Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

87 Pages « < 84 85 86 87 >Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> HiMedia Media Player, All about HiMedia

AVFAN
post Aug 24 2016, 10:52 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Nub! @ Aug 24 2016, 10:42 PM)
Change d bro, tplink. Don't think is the router problem tho.

My line always drop, often slow down to 0.2 mbps to 1/2mbps. That's when I restart modem and router. Sometimes restart no I had to call them up to reset my port then things go back to normal.

That's why I hope I can display speed on my TV box for my own convenience. I don't even use it, my parents does but if suddenly stuck they don't know what happen then will ask me to fix it X,x
*
is it a good tplink?

i use a rm199 asus for 2 yrs now, been very good since, even 50ft wifi.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nub!
post Aug 24 2016, 10:55 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 399

Joined: May 2007
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Aug 24 2016, 10:52 PM)
is it a good tplink?

i use a rm199 asus for 2 yrs now, been very good since, even 50ft wifi.
*
Ok la, I never measure how many feet cuz I always have connection in my range. If I wanna move further away in other part of my house I just use my WiFi extender. So far so good. rclxms.gif

The one I'm using is about RM250+ I guess is normal.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
toonny
post Aug 29 2016, 09:51 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 153

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Puchong Perdana, Selangor


Hi all, recently I got myself a Himedia H8 Octa Core (2G ram + 16GB).

I have some question regrading it and had google about, really lack of information or maybe my keywords are incorrect.

1. The partition is currently assigned with 2GB nand and the balance listed as "SD card" (something like that). I try install some apps and always encounter memory not enough due to the nand is almost full. The 10GB extra also uselss in this case if the apps cannot be install on the other partition. Any idea?

2. The android box is pre-installed with Kodi. I have configured some channels such as Exodus, azdrama, AdrianSuper TV and etc. The problem is, when i play the media, no sound was produce, be it in HDMI, RCA or optical audio source. Once you exit the player, the clicking sound on Kodi menu is back (but with some delays).

Google it and some advice to switch off the hardware acceleration, audio source set it to fixed, and etc. I tried and no positive result. Sound still not play when video play. Does anyone encounter this also?

*btw, my firmware I see from "Settings" is still at 2015. If I perform firmware update, will the current data be erase?

Appreciates all the suggestions and advice. Thank you.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Aug 29 2016, 10:29 AM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(toonny @ Aug 29 2016, 09:51 AM)
Hi all, recently I got myself a Himedia H8 Octa Core (2G ram + 16GB).

I have some question regrading it and had google about, really lack of information or maybe my keywords are incorrect.

1. The partition is currently assigned with 2GB nand and the balance listed as "SD card" (something like that). I try install some apps and always encounter memory not enough due to the nand is almost full. The 10GB extra also uselss in this case if the apps cannot be install on the other partition. Any idea?

2. The android box is pre-installed with Kodi. I have configured some channels such as Exodus, azdrama, AdrianSuper TV and etc. The problem is, when i play the media, no sound was produce, be it in HDMI, RCA or optical audio source. Once you exit the player, the clicking sound on Kodi menu is back (but with some delays).

Google it and some advice to switch off the hardware acceleration, audio source set it to fixed, and etc. I tried and no positive result. Sound still not play when video play. Does anyone encounter this also?

*btw, my firmware I see from "Settings" is still at 2015. If I perform firmware update, will the current data be erase?

Appreciates all the suggestions and advice. Thank you.
*
1. i have heard of this problem with this series. think it's due to the chipset constraints. the only way is to keep removing unused apps; the 10gb is useful for huge data storage like when using apps like kodi/quasar and popcorntime. the Q series does not suffer from that since it uses a diff chipset.

2. check the preinstalled kodi version. yr kodi may have been corrupted due to various reasons. best to erase complete and reinstall clean from playstore, kodi 16.1.

the default settings for kodi 16.1 are fine, no need to tweak.

if there is new firmware, u definitely should update.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
toonny
post Aug 29 2016, 10:57 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 153

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Puchong Perdana, Selangor


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Aug 29 2016, 10:29 AM)
1. i have heard of this problem with this series. think it's due to the chipset constraints. the only way is to keep removing unused apps; the 10gb is useful for huge data storage like when using apps like kodi/quasar and popcorntime. the Q series does not suffer from that since it uses a diff chipset.

2. check the preinstalled kodi version. yr kodi may have been corrupted due to various reasons. best to erase complete and reinstall clean from playstore, kodi 16.1.

the default settings for kodi 16.1 are fine, no need to tweak.

if there is new firmware, u definitely should update.
*
Hi Avfan, thanks for the prompt response. rclxms.gif

1. If it is defaulted by manufacturer in this manner, i'm disappointed. What for if the default installation only can be at 2GB nand flash? cry.gif

2. I already uninstall and reinstall using Playstore. Using Jarvis 16.1 now.. and also before uninstall, I clear data and cache at "Settings > Apps". Reinstall and the issue is still there.

