Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicClosed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Laptop play dota-How to make screen full size, How to? (Software)

chong93
post Apr 18 2011, 06:03 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 173

Joined: Jun 2009

Hi all,want to ask you all ppl that use laptop to play dota how to make the laptop screen to full size when playing dota?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eugenechiuu
post Apr 18 2011, 06:56 AM


Gadget/Food Enthusiast
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,851

Joined: Jul 2009
From: London, United Kingdom or Kota Kinabalu, Sabah


1) Open Regedit
2) Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\Video
3) Edit resheight and reswidth to suit your requirements.

This has been posted many times, do a quick search in the forum and you'll find this
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v1n0d
post Apr 18 2011, 07:09 AM


Mathematician by day, professional tryhard by night.
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,500

Joined: Mar 2007
From: Seremban



Alternatively, if you're not comfortable with editing your registry, you can search for your flat panel scaling option and set it to follow the application's preference.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FlamingR
post Apr 18 2011, 08:56 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 173

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Shah Alam, Malaysia


I used to have the problem that my laptop can't automatically set full screen on Warcraft III, then remembered that I updated my Nvdia graphic driver to the latest at NVdia official website and my Warcraft III to the latest version (V1.26), from then the game automatically sets to full screen upon launching it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Apr 18 2011, 09:15 AM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/tools.p...line=1303089261

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djronzai
post Apr 18 2011, 09:29 AM


KL ron
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 857

Joined: Jul 2009
my acer 5750g facing the same problem , did the setting but it wont automatically set to full screen after i reboot my laptop , i think the only way is to update the driver , am i right? correct me if i m wrong , too bad nvidia 540m haven release the official driver yet..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eugenechiuu
post Apr 18 2011, 09:31 AM


Gadget/Food Enthusiast
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,851

Joined: Jul 2009
From: London, United Kingdom or Kota Kinabalu, Sabah


QUOTE(djronzai @ Apr 18 2011, 09:29 AM)
my acer 5750g facing the same problem , did the setting but it wont automatically set to full screen after i reboot my laptop , i think the only way is to update the driver , am i right? correct me if i m wrong  , too bad nvidia 540m haven release the official driver yet..
*
Can edit the resolution in registry like I posted, or play DOTA with ur Intel HD 3000 by configuring the scaling options like v1n0d mentioned...

Btw, there's already a Beta driver for 540M since quite sometime ago, most users gave positive feedback with great improvements in some games..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djronzai
post Apr 18 2011, 09:43 AM


KL ron
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 857

Joined: Jul 2009
QUOTE(eugenechiuu @ Apr 18 2011, 09:31 AM)
Can edit the resolution in registry like I posted, or play DOTA with ur Intel HD 3000 by configuring the scaling options like v1n0d mentioned...

Btw, there's already a Beta driver for 540M since quite sometime ago, most users gave positive feedback with great improvements in some games..
*
but the beta driver i fail to install ,got error ..... still waiting the official 1 to come out..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Apr 18 2011, 09:52 AM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


use the link i sent, after u double click each time u start play dota.. it auto set to 1366x768 screen..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
erwinlee
post Apr 18 2011, 10:17 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 98

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Perth, Australia


QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Apr 18 2011, 09:52 AM)
use the link i sent, after u double click each time u start play dota.. it auto set to 1366x768 screen..
*
IT WORKS ! AWESOME !
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Apr 18 2011, 10:31 AM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


rmb my nick when c me in pub game.. be sure let me pawn!! muahahaha~ laugh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
esdome
post Apr 18 2011, 11:21 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 307

Joined: Jan 2007


QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Apr 18 2011, 10:31 AM)
rmb my nick when c me in pub game.. be sure let me pawn!! muahahaha~ laugh.gif
*
I'm thinking of posting this issue here also. But seems like solution already provided by you rclxms.gif

Big thank you to you.

But hopefully it works with Windows 7 x64. sweat.gif

This post has been edited by esdome: Apr 18 2011, 11:23 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Apr 18 2011, 11:35 AM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


it works with win7 x64 cos i using it hahahahaha........ u're welcome..

