2011, 09:48 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jun 2008


QUOTE(Icehart @ May 30 2011, 09:42 AM)
prolly the guy did something  rolleyes.gif
*
naah... doesn't matter coz that fella fix the problem for free... icon_rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpathia
post Jun 1 2011, 02:08 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,848

Joined: Apr 2005
From: KL


UPDATE : Technician came, replace sensor and solder the mainboard -

Total cost : RM200

f***ing york air cond.....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
raymondha
post Dec 29 2011, 02:38 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,215

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ


my york also having same problem... i am really fed up with york already. i wont buy york anymore !
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabianz03
post Dec 29 2011, 02:39 PM


Retired Flight Sim Veteran (RFSV)
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,365

Joined: Aug 2008
From: Hobbiton
the remote there got the timer button
SET/CLR

just press the CLR while it's off
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iriswilson
post Jan 2 2012, 04:58 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 60

Joined: Dec 2011
Urgh, my aircon having problem again! Works for 30 mins then the compressor completely switch off and the aircon blows hot air. What's wrong with York man -.-
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PrinceCaspien
post Jan 2 2012, 07:58 PM


Unique
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,699

Joined: May 2008


QUOTE(carpathia @ Jun 1 2011, 02:08 PM)
UPDATE : Technician came, replace sensor and solder the mainboard -

Total cost : RM200

f***ing york air cond.....
*
how old is your unit?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nitrox
post Jun 3 2012, 02:00 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 51

Joined: Dec 2009
I now have the same problem with my york aircon! Damn, it's gonna be a long warm night! Anybody service aircon on Sundays?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlts
post Sep 7 2012, 04:14 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 971

Joined: Apr 2008
From: kl
same thing happen to me...
i try off the whole house MAIN switch and on it back


is back to normal haha icon_idea.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fansen83
post Mar 22 2013, 08:15 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Aug 2005



Help!!! i have the same error..... blink 3 times then blowing out hot air... even after i off it, and on it back, it back to normal for awhile, but after 15 mins - 30 mins, it happens again......... filter already clean.... same.... need to call service and pay RM 200 ??
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
altie
post Feb 27 2014, 01:26 PM


Runaway Fridge™
Group Icon
Networking
Group: VIP
Posts: 667

Joined: Jan 2006
From: The Kitchenette™ Status: In Wub ♥™


God dammit... I'm having the same issue. This is freaking annoying. And they have just added aircon gas.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ethan99
post Apr 21 2014, 11:40 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 165

Joined: Dec 2009
I'm facing similar problem now in my room... Automatic turn off and on continue for none stop... I end up off the switch.... I call the technician he told me I need to service aircon! Will service Aircon solve the problem without changing sensor or anything?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0888sec    1.80    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 05:41 AM