Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages « < 9 10 11 12 13 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ACER ASPIRE 4741G i5 FANS CLUB, Review and Discussion

views
     
veilside_tydus
post Jan 3 2011, 01:00 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
1 posts

Joined: Dec 2010
QUOTE(ALeUNe @ Jan 2 2011, 11:33 PM)
You need to press ALT+F10 right after you see the boot up screen (Acer logo).
You also need to check in bios that you have the OS recovery "enabled".

If you can't launch the OS recovery by pressing ALT-F10, it's likely you have deleted the OS recovery partition.
Without the OS recovery partition, you will not be able to burn recovery discs too.

What you can do next is get someone with the same Aspire 4741G to help you to
1) burn the recovery discs
2) copy a raw image of OS recovery partition so that you can restore back to your harddisk.

Good luck.
*
Thanks you very much for this info. ill try this after i get home.. ryt now im using Live CD Ubuntu.. just checking email and web browsing.
i also want to share that i notice using Ubuntu my battery is not drain quickly it can stay 7hrs. smile.gif

Love this fans club i can learn more quickly about my laptop smile.gif
[bLeU]
post Jan 3 2011, 11:54 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
120 posts

Joined: Nov 2005


QUOTE(ALeUNe @ Jan 2 2011, 11:33 PM)
You need to press ALT+F10 right after you see the boot up screen (Acer logo).
You also need to check in bios that you have the OS recovery "enabled".

If you can't launch the OS recovery by pressing ALT-F10, it's likely you have deleted the OS recovery partition.
Without the OS recovery partition, you will not be able to burn recovery discs too.

What you can do next is get someone with the same Aspire 4741G to help you to
1) burn the recovery discs
2) copy a raw image of OS recovery partition so that you can restore back to your harddisk.

Good luck.

hi!

- OS recovery fail on me for some reason
- recovery partition still exist (& probly intact), contents viewable from ubuntu

is there anything i can/should do, especially with the content of the recovery partition? can i use it to reinstall os? if can, how? thnx notworthy.gif notworthy.gif notworthy.gif
ALeUNe
post Jan 4 2011, 12:26 AM

I'm the purebred with aristocratic pedigree
Group Icon
VIP
9,657 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Mongrel Isle
QUOTE(bLeU @ Jan 3 2011, 11:54 PM)
hi!

- OS recovery fail on me for some reason
- recovery partition still exist (& probly intact), contents viewable from ubuntu

is there anything i can/should do, especially with the content of the recovery partition? can i use it to reinstall os? if can, how? thnx  notworthy.gif  notworthy.gif  notworthy.gif
*
Perhaps your ubuntu screwed up the OS recovery partition.
Can you run windows?
You can burn the OS recovery discs in windows.
It requires 3-4 blank dvds.
[bLeU]
post Jan 4 2011, 09:10 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
120 posts

Joined: Nov 2005


QUOTE(ALeUNe @ Jan 4 2011, 12:26 AM)
Perhaps your ubuntu screwed up the OS recovery partition.
Can you run windows?
You can burn the OS recovery discs in windows.
It requires 3-4 blank dvds.

ubuntu is loaded from live cd, not installed on hdd
recovery stuck at black screen + "please wait a moment" or something

cannot run windows, but maybe can transfer files to another pc & burn form that pc (dunno how to create & transfer big raw image from ubuntu to other winpc rclxub.gif )
advocateknight
post Jan 4 2011, 12:37 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Dec 2010
i think me and bleu have the same problem.

i tried burning the recovery disks, but the process will also stall, n i cant ever burn the disc after trying for about 4 times.

n i dun think we accidentally deleted the OS partition in our computers. somehow or rather, they just don't work as what they should be

i will try again by checking the bios to make sure it loads the OS recovery.. does anybody know what to press to load the bios when starting the computer?
veilside_tydus
post Jan 4 2011, 12:57 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
1 posts

Joined: Dec 2010
hi,
my problem is still not solve.

i try Alt+F10 did not work.
same error windows boot manager. windows failed to start.

i already check the bios if the recovery disk is enable. yes is enable.

my question is.
1. can i reformat it and install new OS windows?
i already download the drivers from ACER website.
2. Any one here can share or where to download the recovery disk?
3. can i install Ubuntu or Linux in this box?

Thanks for all who response and help.
I hope we solve on each our query. smile.gif
[bLeU]
post Jan 4 2011, 12:58 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
120 posts

Joined: Nov 2005


press F2 to enter bios, alt+F10 to enter recovery, F12 to choose boot device

update: the effing hdd got effing bad sector!! vmad.gif

This post has been edited by [bLeU]: Jan 4 2011, 05:54 PM
veilside_tydus
post Jan 10 2011, 12:49 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
1 posts

Joined: Dec 2010
finally after 10 days waiting i just reformat my Laptop.
Just want to share what i did..

I use win7 ultimate for format n install.
i download drivers acer http://support.acer-euro.com/
and its all run for good.

i also try install ubuntu.
what i did is run live cd.
install the drivers for Wifi.
install the OS ubuntu in live CD.
no problem its all working good using ubuntu 10.10

you can dual boot.
install windows 1st n next ubuntu.

cheers.
just sharing what i did to my Box. biggrin.gif
kohtiongseng_21
post Jan 11 2011, 01:23 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Jan 2011
hey i m newbie, i have just encountered with some Nvidia graphic problem, it appears that my games (especially re 5) have the lining problems it appers the line in the building and all have the roughfy thinge, do any1 have this same problem? rclxub.gif
imortal16
post Jan 13 2011, 08:37 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Dec 2009
QUOTE(veilside_tydus @ Jan 10 2011, 12:49 PM)
finally after 10 days waiting i just reformat my Laptop.
Just want to share what i did..

