Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Forum Announcement

New Registrations disabled until further notice.

14 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [Guide] Google Android Paid Apps (UPDATED), - unpinned - paid apps are available now

dannyh83
post Dec 1 2009, 09:31 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 85

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(shumaky @ Dec 1 2009, 02:58 AM)
OK, managed to install it.. but cant get it to fake..
so on the 3rd tab I only have 1 option
which is
gsm.sim.operator.numeric = 310260

this all is missing..
gsm.operator.numeric = 310260
gsm.sim.operator.iso-country = us
gsm.operator.iso-country = us
gsm.sim.operator.alpha = <leave_this_blank>
gsm.operator.alpha= T-Mobile

Shahz, managed to get it working.... but I dont see much paid apps. I cant find Jewellust and RoboWars, and the prices are in pounds..
*
Hi Shumaky, i also see only 1 option in the market enabler.
how u make it work finally?
shahnakal
post Dec 9 2009, 02:32 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 218

Joined: Apr 2006
From: ~ Infrared World ~



Guys i've same problem before.. try other method here:

1) find "Better Terminal Emulator" on market download and install. set root permission "always allowed"
2) Open then type : su
3) type in : setprop gsm.sim.operator.numeric 310260
4) type in : getprop gsm.sim.operator.numeric (to see ist set to 310260 or not.. if 310260 appear then u are done)
5) Go to setting -> application -> manage application -> find market -> clear cache -> force closed -> exit
6) Go to Home -> Menu -> market run it.. then u will see paid app.

Gud luck.. i did this way and its works!! thumbup.gif
dannyh83
post Dec 9 2009, 09:58 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 85

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(shahnakal @ Dec 9 2009, 02:32 PM)
Guys i've same problem before.. try other method here:

1) find "Better Terminal Emulator" on market download and install. set root permission "always allowed"
2) Open then type : su
3) type in : setprop gsm.sim.operator.numeric 310260
4) type in : getprop gsm.sim.operator.numeric (to see ist set to 310260 or not.. if 310260 appear then u are done)
5) Go to setting -> application -> manage application -> find market -> clear cache -> force closed -> exit
6) Go to Home -> Menu -> market run it.. then u will see paid app.

Gud luck.. i did this way and its works!!  thumbup.gif
*
is better terminal a paid apps?
after doing this, do i need to roll back for normal phone usage?
or nothing needed to be done after this?
shahnakal
post Dec 10 2009, 01:48 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 218

Joined: Apr 2006
From: ~ Infrared World ~



dannyh83 : its free ~
yes u can set it back to normal operator numeric(MCC/MNC). I've no problem to make/recieve call or sms while using other operator numeric (MCC/MNC).

yclian
post Jan 10 2010, 04:28 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 247

Joined: Apr 2007


Hi guys,

Thanks for the trick. I set it with adb shell.

Mine is a from under Chung Hwa (46692), I remember I used to see apps in market differently before I flashed it with Cyanogen. Anyway, want these paid apps because Tumblr (aTumble) is not free, still.. hate the idea that I have to get around the market lock with T-Mobile's code. :S

Here's a list of MCC/MNC numbers if others need it.

AaronJoYee
post Jan 18 2010, 12:54 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 49

Joined: Mar 2009


I did the ME way but did not work. Still all FREE apps only. Should my device be rooted first? I chose a few telco yet no luck. Somebody could help?
shahz
post Jan 18 2010, 03:14 PM

I have more stars than cleave
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,566

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Subang Jaya


yes..works only on rooted phones..SU access is required for this..
AaronJoYee
post Jan 20 2010, 02:55 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 49

Joined: Mar 2009


It worked. Thanks.

A small question. What happens if I did not restore settings after doing my shopping or in other words using some other gsm operator numeric?

Will there be problems?
shahz
post Jan 20 2010, 08:00 PM

I have more stars than cleave
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,566

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Subang Jaya


Nope..Thats okay..WHen you restart, it will switch back anyway..
gavind87
post Feb 5 2010, 06:34 AM

Wings over Asia
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,102

Joined: Jan 2003
From: You Ass Jay
so for N1 , no chance of getting paid apps?

shahz
post Feb 5 2010, 06:36 AM

I have more stars than cleave
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,566

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Subang Jaya


ME works fine with N1 too..Just have to root your phone for that..
marky8102
post Feb 7 2010, 12:43 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 8

Joined: Jan 2008
QUOTE(shumaky @ Dec 1 2009, 02:58 AM)
OK, managed to install it.. but cant get it to fake..
so on the 3rd tab I only have 1 option
which is
gsm.sim.operator.numeric = 310260

this all is missing..
gsm.operator.numeric = 310260
gsm.sim.operator.iso-country = us
gsm.operator.iso-country = us
gsm.sim.operator.alpha = <leave_this_blank>
gsm.operator.alpha= T-Mobile

