QUOTE(taohannan @ May 23 2010, 06:31 PM)
Whey is basically a by product of cheese manufacture, rennets is used in the cheese manufacture, and then the whey is derived from there. So if the cheese is coagulated using a rennet that is not halal, then they whey that is made from the cheese is not halal.
Every single protein powder I have looked at use animal based rennets
so mmg ramai la muslim kat sini amek whey sebab diorang anggap whey tue just susu LOL
haish..pasal badan hati binasa..