Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> DIGI BIS, EDGE not functioning.

limyc77
post Sep 27 2010, 01:20 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 142

Joined: Sep 2006
anyone here experiencing this prob??? I started to have EDGE connection not functioning to BIS service these 3 days... if I change to 3G.. then only my BIS can use....any digi user here?

This post has been edited by limyc77: Sep 29 2010, 12:40 AM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leanman
post Sep 27 2010, 01:30 PM


Da LYN Man
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 886

Joined: Aug 2005


I am not edge as using 8900. Last 2 days were very slow in receiving everything...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
raikko5
post Sep 27 2010, 01:31 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 744

Joined: Oct 2009


try to pull out the bat...
or just call Digi call centre to reset it..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JenLOI
post Sep 27 2010, 02:05 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 351

Joined: Sep 2010
QUOTE(raikko5 @ Sep 27 2010, 01:31 PM)
try to pull out the bat...
or just call Digi call centre to reset it..
*
Digi CS can reset the line?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
raikko5
post Sep 27 2010, 07:53 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 744

Joined: Oct 2009


QUOTE(JenLOI @ Sep 27 2010, 02:05 PM)
Digi CS can reset the line?
*
can... happen to me before...
after 3 days using BIS..
then i OFF BISS..
then.. subscribe again..a day after
waiting for 1 hour.. still BIS not active..
i try to pull out bat.. around 15minutes..
still not active.. so.. i try to call Digi CS..
then they said.. like the system BIS hang for my line..
then she reset for me..... and ask me to pull bat again...

walaaaaa.... it's ACTIVATED.... hehheheehe...

This post has been edited by raikko5: Sep 27 2010, 07:54 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Sep 27 2010, 07:58 PM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




TS can I know which model BlackBerry you are using?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CKJMark
post Sep 27 2010, 08:40 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 579

Joined: Jan 2010


I'm using the 9700, Digi BIS, my EDGE and 3G are working fine these past few days. Although I find that I cannot access App World using 3G, on EDGE no prob
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
limyc77
post Sep 27 2010, 11:44 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 142

Joined: Sep 2006
9000 bold... I dunno wht happened.. I called DIGI... they sux=.= all CS are dumb
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stuffx
post Sep 28 2010, 03:00 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 392

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(limyc77 @ Sep 27 2010, 11:44 PM)
9000 bold... I dunno wht happened.. I called DIGI... they sux=.= all CS are dumb
*
Totally agreed
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
babyyi
post Sep 28 2010, 10:32 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 958

Joined: Mar 2009



this few days digi face some problem,some time EDGE can ..some time is 3G can...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Sep 28 2010, 12:02 PM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




EDGE = 2G (Slower)
3G (BB Logo) = 3G (Faster)

They are upgrading (DiGi) give them some times to improved.. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
raikko5
post Sep 28 2010, 02:33 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 744

Joined: Oct 2009


QUOTE(babyyi @ Sep 28 2010, 10:32 AM)
this few days digi face some problem,some time EDGE can ..some time is 3G can...
*
it's same for all telco.... vmad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
limyc77
post Sep 29 2010, 12:37 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 142

Joined: Sep 2006
I still cant solve it!!!!!!!!!!!!! WTH!!!!!!!!!!!!!! torturing me!!!!! the digi CS all really dumb to the max!!!! they dun even kno wht is BISSSS!!! I called 10 times... I even ask the CS to change another CS know about blackberry... dumb ass== I wanna complain them!!!!!

This post has been edited by limyc77: Sep 29 2010, 12:39 AM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acap89
post Sep 29 2010, 01:26 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 104

Joined: Sep 2010
how came the CS didnt know bis.... they should know....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
limyc77
post Sep 29 2010, 01:50 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 142

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(acap89 @ Sep 29 2010, 01:26 AM)
how came the CS didnt know bis.... they should know....
*
u call before to digi CS?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anneyzm2708
post Sep 29 2010, 04:22 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 106

Joined: Jul 2009


Digi CS din reli know abt BIS.. that day got this indian lady calling me after i complained using D'chat.. this is how she answered me..

CS: Ok mam u r reporting abt ur credit got deducted even after u subscribe to Prepaid Digi unlimited BIS right?
Me: Yes
CS: Ok, for your info, the RM 2.00 package is only for BBM and Push Email. if you use other services then you will be charged.
Me: Eh? What about facebook, twitter, YM [now already pening by this lady]
CS: If you use those you will be charged up to RM 5 a day
Me: Eh, no lah. I read in the website it says FB, twitter, YM is all included??
CS: No. RM 2.00 only for BBM and Push Email
Me: What th???

Now that I know what is the culprit already [which is Foursquare for BB], I recalled this conversation and realised that the lady knew nothing about BB. Nothing!!

Tell me I'm right and the CS lady wrong, please!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
limyc77
post Sep 29 2010, 08:10 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 142

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(anneyzm2708 @ Sep 29 2010, 04:22 AM)
Digi CS din reli know abt BIS.. that day got this indian lady calling me after i complained using D'chat.. this is how she answered me..

