Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Using Astro dish to receive Thaicom5's Truevisions, Possible?

cooldownguy86
post Jul 5 2009, 12:50 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 649

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Ampang
Hi all smile.gif

I'm wondering if it's possible to use our 60cm astro dish to receive Truevisions on Thaicom5 (78.5E KU band). I've read somewhere that says that Truevisions dish is 75cm.

Technical details of Truevisions signal: http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/truevisions.html

Do we need to change the LNB on our astro dish as well?

This post has been edited by cooldownguy86: Jul 5 2009, 03:18 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LawdRetep
post Jul 5 2009, 12:50 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 267

Joined: Feb 2008
From: Subang Jaya


Why watch transsexual tv?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NeedAConsole
post Jul 5 2009, 12:50 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 113

Joined: Oct 2008
From: http://forum.chocoforum.net/forum.htm


QUOTE(LawdRetep @ Jul 5 2009, 12:50 PM)
Why watch transsexual tv?
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pucman
post Jul 5 2009, 12:52 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 319

Joined: Nov 2005
QUOTE(cooldownguy86 @ Jul 5 2009, 12:50 PM)
Hi all  smile.gif

I'm wondering if it's possible to use our 60cm astro dish to receive Truevisions on Thaicom5 (78.5E KU band). If i'm not mistaken I think I read somewhere that says that Truevisions dish is also 60cm.

Technical details of Truevisions signal: http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/truevisions.html

Do we need to change the LNB on our astro dish as well?
*
astro is a monopoly. they won't let anybody else get their business.

but if u know the secret, tell us. brows.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
atok194
post Jul 5 2009, 12:53 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Dec 2008
holy shit...transexsual... == "..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-YellowSn0w-
post Jul 5 2009, 12:54 PM


You Are the Chosen One !
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 716

Joined: Jan 2009
From: GPG Industries China



got meh!!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dattebayo
post Jul 5 2009, 12:54 PM


妙公
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,789

Joined: Aug 2005

QUOTE(cooldownguy86 @ Jul 5 2009, 12:50 PM)
Hi all  smile.gif

I'm wondering if it's possible to use our 60cm astro dish to receive Truevisions on Thaicom5 (78.5E KU band). If i'm not mistaken I think I read somewhere that says that Truevisions dish is also 60cm.

Technical details of Truevisions signal: http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/truevisions.html

Do we need to change the LNB on our astro dish as well?
*
dawg, even u can get the signal u need to decrypt it dawg
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
convivencia
post Jul 5 2009, 01:53 PM


idiot
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,675

Joined: Dec 2008
can, if u can get the decrypt code
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabianz03
post Jul 5 2009, 01:55 PM


Retired Flight Sim Veteran (RFSV)
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,365

Joined: Aug 2008
From: Hobbiton
you eat wrong medicine ahh?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
suicideroach
post Jul 5 2009, 01:57 PM


kiss mah a^^
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,273

Joined: Dec 2005
From: Wangsa Maju



QUOTE(LawdRetep @ Jul 5 2009, 12:50 PM)
Why watch transsexual tv?
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
convivencia
post Jul 5 2009, 01:57 PM


idiot
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,675

Joined: Dec 2008
QUOTE(fabianz03 @ Jul 5 2009, 01:55 PM)
you eat wrong medicine ahh?
*
me? me everyday eat wrong medicine one

else mana boleh be idiot?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iHateTheHaters
post Jul 5 2009, 02:34 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Feb 2009


Thailand ? Land Of the Messy Sexes ? i think u would win if u can receive direct broadcast from the US... █
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ander7724
post Jul 5 2009, 02:57 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 173

Joined: Oct 2006
From: Si Sa Ket


yes you can...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BeNz
post Jul 5 2009, 03:01 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 68

Joined: Jul 2006
the channels are encrypted with Irdeto 2
though some decoder and encryption cards can break through it
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooldownguy86
post Jul 5 2009, 03:07 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 649

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Ampang
Hi all smile.gif

Decrypting the signals is another thing.

But practically can an unmodified astro dish receive Thaicom5 signal? Had anyone tried it before?

I thought astro dish LNB frequency is in the range of 11k+ but to receive truevisions we need LNB that can accept 12k+.

And I've also found out that the size of the truevisions dish is actually 75cm, not 60cm as I've mention earlier. Wouldn't this affect the strength of the signal? If signal too weak then can't watch anything also.

