Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> BB Tour (Verizon) cant be use on CELCOM BIS

mwtang
post Aug 2 2009, 09:10 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 750

Joined: May 2005
Here is the situation,

currently am using the bb curve on celcom BIS. no problem at all.
got my brother interested on bb and both of us got the new bb tour (verizon).

he is on maxis and he has no problem using the MAXIS BIS. When I try changing my PIN and IMEI to my new bb tour via celcom BIS website.
it give me the error, the information you provided is not supported by your provider.
called up celcom bb technical dept and their reply was :-

1. the model is not introduced in malaysia hence no support.
2. only VODAFONE models are accepted not VERIZON.

now i am stuck. any solution?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sleepwalker
post Aug 2 2009, 10:25 AM


Need sleep....
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 4,988

Joined: Jan 2003
From: the lack of sleep


QUOTE(mwtang @ Aug 2 2009, 09:10 AM)
Here is the situation,

currently am using the bb curve on celcom BIS. no problem at all.
got my brother interested on bb and both of us got the new bb tour (verizon).

he is on maxis and he has no problem using the MAXIS BIS. When I try changing my PIN and IMEI to my new bb tour via celcom BIS website.
it give me the error, the information you provided is not supported by your provider.
called up celcom bb technical dept and their reply was :-

1. the model is not introduced in malaysia hence no support.
2. only VODAFONE models are accepted not VERIZON.

now i am stuck. any solution?
*
As with all blackberry models, anything that ends with XX30 is for CDMA carriers. While it is a CDMA phone, it still supports GSM but not fully compatible with Celcom. The same issue with storm, where the 9530 is CDMA+GSM for CDMA carriers while the 9500 is for GSM carriers. The Storm 9530 is also not compatible with Celcom but apparently some has got it working. A simple rule is to avoid CDMA+GSM devices for full compatibility.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sramesh
post Aug 6 2009, 09:33 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 54

Joined: May 2009
QUOTE(mwtang @ Aug 2 2009, 09:10 AM)
Here is the situation,

currently am using the bb curve on celcom BIS. no problem at all.
got my brother interested on bb and both of us got the new bb tour (verizon).

he is on maxis and he has no problem using the MAXIS BIS. When I try changing my PIN and IMEI to my new bb tour via celcom BIS website.
it give me the error, the information you provided is not supported by your provider.
called up celcom bb technical dept and their reply was :-

1. the model is not introduced in malaysia hence no support.
2. only VODAFONE models are accepted not VERIZON.

now i am stuck. any solution?
*
I'm using a Verizon unlocked Tour on DiGi. Works fine.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sleepwalker
post Aug 6 2009, 09:53 AM


Need sleep....
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 4,988

Joined: Jan 2003
From: the lack of sleep


QUOTE(sramesh @ Aug 6 2009, 09:33 AM)
I'm using a Verizon unlocked Tour on DiGi. Works fine.
*
The problem is more of Celcom than the phone. The phone is suppose to support GSM and people can get it to work with Maxis without any tweaking. Since you are the first DiGi BB user, we can add DiGi to the list of compatibility. As for Celcom, some tweaking is required to get it to work.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lwb
post Aug 6 2009, 05:14 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,504

Joined: Apr 2007
From: Petaling Jaya


sleepwalker,

good pointer about the cdma thingy.. any idea if it's not contributed by a pin-lock issue?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sleepwalker
post Aug 6 2009, 05:29 PM


Need sleep....
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 4,988

Joined: Jan 2003
From: the lack of sleep


QUOTE(lwb @ Aug 6 2009, 05:14 PM)
sleepwalker,

good pointer about the cdma thingy.. any idea if it's not contributed by a pin-lock issue?
*
If it's PIN-LOCKED, it should not affect only Celcom but the other networks as well, so he can always try to register it with Maxis. I've found that a lot of non-corporate users are using Celcom and they are also the ones buying so called AP sets (nothing wrong with AP set, esp if a particular model is not available in Malaysia) and these problems seem to crop up with XX30 models + Celcom. XX30 models works ok with Maxis but still suffers from weak radio signals.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sramesh
post Aug 6 2009, 07:55 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 54

