Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Digi modem - how to set up for maxis broadband use

ahsin
post Nov 14 2009, 03:41 PM


Freak9u
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,137

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Kota Kemuning
as title, i register digi internet in 1U last night, RM59 get 1 modem and 1 mth internet use.

but after 1 mth, i going to cut the digi line and keep the modem cox my house area no digi broadband coverage, so i will use maxis or celcom....

im trying to put in my maxis simcard, but unable to connect, is that need to do some IP setting.... please provide me the maxis and celcom setting.. thx
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tympg
post Nov 15 2009, 02:41 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 75

Joined: Oct 2009
From: Penang


Will this help?

http://www.maxis.com.my/maxisbb/selfhelp_mf600_tip1a.asp
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahsin
post Nov 16 2009, 12:00 AM


Freak9u
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,137

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Kota Kemuning
my modem is e1550
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
llmcso
post Nov 16 2009, 09:50 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 877

Joined: Oct 2008
QUOTE(ahsin @ Nov 14 2009, 03:41 PM)
as title, i register digi internet in 1U last night, RM59 get 1 modem and 1 mth internet use.

but after 1 mth, i going to cut the digi line and keep the modem cox my house area no digi broadband coverage, so i will use maxis or celcom....

im trying to put in my maxis simcard, but unable to connect, is that need to do some IP setting.... please provide me the maxis and celcom setting.. thx
*
kota kemuning no coverage? are u kidding me??
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mitodna
post Nov 16 2009, 01:18 PM


WaiSui
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,749

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Malaysia Status:GetItNow



Off-topic, If your area doesn't have 3G, most likely will be covered by EDGE.

For Maxis, I think you need to get the Maxis APN, the DiGi Internet software is not locked, you can just create a new profile. Dial *99#

I tested with U Mobile with the DiGi Internet software.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sagi007
post Nov 17 2009, 09:10 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2005
Why on earth you want to sign up DiGi 3G broadband when your area got no coverage? You wanted the modem isit? hmm.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
llmcso
post Nov 17 2009, 10:21 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 877

Joined: Oct 2008
but his status is in kota kemuning, DiGi 3G is very strong here
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gilakentang
post Jan 10 2012, 09:54 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 2

Joined: Jan 2012


tumpang tanyerr..
mcm mane nk pakai digi internet mnggunakan maxis broadband??
ap setting y diperlukan..
try setting ikot starter pack tp still x boleh
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fat16
post Jan 11 2012, 08:06 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,225

Joined: Jan 2003
From: West johor


tukar APN maxis kepada
3gdgnet

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0580sec    2.70    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 07:13 PM