Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> bagiamana hendak menyambung wireless router kepada

dba1056
post May 25 2011, 10:21 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: May 2011
saya seorang guru di kelantan ingin mengetahui bagaimana hendak menyambung router wireless daripada adsl.
berikut adalah perkara yang berkaitan

wireless router aztech: aztech wl830rt4

default gateway dr adsl : 10.117.222.65

sila terangkan bagaimana.






































User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gwack
post May 25 2011, 10:36 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 154

Joined: May 2010
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dba1056
post May 25 2011, 10:42 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: May 2011
QUOTE(gwack @ May 25 2011, 10:36 AM)
user posted image
*
oh ya, modem itu disambungkan kepada hub/switch dan selepas baru kepada wireless router adakah itu akan mengganggu.

apakah saya kena set dlm router ke static ip ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gwack
post May 25 2011, 10:55 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 154

Joined: May 2010
if ADSL modem already on DHCP so u need to disable DHCP, set wireless network key and password on Aztech router, do direct connect utp cable from ADSL modem to any pc port at Aztech router (ignore WAN port on Aztech)


Added on May 25, 2011, 10:57 am* Disable DHCP on Aztech router only, not both..

This post has been edited by gwack: May 25 2011, 10:57 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dba1056
post May 25 2011, 11:13 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: May 2011
[quote=gwack,May 25 2011, 10:55 AM]
if ADSL modem already on DHCP so u need to disable DHCP, set wireless network key and password on Aztech router, do direct connect utp cable from ADSL modem to any pc port at Aztech router (ignore WAN port on Aztech)


Added on May 25, 2011, 10:57 am* Disable DHCP on Aztech router only, not both..
*

[/quote
kat wireless router nak set
nak static ke
ppoe ker atau
dynamic
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
angelbratz
post May 25 2011, 11:58 AM


Same Shit Different Day
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 538

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Somewhere In Cyberspace
Harap harap ini dapat membantu...


QUOTE(Jervin @ Sep 26 2007, 03:26 PM)
Actually is not so hard to configurate the wifi and modem settings. All you need to do RESET both modem and WIFI. Make sure your Modem Ethernet is connect to WIFI INTERNET / WAN not LAN.

Follow this steps:
1.As usual, power on .... blah blah. Open IE and type 192.168.1.1 in the address column.(Both modem and WIFI IP address are the same, but this situation it will connect to the WIFI first before the modem.)
username :admin password: admin.

In here got 2 way to setting up the WIFI setting. Easy way and Hard way. I prefer HARD WAY for better connection.

2. Find NETWORK - LAN. Set the IP Address to 192.168.2.1. About the subnet, you don't need to do anything at all. Preset 255.255.255.0 After save and reboot, the WIFI new IP Address become 192.168.2.1

3.Same place - WAN. Change the WAN Connection Type to STATIC IP
IP address        : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask      : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway : 192.168.1.1

MTU Size (in bytes): 1400~1500. (is up to you) I'm set to 1400.

Primary DNS    : 202.188.0.133
Secondary DNS : 202.188.1.5

4.Find WIRELESS - WIRELESS SETTINGS.  rclxub.gif HERE YOUR PROBLEMS COMING UP. HEADACHE.....!!!

SSID                              : Any name as you like.
Region                            : You know it. Don't need me to teach you.
Channel                          : Any number you like
Mode                              : Of course THE BIGGEST NUMBER

Wireless Router Radio      : Want to use WIRELESSLY, then tick lah.
SSID Broadcast                : Want to SHOWOFF you have WIFI, then tick lo.
Wireless Security              : So kind to let people using Free internet, then UNTICK lo.

To those whom is EXPERT IN WIRELESS SECURITY, suit yourself.
To those noob, go to tall building then JUMP. Survived, then Good la.

Security Type                  : WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK
Security Option                : WPA-PSK
Encryption                        : TKIP
PSK Passphrase                : Anything you like
Group Key Update Period  : 0 (If you lazy to change password frequently.)

Until here you are totally SAVE from any noob class intruder. More advanced setting, also have but lazy to explain.

After finished setting the WIFI and now your WIFI IP Address becoming 192.168.2.1. So now, you need to setting your modem by type back 192.168.1.1. The modem setting much more easy. Do as usually you do. So don't need to explain. So overall, Your can access your modem via WIFI WAN. and all your PCs and laptop can surf smoothly without any headache.

If can't use at all, chop my head and sit on. shakehead.gif
*
Original Thread... http://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopic=500032

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0464sec    1.16    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 05:45 AM