CS: Ok mam u r  reporting abt ur credit got deducted even after u subscribe to Prepaid Digi unlimited BIS right?
Me: Yes
CS: Ok, for your info, the RM 2.00 package is only for BBM and Push Email. if you use other services then you will be charged.
Me: Eh? What about facebook, twitter, YM [now already pening by this lady]
CS: If you use those you will be charged up to RM 5 a day
Me: Eh, no lah. I read in the website it says FB, twitter, YM is all included??
CS: No. RM 2.00 only for BBM and Push Email
Me: What th???

Now that I know what is the culprit already [which is Foursquare for BB], I recalled this conversation and realised that the lady knew nothing about BB. Nothing!!

Tell me I'm right and the CS lady wrong, please!
*
broo.. urs small case... I called 10 times just to ask why my edge not functioning... and they keep saying to send me service book,,, At last I dulan already.. I say...NONO.. no need service book...9 of previous CS said will send me... NONE OF U SENT.. and I didnt receive anything.. she said... erm.... then I ask.. isit this is the only solution u all got??? she said.. YES. THEN I HUNG UP... stupid...
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anneyzm2708
post Sep 29 2010, 09:28 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 106

Joined: Jul 2009


QUOTE(limyc77 @ Sep 29 2010, 08:10 AM)
broo.. urs small case... I called 10 times just to ask why my edge not functioning... and they keep saying to send me service book,,, At last I dulan already.. I say...NONO.. no need service book...9 of previous CS said will send me... NONE OF U SENT.. and I didnt receive anything.. she said... erm.... then I ask.. isit this is the only solution u all got??? she said.. YES. THEN I HUNG UP... stupid...
*
i know..just trying to prove to u digi CS don't know abt Blackberry leh.

By the way, to me losing RM 50 in 3 days is no small issue. It just shows their incompentency to help the customers solve the problem. Am not the only one complaining abt this issue too.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CKJMark
post Sep 29 2010, 11:56 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 579

Joined: Jan 2010


I asked Digi CS whether their service is compatible with unlocked Torch from US.

They told me if I use US Torch, RIM will lock my phone because its not sold by Digi! LOL

After that, I gave up on Digi CS liao.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
karyanc
post Sep 30 2010, 12:39 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Dec 2009
From: KL


QUOTE(anneyzm2708 @ Sep 29 2010, 04:22 AM)
Digi CS din reli know abt BIS.. that day got this indian lady calling me after i complained using D'chat.. this is how she answered me..

CS: Ok mam u r  reporting abt ur credit got deducted even after u subscribe to Prepaid Digi unlimited BIS right?
Me: Yes
CS: Ok, for your info, the RM 2.00 package is only for BBM and Push Email. if you use other services then you will be charged.
Me: Eh? What about facebook, twitter, YM [now already pening by this lady]
CS: If you use those you will be charged up to RM 5 a day
Me: Eh, no lah. I read in the website it says FB, twitter, YM is all included??
CS: No. RM 2.00 only for BBM and Push Email
Me: What th???

Now that I know what is the culprit already [which is Foursquare for BB], I recalled this conversation and realised that the lady knew nothing about BB. Nothing!!

Tell me I'm right and the CS lady wrong, please!
*
Exact thing happen to me as well!! I had to raise my voice and tell them to get me someone who know yr service well.
Turns out, FB/ MSN/ 4sq is in the RM2/ day BIS package already! But I still got charged. They sent my matter to the technician team, everything is slightly okay. Before this I got charged up to RM7 a day. Not it's about RM4 -.- but still, doesn't make any difference to me.

I dont know why kept getting charges! I didn't even touch my browser, at all -.-
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
handutt
post Dec 27 2010, 05:29 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Oct 2008


will bis work on gprs?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sup0skalo
post Dec 27 2010, 07:59 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 260

Joined: Oct 2010
yep,coz im using digi gprs now..so slow but its ok than nothing..haha
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Dec 27 2010, 08:48 AM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




BIS includes 3G user posted image, 2G EDGE and GPRS...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evean
post Dec 27 2010, 11:11 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Dec 2007


im new in BB, when i open 2g and allow data that is show EDGE , then when i open 3g and is only show BIS logo , is it correct ? or even i open 2g also have BIS logo ? actually i duno what is BIS -.- i just know BB must have BIS or else just like a normal phone -.-
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ken8boy
post Dec 27 2010, 11:23 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 150

Joined: Aug 2010
2G -> EDGE
3G -> 3G (BB LOGO)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Dec 27 2010, 06:16 PM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




You mean this 3G user posted image??
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Viruser
post Dec 28 2010, 09:10 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 193

Joined: May 2010
From: Selangor/KL



QUOTE(karyanc @ Sep 30 2010, 12:39 AM)
Exact thing happen to me as well!! I had to raise my voice and tell them to get me someone who know yr service well.
Turns out, FB/ MSN/ 4sq is in the RM2/ day BIS package already! But I still got charged. They sent my matter to  the technician team, everything is slightly okay. Before this I got charged up to RM7 a day. Not it's about RM4 -.- but still, doesn't make any difference to me.

