Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicClosed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> port Forward, w3400v

finsmart
post Sep 5 2010, 09:33 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 52

Joined: Sep 2010



Innacom w3400v<----how to port forward this router?? Please Help Me.

Iwant to port forward counter strike.

This post has been edited by finsmart: Sep 5 2010, 09:34 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eclectice
post Sep 6 2010, 11:53 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,284

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(finsmart @ Sep 5 2010, 09:33 AM)
Innacom w3400v<----how to port forward this router?? Please Help Me.

Iwant to port forward counter strike.
*
Check on the "Virtual Servers" page...there is a screen-shot somewhere in this forum section or sub-section that display your modem's "Virtual Servers" page.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
finsmart
post Sep 6 2010, 12:23 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 52

Joined: Sep 2010



QUOTE(eclectice @ Sep 6 2010, 11:53 AM)
Check on the "Virtual Servers" page...there is a screen-shot somewhere in this forum section or sub-section that display your modem's "Virtual Servers" page.
*
U mean This??


user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eclectice
post Sep 6 2010, 02:40 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,284

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(finsmart @ Sep 6 2010, 12:23 PM)
U mean This??
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
Yes, and you can set port triggering for IP range as well. It works for me when setting up OpenVPN and utorrent port.

If I am not mistaken, there is an option list that automatically set for certain games in the "Virtual Servers" page.

NOTE: I notice that you set the IP address to your router (192.168.1.1) in the port-forward list...is that what you want? You should set IP address to your game IP address server (which is your PC IP address)

This post has been edited by eclectice: Sep 6 2010, 03:02 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
finsmart
post Sep 6 2010, 05:52 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 52

Joined: Sep 2010



QUOTE(eclectice @ Sep 6 2010, 02:40 PM)
Yes, and you can set port triggering for IP range as well. It works for me when setting up OpenVPN and utorrent port.

If I am not mistaken, there is an option list that automatically set for certain games in the "Virtual Servers" page.

NOTE: I notice that you set the IP address to your router (192.168.1.1) in the port-forward list...is that what you want? You should set IP address to your game IP address server (which is your PC IP address)
*
oic that why i cant port forward it ~.~

is that i mistaken??



Port: 27000 is closed
Port: 27001 is closed
Port: 27002 is closed
Port: 27003 is closed
Port: 27004 is closed
Port: 27005 is closed
Port: 27006 is closed
Port: 27007 is closed
Port: 27008 is closed
Port: 27009 is closed
Port: 27010 is closed
Port: 27011 is closed
Port: 27012 is closed
Port: 27013 is closed
Port: 27014 is closed
Port: 27015 is closed
Finished


When i checked =.=

Do i need to close firewall??

This post has been edited by finsmart: Sep 6 2010, 06:15 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eclectice
post Sep 7 2010, 10:18 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,284

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(finsmart @ Sep 6 2010, 05:52 PM)
oic that why i cant port forward it ~.~

is that i mistaken??
Port: 27000 is closed
Port: 27001 is closed
Port: 27002 is closed
Port: 27003 is closed
Port: 27004 is closed
Port: 27005 is closed
Port: 27006 is closed
Port: 27007 is closed
Port: 27008 is closed
Port: 27009 is closed
Port: 27010 is closed
Port: 27011 is closed
Port: 27012 is closed
Port: 27013 is closed
Port: 27014 is closed
Port: 27015 is closed
Finished
When i checked =.=

Do i need to close firewall??
*
Your firewall at the game server is blocking your game server ports.

You need to set your firewall at the game server(which one are you using: Windows Firewall or third-party firewall?) to open ports needed by your game server as well. If you have set a firewall at your router, then you need to configure router IP filtering list.

Why are you opening ports at the router? Do you intend to let other gamers from WAN side (over Internet) to be able to access your game server that is behind your NAT? If yes, then it is ok. Are you a home Internet subscriber? Then, maybe you already have a dynamic DNS account so your gamer friends can access by a dynamic domain name instead of your ISP dynamic IP address.

