Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
115 Pages « < 18 19 20 21 22 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicClosed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Official Streamyx 4Mbps Users Club V3, Streamyx 4 Mbps Discussion Thread Q&A (Streamyx)

nicky0322
post Jun 22 2010, 10:03 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 58

Joined: Nov 2008
Hello everyone, can someone help me one this? I live in Bandar Puchong Jaya and I applied unipack 1mbps. I wanted to get 4mbps but when I went to TMPoint and ask for upgrade, the staff told me that my area or something is using copper wire, and I will need fibre optic to use 2mbps or 4mbps. But as I know, fibre optic is for unifi rite? My house is just 2km away from TMpoint !!! and my house road is listed under the 2mbps and 4mbps coverage area. Anyone please give me some opinion on this cos i really wan to use 4mbps >.< Thanks in advance!!

This post has been edited by nicky0322: Jun 22 2010, 10:03 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kkm
post Jun 22 2010, 11:08 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 336

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(nicky0322 @ Jun 22 2010, 10:03 AM)
Hello everyone, can someone help me one this? I live in Bandar Puchong Jaya and I applied unipack 1mbps. I wanted to get 4mbps but when I went to TMPoint and ask for upgrade, the staff told me that my area or something is using copper wire, and I will need fibre optic to use 2mbps or 4mbps. But as I know, fibre optic is for unifi rite? My house is just 2km away from TMpoint !!! and my house road is listed under the 2mbps and 4mbps coverage area. Anyone please give me some opinion on this cos i really wan to use 4mbps >.< Thanks in advance!!
*
The TMPoint guy is wrong, 4mbps adsl can be run on fully copper, but the cable has to be in good condition, and the cable length less than 2 km from the TM exchange equipment. But the 2km is measured from the Puchong TM exchange, not TMPoint. (Don't know where that is, though.)

I have a 4mbps Streamyx on a copper line a bit over 2 km, it is capped at 4 and so I get 3.6 mbps. But hey, it's still a lot faster than 1 mbps!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ycs
post Jun 22 2010, 11:23 AM


MEMBER
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,063

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Selangor



QUOTE(nicky0322 @ Jun 22 2010, 10:03 AM)
Hello everyone, can someone help me one this? I live in Bandar Puchong Jaya and I applied unipack 1mbps. I wanted to get 4mbps but when I went to TMPoint and ask for upgrade, the staff told me that my area or something is using copper wire, and I will need fibre optic to use 2mbps or 4mbps. But as I know, fibre optic is for unifi rite? My house is just 2km away from TMpoint !!! and my house road is listed under the 2mbps and 4mbps coverage area. Anyone please give me some opinion on this cos i really wan to use 4mbps >.< Thanks in advance!!
*
they might be referring to fiber-to-the-cabinet where your house might be too far from the exchange to support 4M/2M using copper so TM normally install fiber to a cabinet nearer your house thus shortening the effective length of the copper wire used to support 4M/2M
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
milky
post Jun 22 2010, 12:35 PM


- King Of Spammer -
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,288

Joined: Jan 2003
From: u noe EARTH ? wher all human being is there




jus got upgraded from 4mbps to 5mbps after numerous of complains xD
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redkord
post Jun 22 2010, 12:37 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 357

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(milky @ Jun 22 2010, 12:35 PM)
jus got upgraded from 4mbps to 5mbps after numerous of complains xD
*
5mb on streamyx?? i tot its only on unifi
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
milky
post Jun 22 2010, 12:41 PM


- King Of Spammer -
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,288

Joined: Jan 2003
From: u noe EARTH ? wher all human being is there




QUOTE(redkord @ Jun 22 2010, 12:37 PM)
5mb on streamyx?? i tot its only on unifi
*
the ATS team i think the new department on handling 4mbps user... i told them i got slow connection @ night... dropped down to 1mbps to 2mbps..yesterday @ around 830pm called 2day @ 12pm got my speed upgraded.. they told me that my line can support until 6mbps...kekek
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redkord
post Jun 22 2010, 01:05 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 357