This post has been edited by cooldownguy86: Jul 5 2009, 03:15 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kal-el
post Jul 5 2009, 03:30 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,153

Joined: Feb 2009



cannot. and thai show nothing much la
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soundsyst64
post Jul 5 2009, 03:37 PM


I'm No-Longer-Noobs
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,705

Joined: Jul 2005
From: In /hardware/


Can, as long as you stay closer to thai border biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sapekman
post Aug 17 2009, 06:05 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 21

Joined: Jun 2007


QUOTE(cooldownguy86 @ Jul 5 2009, 03:07 PM)
Hi all smile.gif

Decrypting the signals is another thing.

But practically can an unmodified astro dish receive Thaicom5 signal? Had anyone tried it before?

I thought astro dish LNB frequency is in the range of 11k+ but to receive truevisions we need LNB that can accept 12k+.

And I've also found out that the size of the truevisions dish is actually 75cm, not 60cm as I've mention earlier. Wouldn't this affect the strength of the signal? If signal too weak then can't watch anything also.
*
loud and clear....
check lyngsat for available sat beam to us with small footprint dish (ku) and asxr0 universal lnb...


and dont expect thai channel censorship r lenient than us.....they even blurred cigg smoking scene .....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sapekman
post Aug 17 2009, 06:11 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 21

Joined: Jun 2007


QUOTE(iHateTheHaters @ Jul 5 2009, 02:34 PM)
Thailand ? Land Of the Messy Sexes ? i think u would win if u can receive direct broadcast from the US... █
*
how on earth u were going to received broadcast from US as our world is ROUND? and not FLAT!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kbteh
post Sep 16 2009, 05:41 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 158

Joined: Sep 2005
QUOTE(cooldownguy86 @ Jul 5 2009, 03:07 PM)
Hi all smile.gif

Decrypting the signals is another thing.

But practically can an unmodified astro dish receive Thaicom5 signal? Had anyone tried it before?

I thought astro dish LNB frequency is in the range of 11k+ but to receive truevisions we need LNB that can accept 12k+.

And I've also found out that the size of the truevisions dish is actually 75cm, not 60cm as I've mention earlier. Wouldn't this affect the strength of the signal? If signal too weak then can't watch anything also.
*
60cm astro disc + 9750/10600 lnb can receive..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edifgrto
post Sep 16 2009, 05:48 PM


Am a cat! ^^
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,701

Joined: May 2005



??? really ah-gua's show ?!
not really interested -.-

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kbteh
post Sep 16 2009, 06:03 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 158

Joined: Sep 2005
just buy a dm decoder..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scorps
post Sep 16 2009, 06:29 PM


Something you call love, but I call sex
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 9,570

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Terengganu Darul Iman




u need to know the alignment and the right direction to point...
but the the LNB need to be on same band(kuband,cband), and i dont think it same with Thailand ..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kbteh
post Sep 16 2009, 08:42 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 158

Joined: Sep 2005
QUOTE(scorps @ Sep 16 2009, 06:29 PM)
u need to know the alignment and the right direction to point...
but the the LNB need to be on same band(kuband,cband), and i dont think it same with Thailand ..
*
astro LNB is KU band 9750/10600 can receive thaicom 5 work fine.....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scorps
post Sep 16 2009, 10:19 PM


Something you call love, but I call sex
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 9,570

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Terengganu Darul Iman




QUOTE(kbteh @ Sep 16 2009, 09:42 PM)
astro LNB is KU band 9750/10600 can receive thaicom 5 work fine.....
*
they using same power?db? and the eb/no signal?
u also need to do some pointing..

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kbteh
post Sep 16 2009, 10:31 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 158

Joined: Sep 2005
yes,astro LNB can use it,
my place thaicom5 setting

Latitude: 3.0668°
Longitude: 101.7631°
Satellite: 78.5E Thaicom 2, 5
Elevation: 62.6°
Azimuth (true): 262.9°
Azimuth (magn.): 263.1°


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eddyann
post Sep 16 2009, 11:03 PM


Gold Miner
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,623

Joined: Jan 2003
From: ||| Royal Creek |||



can receive. if u have cardsharing using the lan cable on dm it would be better. so that u can watch all encrypted premium channel. the price is RM 140/year on UBC truevision platinum package.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scorps
post Sep 16 2009, 11:19 PM