Joined: May 2009
QUOTE(sleepwalker @ Aug 6 2009, 05:29 PM)
If it's PIN-LOCKED, it should not affect only Celcom but the other networks as well, so he can always try to register it with Maxis. I've found that a lot of non-corporate users are using Celcom and they are also the ones buying so called AP sets (nothing wrong with AP set, esp if a particular model is not available in Malaysia) and these problems seem to crop up with XX30 models + Celcom. XX30 models works ok with Maxis but still suffers from weak radio signals.
*
Just to add. The Tour works seamlessly with DiGi 3G + BIS. No weak radio signals or other issues.
Note: Ensure you select GSM/UMTS in network technology settings.

This post has been edited by sramesh: Aug 6 2009, 07:58 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mwtang
post Aug 10 2009, 02:51 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 750

Joined: May 2005
well guys, i wish i can just switch to digi but i need my hp no for work purposes.

any suggestion please?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
weileong
post Aug 13 2009, 10:37 PM


"The Idea Is To Die Young As Late As Possible"
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,469

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur



mwtang..."MNP Plan " yr exiting Celcom 019-8888888 carry to Digi 016-8888888 i think that is simple right ? unless u tied with yr current plan/contract..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lwb
post Aug 14 2009, 09:47 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,504

Joined: Apr 2007
From: Petaling Jaya


. . .fixed
QUOTE(weileong @ Aug 13 2009, 10:37 PM)
mwtang..."MNP Plan  " yr exiting Celcom 019-8888888 carry to Digi 016019-8888888 i think that is simple right ? unless u tied with yr current plan/contract..
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkmobile25
post Sep 16 2009, 06:59 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Apr 2008


QUOTE(lwb @ Aug 14 2009, 09:47 PM)
. . .fixed
*
im a new BB user.currently using bold with celcom.
im thinking wan to change to bb tour.
so i cant use the blackberry service and the web service?? icon_question.gif icon_question.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gadzone
post Nov 19 2009, 10:37 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 114

Joined: Oct 2009
From: Klang


Tour 9630 (Verizon) BIS works on

Maxis
Hotlink (Pay per day)
*Xpax (Pay per day)


XPax you need to do the settings, pm me for the service biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mattchin
post Nov 21 2009, 11:17 AM


!ga0 ga0 lik!
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,613

Joined: Jan 2003
From: aMPanG, KL


broz,

if i don wanna use the blackberry service.. can i use normal celcom data? i mean like surfing?

n does it work for blackberry messaging? (i blif it's not goinna work, rite?)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nigelsua
post Oct 15 2011, 11:39 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Oct 2011


i'm using Tour 9650 (Verizon). Can you please tell me which service provider is able to use BIS ??? i'm using digi prepaid & already activated BIS, but the BIS Connection status is - not connected. Can you please tell me how to resetting ??? my bbpin is 2827b1f5 or email is nigelsua@gmail.com.

QUOTE(gadzone @ Nov 19 2009, 10:37 AM)
Tour 9630 (Verizon) BIS works on

Maxis
Hotlink (Pay per day)
*Xpax (Pay per day)
XPax you need to do the settings, pm me for the service biggrin.gif
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CapKapak
post Oct 18 2011, 03:22 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 216

Joined: Oct 2005
From: Around the World


Have you tried registering your 9630 onto the network using the Host Routing Table Menu -> Register Now?

Then use the phone to access BIS under the Setup and Email Accounts.

Does that work?

I was roaming with my 9630 with a Verizon SIM (from the USA) on Celcom before I upgraded to the 9930. Verizon and Celcom are Vodafone partners and therefore Celcom's network shouldn't be a problem.

Other thing to try is to update your Mobile Directory Number under the CDMA menu (dial ##000000 and press send).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0694sec    2.56    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 05:59 PM