But, if is not, there is no reason to do so. It is just sufficient to open the correct ports at the firewall that resides at your game server. So, others within your LAN can straight access your game server.

This post has been edited by eclectice: Sep 7 2010, 10:27 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
finsmart
post Sep 7 2010, 10:40 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 52

Joined: Sep 2010



QUOTE(eclectice @ Sep 7 2010, 10:18 AM)
Your firewall at the game server is blocking your game server ports.

You need to set your firewall at the game server(which one are you using: Windows Firewall or third-party firewall?) to open ports needed by your game server as well. If you have set a firewall at your router, then you need to configure router IP filtering list.

Why are you opening ports at the router? Do you intend to let other gamers from WAN side (over Internet) to be able to access your game server that is behind your NAT? If yes, then it is ok. Are you a home Internet subscriber? Then, maybe you already have a dynamic DNS account so your gamer friends can access by a dynamic domain name instead of your ISP dynamic IP address.

But, if is not, there is no reason to do so. It is just sufficient to open the correct ports at the firewall that resides at your game server. So, others within your LAN can straight access your game server.
*
Ya i want to gamers from internet can access my server sad.gif

Im home Internet subscriber
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eclectice
post Sep 7 2010, 11:33 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,284

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(finsmart @ Sep 7 2010, 10:40 AM)
Ya i want to gamers from internet can access my server  sad.gif

Im home Internet subscriber
*
Ok...first make sure that you can play with the game server within your LAN network (you need to sort out LAN problems when they happen).

Second, you have done port-forwarding parts.

Then, try to get your published ISP IP address assigned to your Internet subscription account. You can get this info from your router.

Then, use this ISP IP address from your own game client and it should work well.

But, this is a lousy way to use. So, you need a dynamic domain name!

The better way for allowing outsider from the WAN side (over Internet), you need to register a dynamic DNS host account at http://www.dyndns.com (free up to 2 dynamic host names). The page is named "Host Services".

Create a new dynamic host name (for example: "hello" hostname under "dyndns.org" domain) and you are done.

Then, set your DynDNS account and password in your router. The page is appropriately named as "dynamic DNS". Enter your fully-qualified dynamic domain name (for example "hello.dyndns.org"). Save and reboot.

To test, ping "hello.dyndns.org" from your command shell. it should give a response like below:

CODE
Pinging hello.dyndns.org [118.121.60.143] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Reply from 118.121.60.143: bytes=32 time=503ms TTL=58
Reply from 118.121.60.143: bytes=32 time=538ms TTL=58
Reply from 118.121.60.143: bytes=32 time=517ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for 118.121.60.143:
   Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
   Minimum = 503ms, Maximum = 538ms, Average = 519ms


Try the dynamic DNS name from your own game client and it should work well.

Then publish this dynamic domain name to your gamer friends!

NOTE: DynDNS != OpenDNS

This post has been edited by eclectice: Sep 7 2010, 11:51 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
finsmart
post Sep 7 2010, 12:32 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 52

Joined: Sep 2010



QUOTE(eclectice @ Sep 7 2010, 11:33 AM)
Ok...first make sure that you can play with the game server within your LAN network (you need to sort out LAN problems when they happen).

Second, you have done port-forwarding parts.

Then, try to get your published ISP IP address assigned to your Internet subscription account. You can get this info from your router.

Then, use this ISP IP address from your own game client and it should work well.

But, this is a lousy way to use. So, you need a dynamic domain name!

The better way for allowing outsider from the WAN side (over Internet), you need to register a dynamic DNS host account at http://www.dyndns.com (free up to 2 dynamic host names). The page is named "Host Services".

Create a new dynamic host name (for example: "hello" hostname under "dyndns.org" domain) and you are done.