Something you call love, but I call sex
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 9,570

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Terengganu Darul Iman




QUOTE(kbteh @ Sep 16 2009, 11:31 PM)
yes,astro LNB can use it,
my place thaicom5 setting

Latitude: 3.0668°
Longitude: 101.7631°
Satellite: 78.5E Thaicom 2, 5
Elevation: 62.6°
Azimuth (true): 262.9°
Azimuth (magn.): 263.1°
*
and how about the receiver?
the IDU ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kbteh
post Sep 16 2009, 11:24 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 158

Joined: Sep 2005
use DM receive
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scorps
post Sep 16 2009, 11:30 PM


Something you call love, but I call sex
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 9,570

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Terengganu Darul Iman




do you know some stuff like IPstar? it's also use Thai satellite.but that for internet purpose la
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kbteh
post Sep 16 2009, 11:48 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 158

Joined: Sep 2005
yes..for internet purpose.. wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edsws
post Nov 20 2009, 11:42 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 10

Joined: Sep 2007
Yes, can use existing as*ro dish (but need to adjust the dish to point to the right direction 78.5 degree) with "mimpikotak" and CS ("kongsi kard") subscription.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bizkutrai
post Jul 5 2010, 06:09 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 131

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Golden Sand



Yes you can, but using DM. can get HBO and everything. check here http://plamsat.fotopages.com
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahseng_gas
post Dec 17 2010, 10:00 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Feb 2008


Malaysian can watch Tru*vision.

1) Dream**x
2) Car* Shar*ng (This require internet connection, 24/7)

Dish size, our existing A$tro dish also can use, the minimum dish size to watch Tru*vision is 50cm.

Satellite coverage:

http://www.lyngsat-maps.com/maps/thai5_thailand.html

For those who want to use this service, please PM me.

My system is using 2 server to avoid lagging. So far, no complaint.

RM20/month, minimum subscription is 12 months (1 year).

cheers!!!

This post has been edited by ahseng_gas: Dec 19 2010, 09:44 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ichi_24
post Dec 17 2010, 10:02 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 388

Joined: Nov 2007
From: /K/opitiam




WTF BUMP LAST YEAR THREAD???
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tehoaislimau
post Mar 6 2011, 05:57 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 23

Joined: Jun 2006
can anybody advise the unique english channels available on truev* in addition to what ast** has?
I am trying to determine if its worth the package, afraid many thai language channels... or channels already available on ast**
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulanstory
post Mar 19 2011, 09:21 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 22

Joined: Apr 2010


teach me how to get as*** and tru****** for free..i'm interested
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DayahKuComeL
post Mar 19 2011, 10:12 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 150

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Kerteh,Tganu - Seri Kembangan




GILA VAVI BUMP THREAD 2 TAHUN NIE!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulanstory
post Mar 30 2011, 12:51 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 22

Joined: Apr 2010


still no asnwer
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edwardstevens
post Mar 30 2011, 12:55 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Sin City

johnkor was here. lol
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unknownhammie
post Mar 30 2011, 08:15 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 344

Joined: Aug 2008
From: Hell


Astro dish ada itu look like square receiver right? Go change that, i duno change to what but if u can get 100% can watch. Clear and good. My frend house in Seri Kembangan ada, everyday watch Thai channel biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stimix
post Mar 30 2011, 09:04 AM


Dunno
Group Icon
Travel & Living
Group: Moderator
Posts: 3,527

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Puchong, Selangor



It's illegal. There are syndicate doing this but Astrto also smart, change the card every now & then. and those buying the illegal card for sure crying.

BTW, instead of the card, there are some eletrician, also selling those free viewingt channels worldwide..but the dish is too huge and unless you have a back compund that are far away from ppl or even your neighbour, you can install one..Free channels worldwide..but still illegal.

Legal way...This is much easier..Internet TV-lor

QUOTE(bulanstory @ Mar 30 2011, 12:51 AM)
still no asnwer
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soundsyst64
post Mar 30 2011, 09:10 AM


I'm No-Longer-Noobs
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,705

Joined: Jul 2005
From: In /hardware/


QUOTE(stimix @ Mar 30 2011, 09:04 AM)
It's illegal. There are syndicate doing this but Astrto also smart, change the card every now & then. and those buying the illegal card for sure crying.