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(milky @ Jun 22 2010, 12:41 PM)
the ATS team i think the new department on handling 4mbps user... i told them i got slow connection @ night... dropped down to 1mbps to 2mbps..yesterday @ around 830pm called 2day @ 12pm got my speed upgraded.. they told me that my line can support until 6mbps...kekek
*
oh my..ure really lucky.. biggrin.gif
so how much maximum speed can normal copper supported actually?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
milky
post Jun 22 2010, 01:06 PM


- King Of Spammer -
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,288

Joined: Jan 2003
From: u noe EARTH ? wher all human being is there




i saw someone capped @ 8mbps using copper line but this one need to complain dam alot of times..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gh-x
post Jun 22 2010, 02:39 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 470

Joined: Nov 2006
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(milky @ Jun 22 2010, 01:06 PM)
i saw someone capped @ 8mbps using copper line but this one need to complain dam alot of times..
*
So the key is always complain biggrin.gif

I am capped at 5Mb too biggrin.gif


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mintec
post Jun 22 2010, 02:56 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 4

Joined: Jul 2006
Wow! How I wish mine's capped at 8mbps too but I'm unfortunately capped at 5mbps. sad.gif

This post has been edited by mintec: Jun 22 2010, 02:57 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kkm
post Jun 22 2010, 03:07 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 336

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(milky @ Jun 22 2010, 12:41 PM)
the ATS team i think the new department on handling 4mbps user... i told them i got slow connection @ night... dropped down to 1mbps to 2mbps..yesterday @ around 830pm called 2day @ 12pm got my speed upgraded.. they told me that my line can support until 6mbps...kekek
*
Did you call thru 100?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
milky
post Jun 22 2010, 04:14 PM


- King Of Spammer -
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,288

Joined: Jan 2003
From: u noe EARTH ? wher all human being is there




nop... 1 300 88 9515 my special line tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MX510
post Jun 22 2010, 04:15 PM


PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,255

Joined: Aug 2005
From: http://blog.mx510.com



Got the latest billing still charged at RM 160


Added on June 22, 2010, 5:31 pmJust found the DSL is blinking no dial tone again WTF?

This is the third time in 2 months report lodge to TM Helpdesk just now

This post has been edited by MX510: Jun 22 2010, 05:31 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shogun_125
post Jun 22 2010, 06:32 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 536

Joined: Jul 2006
From: PhotoJournalist

hey 4mb user do not turn off your modem.. let it on 24/7..because if you turn off, you might having a problem to log in..later..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-ahtiang-
post Jun 22 2010, 08:19 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 273

Joined: Oct 2006


finally modem is sync at 4MB after days of it sync-ing at 2MB...zzzz
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vapeace
post Jun 22 2010, 09:32 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 212

Joined: Aug 2009


any1 here get 175.145.xx.xx ip range ?

suddenly new ip come out nvr use b4 one.. usually i on 218ip range after complaing
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acrisius
post Jun 22 2010, 09:37 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Jun 2007
From: A place which took me A thousand square feet.


QUOTE(vapeace @ Jun 22 2010, 09:32 PM)
any1 here get 175.145.xx.xx ip range ?

suddenly new ip come out nvr use b4 one.. usually i on 218ip range after complaing
*
I get it regularly. Besides, 218,124.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shogun_125
post Jun 22 2010, 09:38 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 536

Joined: Jul 2006
From: PhotoJournalist

wht so special ip 218.XXX a?. and what a different with ip175 XXX?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
milky
post Jun 22 2010, 09:41 PM


- King Of Spammer -
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,288

Joined: Jan 2003
From: u noe EARTH ? wher all human being is there




QUOTE(vapeace @ Jun 22 2010, 09:32 PM)
any1 here get 175.145.xx.xx ip range ?

suddenly new ip come out nvr use b4 one.. usually i on 218ip range after complaing
*
i alwiz get 175 only can be faster only..
normally i get

175.x.x.x
110.x.x.x
115.x.x.x

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acrisius
post Jun 22 2010, 09:42 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Jun 2007
From: A place which took me A thousand square feet.


QUOTE(shogun_125 @ Jun 22 2010, 09:38 PM)
wht so special ip 218.XXX a?. and what a different with ip175 XXX?
*
I found it no different. Latency slightly same for both prefix.
But 218 or 175 compared to 124 will be different.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

115 Pages « < 18 19 20 21 22 > » 
Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0765sec    0.63    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 06:29 AM