Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> (WTA) how to use Papago

am_i_rulez
post Jan 31 2011, 07:35 PM


Custom member title
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 756

Joined: Jun 2009
From: UPM Serdang



hi guys.. i just buy htc desire hd and i downloaded the papago X5 from the internet..
but i dont know how to use it correctly.. i manage to make the simulation of the trip but cant get the real one in my trip..
i like it to be with my garmin software.. does papago have it??
i'm currently lost..
can someone tell me the setting.. thank you in advance.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chartry
post Jan 31 2011, 07:46 PM


In the mood of love
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,578

Joined: Jan 2005



beli original. u using original or not?

This post has been edited by Chartry: Jan 31 2011, 07:47 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fornaxlife
post Jan 31 2011, 08:01 PM


The Avengers 2012
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 833

Joined: Jan 2011
QUOTE(am_i_rulez @ Jan 31 2011, 07:35 PM)
hi guys.. i just buy htc desire hd and i downloaded the papago X5 from the internet..
but i dont know how to use it correctly.. i manage to make the simulation of the trip but cant get the real one in my trip..
i like it to be with my garmin software.. does papago have it??
i'm currently lost..
can someone tell me the setting.. thank you in advance.
*
you mean gps can't lock?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
am_i_rulez
post Feb 2 2011, 07:35 PM


Custom member title
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 756

Joined: Jun 2009
From: UPM Serdang



nope. i download it.. i dont know where i get..

@fornaxlife - i dont know.. seems like that
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
calmshot
post Feb 2 2011, 08:01 PM


My Name Is ...
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,523

Joined: Jan 2003
From: behind you



Dont know how to use? My wife know how to use it in less than 30 minutes, now she can go anywhere she wanted, just use her htc desire with papago on... What's actually ur prob? Plz state more details.

If u said no map, then u can download free map for papago x5 at malfreemaps.com .... After download the mfm.exe, install in ur pc, then copy the map files, then move it to the sdcard NaviSEA folder. Start papago, click POI search, search ur destination, click on the result, click GO.... That's it. yawn.gif and dont forget to turn on ur gps... Ps. Dont use papago indoor, it just wont work.

This post has been edited by calmshot: Feb 2 2011, 08:09 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vhs1
post Feb 4 2011, 04:33 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 575

Joined: Sep 2008
the 1st time its on the papago...i can see 3D buildings of the KLCC and surrounding buildings on the map...but after i took it for a ride....and back...i cant seem to see those 3D buildings map any more.

Anyone knows where its gone where its located..?
how can i recall it back?
because i want to impress frens about the 3D building views


Added on February 4, 2011, 4:37 am
QUOTE(calmshot @ Feb 2 2011, 08:01 PM)
Dont know how to use? My wife know how to use it in less than 30 minutes, now she can go anywhere she wanted, just use her htc desire with papago on... What's actually ur prob? Plz state more details.

If u said no map, then u can download free map for papago x5 at malfreemaps.com .... After download the mfm.exe, install in ur pc, then copy the map files, then move it to the sdcard NaviSEA folder. Start papago, click POI search, search ur destination, click on the result, click GO.... That's it.  yawn.gif and dont forget to turn on ur gps... Ps. Dont use papago indoor, it just wont work.
*
can tell me how to move it there?

i used to do it very frequently when i was on WM every week

but...now on android just fews days nia....

on WM ..from the sync window...can click explore and go straight into the Garmin folder. then can drag in the map file into it.

but android how leh? thanks in advance

This post has been edited by vhs1: Feb 4 2011, 04:37 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
benny888
post Feb 4 2011, 10:09 PM


Gadget Freak
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 16,635

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Batu Pahat


QUOTE(vhs1 @ Feb 4 2011, 04:33 AM)
th
can tell me how to move it there?

i used to do it very frequently when i was on WM every week

but...now on android just fews days nia....

on WM ..from the sync window...can click explore and go straight into the Garmin folder. then can drag in the map file into it.

but android how leh? thanks in advance
*
Download the latest maps from here:

http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9969

Extract the exe file and copy-replace all the files to your Navisea/Maps/Malaysia folder in your SD card
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vhs1
post Feb 5 2011, 03:51 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 575

Joined: Sep 2008
need to take out the micro SD card from smartphone device, plug into card reader & copy from C:navi/maps....?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
horras
post Feb 5 2011, 03:54 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 147

Joined: Sep 2009
From: Putrajaya


U got pm


Added on February 5, 2011, 3:55 pm
QUOTE(vhs1 @ Feb 5 2011, 03:51 PM)
need to take out the micro SD card from smartphone device, plug into card reader & copy from C:navi/maps....?
*
U also got pm

This post has been edited by horras: Feb 5 2011, 03:55 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aqblood
post Feb 5 2011, 10:54 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 578

Joined: May 2010
From: Lion's head


trying using 2d.. i prefer 2d.. much more simple..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vhs1
post Feb 6 2011, 01:04 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 575

Joined: Sep 2008
now i understnad

This post has been edited by vhs1: Feb 6 2011, 01:06 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qubezo
post Oct 3 2011, 10:28 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 224

Joined: Nov 2007


Guys I have a question. Does using Papago in HTC Desire (running MIUI XJ) with no subscription to any data plan consumes money? Coz I noticed a profound decrease in my money after using Papago.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dannyl
post Oct 4 2011, 08:48 AM


what the fucuk-yimai
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,368

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Pokey Oaks



QUOTE(Qubezo @ Oct 3 2011, 10:28 PM)
Guys I have a question. Does using Papago in HTC Desire (running MIUI XJ) with no subscription to any data plan consumes money? Coz I noticed a profound decrease in my money after using Papago.
*
Unlikely. Papago only uses data for AGPS if you've enabled it. It doesn't use data for anything else like loading maps, etc.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Optiplex330
post Oct 4 2011, 12:23 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,276

Joined: Aug 2008

QUOTE(Qubezo @ Oct 3 2011, 10:28 PM)
Guys I have a question. Does using Papago in HTC Desire (running MIUI XJ) with no subscription to any data plan consumes money? Coz I noticed a profound decrease in my money after using Papago.
*
if you are using Google Maps like those in iPhone, yes, lot of money.

For Papago, no. At most only 10 sen per use of AGPS.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romeomustfly
post Oct 4 2011, 04:42 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 10

Joined: Jul 2008
I trade my Used galaxy ace for a galaxy plus .N( Papago x5)
I still keeping the SD card with Papago.
So try to install in the new galaxy plus but they can't read the map, so try down load the map ( follow step from the earlier post) still can't get it work..
Help please...thanks

This post has been edited by romeomustfly: Oct 4 2011, 04:43 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ijan_47
post Nov 14 2011, 09:48 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Oct 2009
QUOTE(calmshot @ Feb 2 2011, 08:01 PM)
Dont know how to use? My wife know how to use it in less than 30 minutes, now she can go anywhere she wanted, just use her htc desire with papago on... What's actually ur prob? Plz state more details.

If u said no map, then u can download free map for papago x5 at malfreemaps.com .... After download the mfm.exe, install in ur pc, then copy the map files, then move it to the sdcard NaviSEA folder. Start papago, click POI search, search ur destination, click on the result, click GO.... That's it.  yawn.gif and dont forget to turn on ur gps... Ps. Dont use papago indoor, it just wont work.
*
Hi, i have same problem with ts. from your direction to use, its so easy. but for my case, when i search destination in POI search, then the result come out. after i chose the destination, then it directly show the destination on the map. can't return back. dont know what to do. maybe some bug during installation.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0402sec    1.62    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 05:25 PM