Then, set your DynDNS account and password in your router. The page is appropriately named as "dynamic DNS". Enter your fully-qualified dynamic domain name (for example "hello.dyndns.org"). Save and reboot.

To test, ping "hello.dyndns.org" from your command shell. it should give a response like below:

CODE
Pinging hello.dyndns.org [118.121.60.143] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Reply from 118.121.60.143: bytes=32 time=503ms TTL=58
Reply from 118.121.60.143: bytes=32 time=538ms TTL=58
Reply from 118.121.60.143: bytes=32 time=517ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for 118.121.60.143:
   Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
   Minimum = 503ms, Maximum = 538ms, Average = 519ms


Try the dynamic DNS name from your own game client and it should work well.

Then publish this dynamic domain name to your gamer friends!

NOTE: DynDNS != OpenDNS
*
This is i cant understand rclxub.gif


Then, try to get your published ISP IP address assigned to your Internet subscription account. You can get this info from your router.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eclectice
post Sep 7 2010, 03:05 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,284

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(finsmart @ Sep 7 2010, 12:32 PM)
This is i cant understand  rclxub.gif
Then, try to get your published ISP IP address assigned to your Internet subscription account. You can get this info from your router.
*
I cannot access my own router at the moment because I am not at home...

In your router page, try to search for "WAN service"...you should be able to see the published ISP IP address assigned to your account at the last column of the table entry.

Another way to know your published ISP IP address is to look at my signature...there is robtex.com scroller...find the IP address when it says "your ip:"

This post has been edited by eclectice: Sep 7 2010, 03:10 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xploit Machine
post Sep 25 2010, 02:57 PM


Wise Old Man
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,578

Joined: Nov 2008
From: West Malaysia



may i know wats the default username / password for this modem?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
finsmart
post Oct 2 2010, 11:39 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 52

Joined: Sep 2010



QUOTE(Xploit Machine @ Sep 25 2010, 02:57 PM)
may i know wats the default username / password for this modem?
*
username: tmadmin
password: tmadmin
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jesjit
post Dec 19 2010, 10:43 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 16

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Kuala Lumpur/Uniten


QUOTE(eclectice @ Sep 6 2010, 02:40 PM)
Yes, and you can set port triggering for IP range as well. It works for me when setting up OpenVPN and utorrent port.

If I am not mistaken, there is an option list that automatically set for certain games in the "Virtual Servers" page.

NOTE: I notice that you set the IP address to your router (192.168.1.1) in the port-forward list...is that what you want? You should set IP address to your game IP address server (which is your PC IP address)
*
Hi, how do you set up a utorrent port? I'm still a noob, don't exactly know what's going on. haha.
Thing is, i understand that port forwarding enables a specific program to use a specific port, right? How do you do this?
I'm stuck here:
Attached Image

This post has been edited by Jesjit: Dec 19 2010, 10:43 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jay_Flame
post Jun 26 2011, 01:51 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 0

Joined: Jun 2011
Hi, I've been trying to port forward this modem to, but I don't get what all the External Port Start, External Port End, Protocol, Internal Port Start, Internal Port End all is.... And which one should I use, Port Triggering or Virtual Servers??

This post has been edited by Jay_Flame: Jun 26 2011, 01:53 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iguana_dude_619
post Oct 23 2011, 08:56 PM


Xbox GT: iguanadude626 PSN ID: igndude626
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 674

Joined: Apr 2010
From: USJ


http://support.xbox.com/en-SG/xbox-live/tr...nat-type-strict

QUOTE
4: Open network ports.

Your network hardware or firewall might be blocking communication with the Xbox LIVE servers.

If you're connected to a network through your workplace or a college, ask the network administrator to open the following ports:

Port 88 (UDP)
Port 3074 (UDP and TCP)
Port 53 (UDP and TCP)
Port 80 (TCP)


how to open these ports?? its for Xbox live
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0635sec    2.62    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 05:43 PM