This post has been edited by ngkhanmein: Apr 18 2011, 11:36 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
esdome
post Apr 18 2011, 11:58 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 307

Joined: Jan 2007


QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Apr 18 2011, 11:35 AM)
it works with win7 x64 cos i using it hahahahaha........ u're welcome..
*
Nice~ BTW, got some questions which need your advice. PM you shortly. rclxms.gif



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chong93
post May 13 2011, 04:06 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 173

Joined: Jun 2009

huh my laptop still nt yet fix yet
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lee_what2004
post May 13 2011, 06:12 PM


*stare* ji--------
Group Icon
Notebooks and Mobile Computing
Group: Elite
Posts: 14,810

Joined: Nov 2006


The method on 2nd post not working ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wilsonphua
post May 13 2011, 07:30 PM


Gear Up. Game On.
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,482

Joined: Nov 2008
QUOTE(djronzai @ Apr 18 2011, 09:29 AM)
my acer 5750g facing the same problem , did the setting but it wont automatically set to full screen after i reboot my laptop , i think the only way is to update the driver , am i right? correct me if i m wrong  , too bad nvidia 540m haven release the official driver yet..
*
got official liao la

http://www.nvidia.com/object/notebook-win7...hql-driver.html


I installed it and fixed a lot of things!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thieflord
post May 13 2011, 10:17 PM


Androdify Yourself!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,098

Joined: Aug 2010
From: my house



QUOTE(v1n0d @ Apr 18 2011, 07:09 AM)
Alternatively, if you're not comfortable with editing your registry, you can search for your flat panel scaling option and set it to follow the application's preference.
*
for that, cases like my n53sv, there's no scaling option haha
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ToniV
post Aug 9 2013, 05:15 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 744

Joined: May 2010
QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Apr 18 2011, 09:15 AM)
rclxms.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diadokmai
post Sep 17 2013, 10:00 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 845

Joined: Sep 2008



QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Apr 18 2011, 09:15 AM)
thanks bro!! icon_rolleyes.gif thumbup.gif thumbup.gif

work 100% with my P3
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ngkhanmein
post Sep 17 2013, 10:38 AM


カラカラ Karakara
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,424

Joined: Jan 2010
From: Batu Pahat, Johor.


QUOTE(diadokmai @ Sep 17 2013, 11:00 AM)
thanks bro!!  icon_rolleyes.gif  thumbup.gif  thumbup.gif

work 100% with my P3
*
u're welcome notworthy.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flar3star
post Sep 17 2013, 10:41 AM


Look like a flower , Sting like a bee.
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 569

Joined: Jun 2008
From: Kepong




QUOTE(ngkhanmein @ Sep 17 2013, 10:38 AM)
u're welcome  notworthy.gif
*
revival of the old topic lawl.

Still prefer adjusting the registry

but you will need to open the game for the 1st time for the registry to register it then only can edit lol.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diadokmai
post Sep 17 2013, 10:58 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 845

Joined: Sep 2008



QUOTE(flar3star @ Sep 17 2013, 10:41 AM)
revival of the old topic lawl.

Still prefer adjusting the registry

but you will need to open the game for the 1st time for the registry to register it then only can edit lol.
*
i frequently clear my registry..that is why i like the tool more than regedit. biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flar3star
post Sep 17 2013, 11:04 AM


Look like a flower , Sting like a bee.
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 569

Joined: Jun 2008
From: Kepong




QUOTE(diadokmai @ Sep 17 2013, 10:58 AM)
i frequently clear my registry..that is why i like the tool more than regedit.  biggrin.gif
*
d only tool i use for registries are CCleaner whistling.gif
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diadokmai
post Sep 17 2013, 11:06 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 845

Joined: Sep 2008



QUOTE(flar3star @ Sep 17 2013, 11:04 AM)
d only tool i use for registries are CCleaner whistling.gif
*
haha same la. i use it too
ccleaner top one ma.


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flar3star
post Sep 17 2013, 11:16 AM


Look like a flower , Sting like a bee.
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 569

Joined: Jun 2008
From: Kepong




QUOTE(diadokmai @ Sep 17 2013, 11:06 AM)
haha same la. i use it too
ccleaner top one ma.
*
DA BEST program i feel tongue.gif
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diadokmai
post Sep 17 2013, 11:26 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 845

Joined: Sep 2008



QUOTE(flar3star @ Sep 17 2013, 11:16 AM)
DA BEST program i feel tongue.gif
*
u forgot 1 word.

DA BEST FREE program i feel

laugh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flar3star
post Sep 17 2013, 11:33 AM


Look like a flower , Sting like a bee.
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 569

Joined: Jun 2008
From: Kepong




QUOTE(diadokmai @ Sep 17 2013, 11:26 AM)
u forgot 1 word.

DA BEST FREE program i feel

laugh.gif
*
omg so true xD CCleaner is the best program to clean craps on yr pc HAHA !

ESPECIALLY those hard to clean %TEMP% files :3
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0700sec    2.12    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 01:56 PM