Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

122 Pages « < 106 107 108 109 110 > » Bottom
Bump TopicClosed TopicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Asus A42J/A52J (C/K/R/V) Versatile Performance, Review n discussion

AlexLai
post Aug 15 2010, 07:32 PM

"It is iVantage-ous to know an iVantage"
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,531

Joined: Feb 2009
From: Lincoln, Nebraska


QUOTE(gogo2 @ Aug 15 2010, 07:18 PM)
I also just bought A42JV. I wonder if I should upgrade RAM with Kingston 1333 or Corsair 1333?
*
Both are equally good. It depends if there are any RAM incompatibilities.
fixgd
post Aug 15 2010, 07:52 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,610

Joined: Feb 2009
From: PJS 9, Bandar Sunway



QUOTE(gogo2 @ Aug 15 2010, 07:18 PM)
I also just bought A42JV. I wonder if I should upgrade RAM with Kingston 1333 or Corsair 1333?
*
and i thought aj42v is 1066?
AlexLai
post Aug 15 2010, 08:03 PM

"It is iVantage-ous to know an iVantage"
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,531

Joined: Feb 2009
From: Lincoln, Nebraska


Stick in 1333MHz RAM and it will auto downclock to 1066MHz.
eugenechiuu
post Aug 15 2010, 08:07 PM

Gadget/Food Enthusiast
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,909

Joined: Jul 2009
From: London, United Kingdom or Kota Kinabalu, Sabah


Yea.. But why waste extra money on that.. And as lee stated before, it's better to get 2 identical rams
gogo2
post Aug 15 2010, 08:11 PM

gogo2
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 16,977

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang


QUOTE(fixgd @ Aug 15 2010, 07:52 PM)
and i thought aj42v is 1066?
*
yes

QUOTE(sa10 @ Aug 15 2010, 07:56 PM)
intel ci5 supports ddr3 800/1066 onli
*
true

QUOTE(AlexLai @ Aug 15 2010, 08:03 PM)
Stick in 1333MHz RAM and it will auto downclock to 1066MHz.
*
yup

QUOTE(eugenechiuu @ Aug 15 2010, 08:07 PM)
Yea.. But why waste extra money on that.. And as lee stated before, it's better to get 2 identical rams
*
it is more expensive? they selling RM145 only bro... i believe 1066 and 1333 is same gua...

fastreader
post Aug 15 2010, 08:41 PM

.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,371

Joined: Feb 2010
this laptop got HDMI?...

how many audio port there (the one usually formic and headphone)?...

any other basic stuff that this laptop dun have?..i understand those card-reader thingy oso dun have rite?...

pls advise.
lee_what2004
post Aug 15 2010, 08:42 PM

*stare* ji--------
Group Icon
Notebooks and Mobile Computing
Group: Elite
Posts: 14,813

Joined: Nov 2006


Which model you referring to? laugh.gif
fastreader
post Aug 15 2010, 08:43 PM

.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,371

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(lee_what2004 @ Aug 15 2010, 08:42 PM)
Which model you referring to? laugh.gif
*
ooowwwhhh...I'm sorry... sweat.gif sweat.gif sweat.gif

i was talking about the asus A42JV..the hottest model rite now..sorry bout the blunder.. notworthy.gif notworthy.gif


Added on August 15, 2010, 8:45 pmhow about the 15 incher..the A15JC?..

got HDMI?...

how many audio port there (the one usually formic and headphone)?...

any other basic stuff that this laptop dun have?..i understand those card-reader thingy oso dun have rite?...

pls advise.

This post has been edited by fastreader: Aug 15 2010, 08:45 PM
lee_what2004
post Aug 15 2010, 08:46 PM

*stare* ji--------
Group Icon
Notebooks and Mobile Computing
Group: Elite
Posts: 14,813

Joined: Nov 2006


A42Jv
port only got 1, its mic/audio combo...
got hdmi...
got card reader....

This post has been edited by lee_what2004: Aug 15 2010, 08:46 PM
fastreader
post Aug 15 2010, 08:47 PM

.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,371

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(lee_what2004 @ Aug 15 2010, 08:46 PM)
A42Jv
port only got 1, its mic/audio combo...
got hdmi...
got card reader....
*
oic..i read fr somewhere it dun have the express slot thingy..wat's tat?.. hmm.gif hmm.gif
lee_what2004
post Aug 15 2010, 08:50 PM

*stare* ji--------
Group Icon
Notebooks and Mobile Computing
Group: Elite
Posts: 14,813

Joined: Nov 2006


slot for expansion like can plug-in external sound card, e-sata, usb 3.0, remote control, mouse etc....
think of it like pcmcia....