BTW, instead of the card, there are some eletrician, also selling those free viewingt channels worldwide..but the dish is too huge and unless you have a back compund that are far away from ppl or even your neighbour, you can install one..Free channels worldwide..but still illegal.

Legal way...This is much easier..Internet TV-lor
*
parabola FTW. Only available in sabah/sarawak biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stimix
post Mar 30 2011, 09:37 AM


Dunno
Group Icon
Travel & Living
Group: Moderator
Posts: 3,527

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Puchong, Selangor



Here in Pen M'sia also-lah..well if you goto those secluded bungalows wth backyard hidded from viewing, for sure you can find biggrin.gif ..Furthermore, it's not expensive...One of my relative installed one for ~ Rm800 way back 8-9 yrs ago biggrin.gif But mostly those free channels are Arabic base..
QUOTE(soundsyst64 @ Mar 30 2011, 09:10 AM)
parabola FTW. Only available in sabah/sarawak biggrin.gif
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulanstory
post May 31 2011, 02:41 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 22

Joined: Apr 2010


who said illegal?
people who subscribe to the service is not illegal.
no act on it bro..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NaShRiCk
post May 31 2011, 08:45 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 230

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Isle of Man



QUOTE(stimix @ Mar 30 2011, 09:37 AM)
Here in Pen M'sia also-lah..well if you goto those secluded bungalows wth backyard hidded from viewing, for sure you can find  biggrin.gif ..Furthermore, it's not expensive...One of my relative installed one for ~ Rm800 way back 8-9 yrs ago  biggrin.gif But mostly those free channels are Arabic base..
*
laugh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mhchan2002
post May 31 2011, 09:02 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 289

Joined: Apr 2006
someone have th number pm me..interested to fix one..just no need receive so much channel.since regular area got bad receiving..tq
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
supercharger
post Jul 2 2011, 11:51 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 20

Joined: Nov 2008
QUOTE(mhchan2002 @ May 31 2011, 09:02 AM)
someone have th number pm me..interested to fix one..just no need receive so much channel.since regular area got bad receiving..tq
*
what do you want to fix? the dish or decoder? If you have astro, can use the dish back, but for decoder, you can ask from Uncle Google biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mxsteven
post Aug 25 2011, 01:59 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 33

Joined: Oct 2007


QUOTE(bulanstory @ Mar 19 2011, 09:21 AM)
teach me how to get as*** and tru****** for free..i'm interested
*
There is no free meal unless u see FTA, at 78.5E Thaicom5 you can receive quite a number of FTA but all in Thai lolssss Unless you receive 88.0 ST1 Taiwan... still can get 6 free chinese channel which is ok. If you use subscribe C-line then u can see all pay channel.



This post has been edited by mxsteven: Aug 26 2011, 12:13 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jalsrix
post Aug 29 2011, 01:09 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,404

Joined: Sep 2009
anybody have any contacts to install truevision ?

please pm me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halim2731
post Jan 1 2012, 12:05 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Nov 2004


vist me at http://satapp.weebly.com
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fridel
post Jan 1 2012, 12:12 PM


kuran ka? ok e oi?
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,571

Joined: Nov 2010
From: the tip of borneo

I kenot brain dis
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hokamwah1973
post May 17 2012, 11:05 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 22

Joined: May 2012
QUOTE(jalsrix @ Aug 29 2011, 01:09 AM)
anybody have any contacts to install truevision ?

please pm me.
*
how much for skybox f3 + full astro channel + installation for 1 year?? biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fakhree
post Jun 27 2012, 02:25 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 113

Joined: Sep 2008
QUOTE(hokamwah1973 @ May 17 2012, 11:05 AM)
how much for skybox f3 + full astro channel + installation for 1 year?? biggrin.gif
*
my friend sell for RM500+ inc 1 yr subscription
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
free2borg
post Nov 6 2012, 01:45 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 4

Joined: Nov 2008
In my house got astr**x and also truev***n...(true knowledge) channel..most important is you have to change decoder and your house have internet line..I prefer cable RJ 45 (LAN cable)..u must have to add another dish in order to get truev*** (thailand)..my budget = starting (RM 500 + 6 months access)..roughly only RM 25 per month without bill. Those live in big houses withh concrete fence, good for them because don't have to hide big2 dish..haha..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0883sec    1.65    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 02:41 AM