Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Dlink DSL-2640B can't detach antenna, Modem/router supplied by TM Streamyx

vortex_kl
post Jan 26 2011, 08:36 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Mar 2006


Hi everyone,

I just got a Dlink modem/router for my Streamyx account. It is a Dlink DSL-2640B but problem is, the wifi coverage in my house is very limited using its built-in antenna. I read the manual which said this model has a detachable antenna but I can't seem to be able detach it. I want to replace the antenna with a more powerful one but it looks like the antenna is moulded into the casing.

It is because the model that is supplied by TM do not has a detachable antenna or is there a special way to do this?

Thanks for any info.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WebWalker
post Jan 26 2011, 10:03 PM


Computer Geek
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 9,868

Joined: May 2005
From: Puchong, Selangor



Buy a better WIFI router with better (or wider) coverage ....

This post has been edited by WebWalker: Jan 26 2011, 10:03 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pang5_kiro
post Jan 27 2011, 03:51 PM


:useless person is useless:
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,810

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Here To: There



never use router from TM..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
duke_hunt
post Jan 27 2011, 05:29 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 216

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cheras


i'm using the same model.
i think the only way u can do this is by placing it at the right spot. i lived in a 2 storey house, its located on the floor upstairs, not directly but my tv rack have a bit extension, so, signal is quite good for laptops that are being used at the ground floor, no signal drop so far..

i tried placing it at ground floor, signal aint good for 1st floor, ended up placing it at the staircase b4 moving it permanently at the tv rack..

hope this helps..
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WiiPS3_74
post Jan 28 2011, 05:29 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 486

Joined: Apr 2008


I too am planning to get another Wifi/LAN router/modem to Streamyx;I'll use TM's Dlink DSL-2640B as a backup.Another thing the antenna cannot even rotate a full 360 sad.gif
Plus its firmware limits us from port forwarding and such.

Plan to get an Aztech DSL5008EN or a TP-LINK TD-W8960N.Any better suggestions?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
powerwoot
post Jan 28 2011, 05:35 PM


讨厌的ubuntu
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,538

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Kuala Sg Baru - Kolej RISDA Melaka



QUOTE(WiiPS3_74 @ Jan 28 2011, 05:29 PM)
I too am planning to get another Wifi/LAN router/modem to Streamyx;I'll use TM's Dlink DSL-2640B as a backup.Another thing the antenna cannot even rotate a full 360 sad.gif
Plus its firmware limits us from port forwarding and such.

Plan to get an Aztech DSL5008EN or a TP-LINK TD-W8960N.Any better suggestions?
*
Some said that with stock TM firware you still able to do the port forwarding without any problem. If you want to you can reflash the firware back to D-Link original SEA_1.00.


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
duke_hunt
post Jan 28 2011, 05:38 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 216

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cheras


i have no problem with port forwarding with this router, this is kinda my main router for the moment, i still have prolink,linksys,belkin and zyxel modem lying around doing nothing...hahaha..
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
akihito
post Jan 31 2011, 10:36 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 247

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Penang



not for me, i can't port forward at all =(
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
duke_hunt
post Feb 1 2011, 01:42 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 216

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cheras


QUOTE(akihito @ Jan 31 2011, 10:36 PM)
not for me, i can't port forward at all =(
*
it's kinda strange u cant port forward, i cant remember whether these 2 riger modem, 1 with wifi, 1 without wifi has the port forward function but i can torrent with both riger with no problem...

regarding the dlink dsl 2640b, am not sure how many user/pass combo it has, for me, i found only 1 which tmadmin for both user/pass...

i can port forward even changing the dns to other dns which aren't streamyx dns...

i have tried a lot of things with this router as well, and it worked for me even though it's TM custom firmware...

u might wanna try reflashing to dlink original firmware which u can get from dlink's website..

i tried flashing before but no success, maybe i flashed using the wrong firmware...

there are 2 firmwares from dlink website, 1 with newer date, one is later date...

u may wanna try with the later date to flash em, but be reminded, flashing at your own risk...

and, u may also wanna have extra dsl modem just in case the flashing went bad and u bricked the dsl 2640b modem...

after reflashing to the dlink ori firmware, the TM logo will no longer be visible anymore, but the layout will still be the same...

hope this helps...
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gunslinger
post Apr 6 2011, 03:04 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 190

Joined: Mar 2009
i have upgrade my streamyx... the contractor hv help me to setup the new router dlink 2408b... the internet led green light up but i can't surf internet...why?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
parezz
post Nov 14 2011, 05:04 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 33

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Sepang Selangor
QUOTE(gunslinger @ Apr 6 2011, 03:04 PM)
i have upgrade my streamyx... the contractor hv help me to setup the new router dlink 2408b... the internet led green light up but i can't surf internet...why?
*
Just run a setup again via cd provided after u set modem to default factory setting
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0575sec    3.71    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 05:52 PM