I dont know why kept getting charges! I didn't even touch my browser, at all -.-
*
dude, i have the same problem as you. getting charged RM3/day for using internet DIGI WAP WTF. (im on digi easy prepaid plan, thats why rm3 only , not RM5)

i suspect FOURSQUARE APP IS THE PROBLEM, even though it include in the RM2/BIS UNLIMITED. Its STILL in BETA , oh well. hmmm hmm.gif hmm.gif


Added on December 28, 2010, 9:11 pm
QUOTE(anneyzm2708 @ Sep 29 2010, 04:22 AM)
Digi CS din reli know abt BIS.. that day got this indian lady calling me after i complained using D'chat.. this is how she answered me..

CS: Ok mam u r  reporting abt ur credit got deducted even after u subscribe to Prepaid Digi unlimited BIS right?
Me: Yes
CS: Ok, for your info, the RM 2.00 package is only for BBM and Push Email. if you use other services then you will be charged.
Me: Eh? What about facebook, twitter, YM [now already pening by this lady]
CS: If you use those you will be charged up to RM 5 a day
Me: Eh, no lah. I read in the website it says FB, twitter, YM is all included??
CS: No. RM 2.00 only for BBM and Push Email
Me: What th???

Now that I know what is the culprit already [which is Foursquare for BB], I recalled this conversation and realised that the lady knew nothing about BB. Nothing!!

Tell me I'm right and the CS lady wrong, please!
*
you saying ur 4sq app is the one eat up ur DIGI WAP, END UP PAYING EXTRA? please confirm . cry.gif icon_question.gif cry.gif icon_question.gif

This post has been edited by Viruser: Dec 28 2010, 09:11 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sup0skalo
post Dec 28 2010, 10:31 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 260

Joined: Oct 2010
i tot WAP indeed extra charge la...what about otai respons??? shakehead.gif

This post has been edited by sup0skalo: Dec 28 2010, 10:32 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Viruser
post Dec 28 2010, 10:37 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 193

Joined: May 2010
From: Selangor/KL



QUOTE(sup0skalo @ Dec 28 2010, 10:31 PM)
i tot WAP indeed extra charge la...what about otai respons??? shakehead.gif
*
yeap, WAP indeed extra charge, RM5 for normal prepaid plan, RM3 for newest easy prepaid plan.
but with BIS, we dont bother to use DIGI WAP at all. IN fact its useless.

however, just dunno why, we get extra charges of the WAP fee. somehow, somewhere in BB, i also dunno. looking for answer.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Dec 29 2010, 12:09 AM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




List out the apps in your BlackBerry for me...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Viruser
post Dec 29 2010, 12:20 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 193

Joined: May 2010
From: Selangor/KL



QUOTE(dicksonbell @ Dec 29 2010, 12:09 AM)
List out the apps in your BlackBerry for me...
*
Bebuzz (paid full version)
CameraMuteApp
CaptureIt
ChatOnFacebook (never open edi, due to causing lagness on my bb)
Foursquare
Look Out Mobile Security
ScanLife Barcode Reader
UberTwitter (setting set on BIS only)
WhatsApp messenger (BIS push default on)
Facebook
Windows Live Messenger


Thats all about it, unless u want the themes i installed. lol
So, which app probably curi using DIGI WAP? shocking.gif shocking.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Dec 29 2010, 12:36 AM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




Double check your foursquare and whatsapp...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Viruser
post Dec 29 2010, 12:42 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 193

Joined: May 2010
From: Selangor/KL



QUOTE(dicksonbell @ Dec 29 2010, 12:36 AM)
Double check your foursquare and whatsapp...
*
i have no idea on foursquare how to check it, no options for choosing connection preferences setting like UberTwitter do, zz , and whatsapp, not really much probability in my sense, as i on it everytime i on or restart my phone (auto connect), only 4sq.

anyways, im gonna try one day for not touching the 4SQ, see if it charges me anot. if no, means 4sq prob, and im gonna uninstall it till it get stable version (its still in beta). and if yes, then is other app problem or so much so.

whatever. however. asking digi ppl and digi person to terminate ur ACCESSS TO GPRS/MMS OR WADEVER U CALL IT, so that u no need to worry about those charges since u have BIS, ITS A BAD BAD IDEA. because it just causing ur BIS NOT WORKING TOO, and ur line CHANGED TO GSM . sleep.gif

I HAVE TRIED IT TODAY, ask her activate it back again . gahhhh shakehead.gif shakehead.gif shakehead.gif

so much problemsss with prepaid BIS. doh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Dec 29 2010, 12:55 AM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




If you are on Postpaid with Unlimited Plan all this prob will not be an issue... But no choice..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Viruser
post Dec 29 2010, 01:03 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 193

Joined: May 2010
From: Selangor/KL



QUOTE(dicksonbell @ Dec 29 2010, 12:55 AM)
If you are on Postpaid with Unlimited Plan all this prob will not be an issue... But no choice..
*
yes true. hais. if i get a better BB , i will consider getting postpaid la. now with 8520 , no point having postpaid -.-
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dicksonbell
post Dec 29 2010, 01:05 AM


This is life...
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 11,159

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur




Is time for a change... smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0869sec    3.34    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 11:50 AM