I use win7 ultimate for format n install.
i download drivers acer http://support.acer-euro.com/
and its all run for good.

i also try install ubuntu.
what i did is run live cd.
install the drivers for Wifi.
install the OS ubuntu in live CD.
no problem its all working good using ubuntu 10.10

you can dual boot.
install windows 1st n next ubuntu.

cheers.
just sharing what i did to my Box. biggrin.gif
*
Bro , i having problem with ubuntu . I install ubuntu on my acer aspire 4741G , and problem with nvidia graphic and wifi driver . How to solve this ?
shibuchikong
post Jan 16 2011, 10:46 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
hi there.. just want to ask.. can i downgrade my 4741g win7 64 bit to win7 32 bit or xp?

its difficult for me to install software for my work..

i alrdy make the recvry disk..
if i change my os to xp, can i use the driver cd i made earlier in win7 and use it to install in xp?
veilside_tydus
post Jan 22 2011, 12:47 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
1 posts

Joined: Dec 2010
QUOTE(imortal16 @ Jan 13 2011, 08:37 AM)
Bro , i having problem with ubuntu . I install ubuntu on my acer aspire 4741G , and problem with nvidia graphic and wifi driver . How to solve this ?
*
What i did 1st is run the live cd.
the drivers of wifi was detected and i install it 1st.
the drivers of NVidia was not properly install or detected so i just left that.
Then after i test the wifi is connected to internet.
I click the install button in desktop.

I hope it can help. sorry for late replay.


Added on January 22, 2011, 12:55 pm
QUOTE(shibuchikong @ Jan 16 2011, 10:46 PM)
hi there.. just want to ask.. can i downgrade my 4741g win7 64 bit to win7 32 bit or xp?

its difficult for me to install software for my work..

i alrdy make the recvry disk..
if i change my os to xp, can i use the driver cd i made earlier in win7 and use it to install in xp?
*
hi,

i think yes you can make it win7 32bit but for xp the drivers is not available.
check the website http://support.acer-euro.com/
where you can get the drivers.

I hope it can help.



This post has been edited by veilside_tydus: Jan 22 2011, 12:55 PM
ixiel
post Jan 25 2011, 06:48 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
152 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
i'm planning to make this laptop a dual boot system. WINDOWS 7 and MAC Snow Leopard.. where do i start? any good tutorial for reference?

tqvm
chainzero
post Jan 26 2011, 01:19 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
0 posts

Joined: Jan 2011
hi all...^.^...another 4741G user has join the club.

i was wondering does anyone know where can i find the motherboard layout/positioning...if anybody know whre i can find it would be a great help and im still searching it on google...
genuinehuman
post Feb 3 2011, 04:23 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
312 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
From: A planet name Earth
QUOTE(chainzero @ Jan 26 2011, 01:19 PM)
hi all...^.^...another 4741G user has join the club.

i was wondering does anyone know where can i find the motherboard layout/positioning...if anybody know whre i can find it would be a great help and im still searching it on google...
*
http://acerbbs.zol.com.cn/40/218_399893.html
http://acerbbs.zol.com.cn/40/218_391379.html
http://acerbbs.zol.com.cn/40/218_398687.html

This post has been edited by genuinehuman: Feb 3 2011, 04:27 PM
Elmo
post Feb 8 2011, 12:01 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
282 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
I posted this problem/issue on another thread before I saw that there was a thread dedicated to the Acer Aspire 4741G i5. Since I didn't get much help there, I'll post it here hoping to get some help/answers.

I bought my notebook recently and here are there specs:
Intel i5-460M
Nvidia GT 420M
14" HD LCD
2GB + 2GB DDR3
640 GB HDD
Nplify 802.11b/g/n

It seems that Acer changed the wireless LAN from Atheros to Broadcom. The problem/issue is that wireless LAN performance is weaker now. I have a Linksys WAG120N at home and a Belkin Play Max at the office. I can only connect at 65 Mbps (instead of 150) at home and 130 Mbps (instead of 300). Both tests were done with the notebook next to the routers so distance/range is not a factor. I tried fiddling with the wireless LAN settings to no avail. Updated to to latest driver from Acer support site. Didn't improve. Anyone has any ideas?




Update: I was able to tweak the adapter settings so I can now connect at 300 Mbps to the Belkin at the office, but still no luck with the home Linksys.

This post has been edited by Elmo: Feb 8 2011, 06:23 PM
Cloudx
post Feb 9 2011, 02:24 PM

(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
******
Senior Member
1,492 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Island where you get pearl


Hi guys i was just wondering have anyone tried to load more than 4GB into 4741G? I have an existing 2GB ram and thought of loading an additional 4GB to make it 6GB of RAM.
TSking_lover23
post Feb 15 2011, 12:48 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,044 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
From: Selangor/Johor

guys.... seriously I am not satisfied with the webcam quality..
not sensitive with light... very dark photos taken...
need to swing a few times only it can sense then
the pic became clear... is it my webcam rosak or it is ori like this ?\ cry.gif cry.gif
daristan
post Feb 15 2011, 12:26 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
11 posts

Joined: Feb 2011
I deleted the hidden os partition and I lost my recovery CDs.
Anybody kind enough to upload the win7 recovery DVDs for me to download, tks
budingyun
post Feb 15 2011, 10:12 PM

Penjejak Awan
****
Senior Member
642 posts

Joined: Dec 2007
From: Kluang


is it the touch pad easy to spoiled?

17 Pages « < 9 10 11 12 13 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0466sec    3.13    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st February 2020 - 08:54 PM