This post has been edited by lee_what2004: Aug 15 2010, 08:51 PM
fastreader
post Aug 15 2010, 08:56 PM

.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,371

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(lee_what2004 @ Aug 15 2010, 08:50 PM)
slot for expansion like can plug-in external sound card, e-sata, usb 3.0, remote control, mouse etc....
think of it like pcmcia....
*
oic.. nod.gif nod.gif kinda not needed le.. tongue.gif

so it seems that the only "handicap" is the audio port rite?..the rest all normal lah..rite?. hmm.gif hmm.gif smile.gif
lee_what2004
post Aug 15 2010, 09:02 PM

*stare* ji--------
Group Icon
Notebooks and Mobile Computing
Group: Elite
Posts: 14,813

Joined: Nov 2006


soft speaker? and mic...
AlexLai
post Aug 15 2010, 09:13 PM

"It is iVantage-ous to know an iVantage"
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,531

Joined: Feb 2009
From: Lincoln, Nebraska


QUOTE(eugenechiuu @ Aug 15 2010, 08:07 PM)
Yea.. But why waste extra money on that.. And as lee stated before, it's better to get 2 identical rams
*
Price is pretty much the same.


Added on August 15, 2010, 9:16 pm
QUOTE(fastreader @ Aug 15 2010, 08:56 PM)
oic.. nod.gif  nod.gif kinda not needed le.. tongue.gif

so it seems that the only "handicap" is the audio port rite?..the rest all normal lah..rite?. hmm.gif  hmm.gif  smile.gif
*
Well the mic thing is not a handicap for me, I got the adapter.

Then the slightly short battery life might be a turn off there.

This post has been edited by AlexLai: Aug 15 2010, 09:16 PM
fastreader
post Aug 15 2010, 09:26 PM

.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,371

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(lee_what2004 @ Aug 15 2010, 09:02 PM)
soft speaker? and mic...
*
u mean like both speaker and Mic are soft?..speakers mite not concern me so much.. rclxms.gif biggrin.gif

ok, mic...what bout the mic?..

u mean like when u speak normally into it, the other party cant reli hear u?..so needa somewhat scream into the mic for u to be heard?.. icon_question.gif icon_question.gif
PLYZing
post Aug 15 2010, 09:44 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 104

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Sibu and Penang


I thought you can adjust the microphone gain in the Realtek HD Audio Manager so that it sounds louder.
benQue
post Aug 15 2010, 10:13 PM

i hate nasi lemak
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,308

Joined: Jul 2005
From: Subang JAya USj


guys, 1 question. is the supplied RAM given 2x1GB ram or is it 1 piece of 2Gb ram? for A42JV unit
lee_what2004
post Aug 15 2010, 10:13 PM

*stare* ji--------
Group Icon
Notebooks and Mobile Computing
Group: Elite
Posts: 14,813

Joined: Nov 2006


1x2GB....
benQue
post Aug 15 2010, 10:15 PM

i hate nasi lemak
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,308

Joined: Jul 2005
From: Subang JAya USj


tq lee. save me the hassle to open it up first biggrin.gif
helpme2
post Aug 15 2010, 10:39 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Aug 2010
Settings: Demo(Ranch Long), 1366x768 (60Hz), D3D10, Fixed Time Step(No), Disable Artificial Intelligence(No), Full Screen, Anti-Aliasing(None), VSync(No), Overall Quality(Ultra High), Vegetation(Very High), Shading(Ultra High), Terrain(Ultra High), Geometry(Ultra High), Post FX(High), Texture(Ultra High), Shadow(Ultra High), Ambient(High), Hdr(Yes), Bloom(Yes), Fire(Very High), Physics(Very High), RealTrees(Very High)

Nvidia- ON

* Average Framerate: 25.52
* Max. Framerate: 42.51
* Min. Framerate: 14.42

any comment?..just checking if anything is wrong with my 42jv. thanks:)


122 Pages « < 106 107 108 109 110 > » Top
Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1040sec    4.57    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 02:10 PM