Gonna pay a visit to the store soon. shakehead.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Aug 29 2016, 01:25 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(toonny @ Aug 29 2016, 10:57 AM)
Hi Avfan, thanks for the prompt response.  rclxms.gif

1. If it is defaulted by manufacturer in this manner, i'm disappointed. What for if the default installation only can be at 2GB nand flash?  cry.gif 

2. I already uninstall and reinstall using Playstore. Using Jarvis 16.1 now.. and also before uninstall, I clear data and cache at "Settings > Apps". Reinstall and the issue is still there.

Gonna pay a visit to the store soon.  shakehead.gif
*
that will be best - take it back to the seller, have it fixed.

but frankly, i have not experienced "no audio" with kodi for the past 3 years.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StevenL
post Aug 29 2016, 01:49 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 356

Joined: Jul 2010
I wonder if there'll be upgrade for Q16 Quad to Android 6.0 anytime soon?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Aug 29 2016, 02:30 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,312

Joined: Oct 2011


QUOTE(toonny @ Aug 29 2016, 10:57 AM)
Hi Avfan, thanks for the prompt response.  rclxms.gif

1. If it is defaulted by manufacturer in this manner, i'm disappointed. What for if the default installation only can be at 2GB nand flash?  cry.gif 

2. I already uninstall and reinstall using Playstore. Using Jarvis 16.1 now.. and also before uninstall, I clear data and cache at "Settings > Apps". Reinstall and the issue is still there.

Gonna pay a visit to the store soon.  shakehead.gif
*
Try seeking out the latest firmware and flashing it.. Perform a factory reset immediately afterwards... Preferably from the hidden recovery menu, if its accessible... If it isn't hardware related, doing so should iron out the kinks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Sep 7 2016, 04:35 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
Himedia users using china vod apps...

I notice of late that they r either experiencing slow connection or worse, gets blocked totally.

Cibn is slow, togic slower, buding stopped!

Which apps u use is still good?

Poor backup... kodi azdrama.

Live tv apps ok.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cheryl15
post Sep 7 2016, 08:19 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 52

Joined: Apr 2012
From: Kuching,Sarawak


use qianxun and moli...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Sep 7 2016, 10:06 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(cheryl15 @ Sep 7 2016, 08:19 PM)
use qianxun and moli...
*
thanks for sharing!

former is not so good.

latter works fine, although quality is a little lower than i like.

better something than nothing! rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GuyM
post Sep 14 2016, 06:05 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 410

Joined: Jul 2007
My led lights on the front of q16 died, but device still performing marvelously

Should I repair although everything still functioning normally?

This post has been edited by GuyM: Sep 14 2016, 06:06 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Sep 14 2016, 06:12 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(GuyM @ Sep 14 2016, 06:05 PM)
My led lights on the front of q16 died, but device still performing marvelously

Should I repair although everything still functioning normally?
*
don't bother.

mine same.

all else is good. biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Sep 14 2016, 06:18 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(StevenL @ Aug 29 2016, 01:49 PM)
I wonder if there'll be upgrade for Q16 Quad to Android 6.0 anytime soon?
*
i doubt it.

won't even get to 5.1, hardware limitations.

i actually think there may be one last firmware update and that's it.

any "box" these days - 2 years is a very long time.



really, the q16 int'l version is a true himedia hallmark - compact w/o hdd slot, 2/16gb, dtshdma, ddtruehd/atmos, 2160p, bluray menu.

excellent box, can keep going for another 2-3 years.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GuyM
post Sep 14 2016, 07:12 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 410

Joined: Jul 2007
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Sep 14 2016, 06:18 PM)
i doubt it.

won't even get to 5.1, hardware limitations.

i actually think there may be one last firmware update and that's it.

any "box" these days - 2 years is a very long time.
really, the q16 int'l version is a true himedia hallmark  - compact w/o hdd slot, 2/16gb, dtshdma, ddtruehd/atmos, 2160p, bluray menu.

excellent box, can keep going for another 2-3 years.
*
I'll cheers to that anytime!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GuyM
post Sep 16 2016, 08:23 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 410

Joined: Jul 2007
This just popped out.... Don't understand what improvement


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Sep 18 2016, 12:13 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(GuyM @ Sep 16 2016, 08:23 PM)
This just popped out.... Don't understand what improvement
*
that looks like a new himedia ui launcher.

what model is this?

haven't seen it in mine.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wkc
post Sep 19 2016, 05:38 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 85

Joined: Aug 2010


Hi guys..im planning to get a new Himedia model. Been using my Q5-II model for quite a few years. Plan to upgrade for a better spec. Any recommendation?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StevenL
post Sep 19 2016, 06:01 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 356

Joined: Jul 2010
Since Himedia has served u well, perhaps stick to the brand, get top of the line currently available
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Sep 19 2016, 06:16 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,167

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(wkc @ Sep 19 2016, 05:38 PM)
Hi guys..im planning to get a new Himedia model. Been using my Q5-II model for quite a few years. Plan to upgrade for a better spec. Any recommendation?
*
Q5ii has been a good model too.

I have one still in good use.

What do u use it for mainly?

Latest models are q5pro or q10pro.

These models are most useful for highest quality video and audio playback.. 4k, 60fps, hdr, 10p, dtsx, ddatmos....



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

87 Pages « < 84 85 86 87 >Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0865sec    5.71    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 29th September 2016 - 02:39 PM