*
Hi Shahz, i have this problem also. I only see 1 tab. When i set the custom value the phone reset itself. when i restore the phone it also reset itself. tried to reinstall ME but it also doesnt work.. Help???
beatlesalbum
post Feb 18 2010, 05:46 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,710

Joined: Nov 2006


Do you use your google checkout account to pay for these apps?
yes, you do

This post has been edited by beatlesalbum: Feb 18 2010, 07:08 PM
cwhong13
post Feb 19 2010, 05:49 AM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 10

Joined: Jul 2007


My N1 already rooted but ME still can not be installed. Anyone face the same problem?

Kernel version is now root@vmware-karmic-x64 #2.

This post has been edited by cwhong13: Feb 19 2010, 05:50 AM
xavier7
post Feb 24 2010, 10:13 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 525

Joined: Nov 2004
i downloaded it, just follow the instructions, but didnt set custom settings. and i can see paid apps in my marketplace.. not sure i can buy or not haha..

thanks shahz!


Added on February 25, 2010, 7:53 am
QUOTE(shahz @ Jan 20 2010, 08:00 PM)
Nope..Thats okay..WHen you restart, it will switch back anyway..
*
ah this part made me jump abit, i bought and downloaded my first ever paid app - ExZeus (cool 3D robo fighting game btw biggrin.gif) yesterday evening, left it to download as it was quite huge the content file was 57MB? this morning i check and opened the game which was running fine, my battery actually went dead after downloading this game LOL almost made me late for work without the alarm clock.

then after awhile, i checked back Market, i cant see the paid apps anymore and i cant see ExZeus on the downloaded list.

i read your post, and figured i need to set the ME settings as US TMobile again, and i did it, Market has paid apps again, but ExZeus was asking to download the 57MB content again D:
i went to "restore settings" on ME back to default provider, launch ExZeus, and its working without asking me to download again, thank God! LOL!

Guys, checkout the game, its awesome 3D is something to look at. This is what Nexus One is capable of!

-----------------------------------------------


One question to shahz, how do we receive updates to the paid apps? do we have to use ME to check if there's any update?
I think apps like ExZeus would be abit different, as when i use ME, it ask me to download back the 57MB content when i launch the game when US Tmobile is loaded.

update: ok, i found out if you download a paid app using Market Enabler, you need to use back Market Enabler, then only the update will appear if there is one in the Android Market.

Once again, thanks for this great guide!

edit: i read the front page again, i see you mentioned DO NOT upgrade the app? do you mean Market Enabler upgrade or the Paid Apps that we downloaded?

update: i think it doesnt matter anymore, at least to a rooted Android 2.1 phone, can use the current latest ME. (not sure about unroot or Android version lower than 2.1.)

This post has been edited by xavier7: Mar 4 2010, 03:42 PM
nandayryu
post Mar 4 2010, 02:28 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,072

Joined: Aug 2007
From: Where theres an open-road state


my comp cant read the market enabler .apk files,what applications should i use ?thanks


Added on March 4, 2010, 2:39 pmdo i have to root before i can install this market enabler ?

This post has been edited by nandayryu: Mar 4 2010, 02:39 PM
shahz
post Mar 4 2010, 02:47 PM

I have more stars than cleave
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,566

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Subang Jaya


Your computer can't read it anyway..That file is the installer for the applications..You do not need root usually but it depends on the app you are trying to install..You can move it to your SD card and execute it through the file manager and install it..
nandayryu
post Mar 4 2010, 03:06 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,072

Joined: Aug 2007
From: Where theres an open-road state


QUOTE(shahz @ Mar 4 2010, 02:47 PM)
Your computer can't read it anyway..That file is the installer for the applications..You do not need root usually but it depends on the app you are trying to install..You can move it to your SD card and execute it through the file manager and install it..
*
I can install it without unlock anything now ?or how ?and does it harm my phone if i install this software ?or this is 100% safe ?
shahz
post Mar 5 2010, 03:29 AM

I have more stars than cleave
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,566

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Subang Jaya


apps are only considered "safe" if they are installed through the Market..If you manually install, first you need to enable the third-party apps option..Only then install it..There is no restriction on the installation, but you are responsible if you install it form the external source and not market..
Leo the Lion
post Mar 5 2010, 02:48 PM

XleoVengences
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,905

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Internet World

Erm, I've rooted my milestone and installed the ME. I did see some paid apps. But the thing is, why I'm still having Top Free and Just In?

14 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0855sec    3.73    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 11th December 2018 - 11:49 PM