Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> CIMB cheque deposit machine

bastart
post Apr 2 2010, 09:30 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 90

Joined: Jun 2008
From: Anywhere Left


I just wonder. Can CIMB cheque deposit machine receive other banks' cheque?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IGax2000
post Apr 2 2010, 09:36 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 626

Joined: Jun 2009


why not shocking.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lala01
post Apr 2 2010, 10:37 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 174

Joined: Jul 2007
From: everywhere


Yes, any cheque.. Just fill up your details properly at the back of the cheque.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Heihachi777
post Apr 2 2010, 11:56 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 225

Joined: Mar 2010
From: nipporn
my place cimb cheque deposit machine lousy one, need to fill-up n put into envelop ... other banks like public , eon only need to scan in
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
David83
post Apr 2 2010, 11:57 PM


Witch Doctor
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 35,789

Joined: Jan 2003
From: New Tristram
It depends on the branch. Some may both type.

This post has been edited by David83: Apr 2 2010, 11:57 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Heihachi777
post Apr 3 2010, 12:20 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 225

Joined: Mar 2010
From: nipporn
QUOTE(David83 @ Apr 2 2010, 11:57 PM)
It depends on the branch. Some may both type.
*
u r rite , but at least as a taiko bank need to upgrade a bit lor , save paper save tree
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MilesAndMore
post Apr 3 2010, 03:01 AM


Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Group: Moderator
Posts: 7,297

Joined: Mar 2008


QUOTE(Heihachi777 @ Apr 2 2010, 11:56 PM)
my place cimb cheque deposit machine lousy one, need to fill-up n put into envelop ... other banks like public , eon only need to scan in
True. Maybank, CIMB Bank and RHB Bank are using mostly the old machine which you need to put the cheque into an envelope and fill-in all your particulars and account details before putting it into the machine while Public Bank is using only the newer one with scanned image.

User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dkk
post Apr 3 2010, 08:29 AM


Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 9,589

Joined: Jan 2003
What will happen if you don't use the envelope?

Citibank had this old machine. You put the cheque in their envelope. Fill up the envelope. And put it in the machine, which is just a wooden box with a slot on top and some sensors and electronics. When the envelope goes in the slot, the sensor detects it, and prints out a small acknowledgement slip. Definitely no scanner. Very low tech. There isn't even any button to press.

One day, my colleague forgot to write the account number on the back of the cheque. But she says she did fill up the envelope. So I ringed up Citibank. They tell me, after they take all the cheques from the box, they put it in another machine that automatically opens all the envelopes, AND THROW THEM AWAY. Because the envelope is separated from the cheque, they cannot see what was written on the envelope. If you forget to put the account number on the back of the cheque, then they cannot figure out which account to put the money in. After that, I started putting cheques into that machine without any envelope ... smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MilesAndMore
post Apr 3 2010, 04:51 PM


Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Group: Moderator
Posts: 7,297

Joined: Mar 2008


QUOTE(dkk @ Apr 3 2010, 08:29 AM)
So I ringed up Citibank. They tell me, after they take all the cheques from the box, they put it in another machine that automatically opens all the envelopes, AND THROW THEM AWAY. Because the envelope is separated from the cheque, they cannot see what was written on the envelope. If you forget to put the account number on the back of the cheque, then they cannot figure out which account to put the money in. After that, I started putting cheques into that machine without any envelope ... smile.gif
WTF ? That is just plain stupid and a complete waste of natural resources ! Why even bother to ask us to fill up the form then anyway ? rclxub.gif

User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
David83
post Apr 3 2010, 05:49 PM


Witch Doctor
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 35,789

Joined: Jan 2003
From: New Tristram
I agreed with MilesAndMore. This sounds so ridiculous and waste of god knows everything.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dlmaster
post Feb 20 2011, 06:01 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 276

Joined: Oct 2007
Just wondering, if did not write particulars at the back of the cheque, will they ever going to call to find out or anything?
I suppose they can still find out the account number or something right through some sort of transaction records from the cheque deposit machine? They don't keep track the transactions from the cheque deposit machine (newer type without the envelope)?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0580sec    2.20    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 10:07 AM