Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Windows Activation

syaffro
post Mar 20 2010, 11:29 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 36

Joined: Dec 2009


user posted image

what is it ha??
me already activate my windows along time ago..
suddenly this appear..
did i need to reformat my pc or got another ways to prevent it?

This post has been edited by syaffro: Mar 20 2010, 11:31 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jenwww
post Mar 20 2010, 11:38 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 593

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Infront My PC


this is beta version

upgrade to rtm version la or upgrade to windows 7
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syaffro
post Mar 20 2010, 11:40 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 36

Joined: Dec 2009


no la..its vista sp2...
not beta...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jenwww
post Mar 20 2010, 11:42 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 593

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Infront My PC


QUOTE(syaffro @ Mar 20 2010, 11:40 AM)
no la..its vista sp2...
not beta...
*
it clearly show to u pre-release= beta or RC

or maybe the sp2 u using is beta version


try uninstall sp 2 and download the sp2 from microsoft website again

This post has been edited by jenwww: Mar 20 2010, 11:44 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syaffro
post Mar 20 2010, 11:49 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 36

Joined: Dec 2009


owh..so i just need to upgrade my windows?
OK..if like that, means my CD windows can't use no longer right?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jenwww
post Mar 20 2010, 11:53 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 593

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Infront My PC


QUOTE(syaffro @ Mar 20 2010, 11:49 AM)
owh..so i just need to upgrade my windows?
OK..if like that, means my CD windows can't use no longer right?
*
try uninstall sp2 1st then install the 1 from micrsoft website see problem will fix or not

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...&displaylang=en
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syaffro
post Mar 20 2010, 11:55 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 36

Joined: Dec 2009


u mean uninstall is reformat?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jenwww
post Mar 20 2010, 12:00 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 593

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Infront My PC


QUOTE(syaffro @ Mar 20 2010, 11:55 AM)
u mean uninstall is reformat?
*
no . just go control panel then program and feature and search vista sp 2 and remove it .

if that doesnt appear try this link it might help

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948537 it will teach u how to do

This post has been edited by jenwww: Mar 20 2010, 12:04 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syaffro
post Mar 20 2010, 12:07 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 36

Joined: Dec 2009


ok..thx jenwww..
i'll try ur suggestion later..
thx for ur help.. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jenwww
post Mar 20 2010, 12:11 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 593

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Infront My PC


QUOTE(syaffro @ Mar 20 2010, 12:07 PM)
ok..thx jenwww..
i'll try ur suggestion later..
thx for ur help.. smile.gif
*
your are welcom smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bardshah92
post Mar 20 2010, 03:49 PM


Nemes1s
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 609

Joined: Apr 2007


@ syaffro..

right now u are using Windows Vista Pre-Release..
if u can see in the notice area..
they said u have to install new release windows vista..
means u have to get a new copy of windows vista..

User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FarCry3r
post Mar 20 2010, 07:45 PM


Where did my ♥ go?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,542

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Miri



QUOTE(syaffro @ Mar 20 2010, 11:29 AM)
user posted image

what is it ha??
me already activate my windows along time ago..
suddenly this appear..
did i need to reformat my pc or got another ways to prevent it?
*
Perhaps you installed a beta version of Windows Vista Service Pack 2, and it's expiring since there's already a final version of the Service Pack 2 for Windows Vista. As other suggest, if you install the Service Pack 2 manually, uninstall and download the final Service Pack 2 from here.

If you somehow received an installation disc that contain beta version of Service Pack 2 (which is highly unlikely, but still can happen), get another installation disc with final version of Service Pack 2.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syaffro
post Mar 21 2010, 02:13 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 36

Joined: Dec 2009


thx farcry 4 ur help..
smile.gifsmile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skychilled
post Apr 21 2010, 03:20 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 218

Joined: Nov 2009
if ur copy of windows is original
get wga remover...easy
terus no say "activated or expired" that interface terus gone
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0499sec    2.78    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 01:37 PM