Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> P1 DX230 to Linksys WRT160N V2, Connect as modem

Zarul
post Apr 13 2011, 08:15 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 18

Joined: Jan 2003
Guys,
Need help on how to connect the P1 DX230 as a modem only.
I had the WRT160 set up to connect to an ADSL modem previously.
Thanks in advance.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prasys
post Apr 13 2011, 11:09 PM


<3 Ash
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 12,488

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur

Just simply set it as DHCP. I believe P1 DX230 automatically gets its IP. If so set the Internet connection in your router as DHCP/Automatic IP
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarul
post Apr 17 2011, 08:17 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 18

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(prasys @ Apr 13 2011, 11:09 PM)
Just simply set it as DHCP. I believe P1 DX230 automatically gets its IP. If so set the Internet connection in your router as DHCP/Automatic IP
*
Prasys, thanks for the reply.

The DX230 has 2 LAN port.
Do i connect one of them to my router's WAN port and set as DHCP/AutoIP?

Thanks.


Added on April 26, 2011, 8:26 pmHi,

Just to update for those who are trying the same same set-up...

The DX230 works as above.
Connect to the Router's WAN port and in the Router's Intenet Connection Setup, set the connection type to Auto Config - DHCP.

Using the Router's Wifi access point is much better (more powerful coverage) compare to the DX230's Wifi (which only cover up to 20m or so).
Of course if you are connecting LAN to multiple rooms in the house or for NAS connection.


Added on April 26, 2011, 8:30 pm
QUOTE(Zarul @ Apr 17 2011, 08:17 PM)
Prasys, thanks for the reply.

The DX230 has 2 LAN port.
Do i connect one of them to my router's WAN port and set as  DHCP/AutoIP?

Thanks.

Hi,

Just to update for those who are trying the same same set-up...

The DX230 works as above.
Connect to the Router's WAN port and in the Router's Intenet Connection Setup, set the connection type to Auto Config - DHCP.

Using the Router's Wifi access point is much better (more powerful coverage) compare to the DX230's Wifi (which only cover up to 20m or so).
Of course if you are connecting LAN to multiple rooms in the house or for NAS connection.

This post has been edited by Zarul: Apr 26 2011, 08:30 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fboyixiz
post Aug 16 2011, 05:51 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Jul 2006


Can we disable the router function of the DX-230 and setup it as bridge mode?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahmadpi
post Nov 26 2011, 10:28 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 145

Joined: Jul 2008
From: Bukit Jalil


QUOTE(fboyixiz @ Aug 16 2011, 05:51 PM)
Can we disable the router function of the DX-230 and setup it as bridge mode?
*
I've been trying this few days. But still can't.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leekb
post Dec 30 2011, 09:33 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 33

Joined: Jan 2005
The P1 DX-230 does not seem to support Bridge mode. Perhaps the P1 firmware deliberately disabled Bridge mode.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0557sec    0.76    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 07:51 AM