Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> How to install Celcom Broadband in Macbook? (Help)

views
     
TSgrowbox
post Jun 18 2009, 10:54 AM, updated 13y ago

New Member
*
Junior Member
19 posts

Joined: Aug 2008
Im new to Mac. Just bought a Macbook.

I want to know how to install Celcom broadband to Macbook.

Maybe some of you know and willing to share here.

Thanks. smile.gif

elfreakz
post Jun 18 2009, 11:18 AM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
3,905 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak


if huawei E220 modem, install the driver smile.gif

although huawei e220 do have application for mac, but i do not use it, i just install the driver, and create connection at system preferences > network
TSgrowbox
post Jun 18 2009, 11:21 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
19 posts

Joined: Aug 2008
QUOTE(elfreakz @ Jun 18 2009, 11:18 AM)
if huawei E220 modem, install the driver smile.gif

although huawei e220 do have application for mac, but i do not use it, i just install the driver, and create connection at system preferences > network
*
Mine didn't come with driver. In windows ijust plug in and the driver run automaticly.

It's not happen in Mac.

Any idea?

elfreakz
post Jun 18 2009, 11:30 AM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
3,905 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak


try this link (if you use huawei e220) -> http://blog.evandavey.com/2008/02/how-to-c...-usb-modem.html
TSgrowbox
post Jun 18 2009, 12:53 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
19 posts

Joined: Aug 2008
QUOTE(elfreakz @ Jun 18 2009, 11:30 AM)
try this link (if you use huawei e220) -> http://blog.evandavey.com/2008/02/how-to-c...-usb-modem.html
*
Thanks alot elfreakz.

will try to use the link. smile.gif
esssymanex
post Jun 18 2009, 04:33 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
596 posts

Joined: Sep 2004



May I know what kind modem you got celcom ?? If the latest one that on advertisement. Just plug in and install the application then on network got detect device to connect the device to internet.
chunkymunky
post Jun 18 2009, 06:09 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
276 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
celcom sucks. i'm usin it. gonna change to P1 the moment i get to KL ==
esssymanex
post Jun 19 2009, 12:24 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
596 posts

Joined: Sep 2004



QUOTE(chunkymunky @ Jun 18 2009, 07:09 PM)
celcom sucks. i'm usin it. gonna change to P1 the moment i get to KL ==
*
Gud luck with the P1 Wimax servis...
chunkymunky
post Jun 21 2009, 03:44 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
276 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
P1 so far i get good reviews from my friends. KL got very strong connection
KucingKelabu
post Jun 21 2009, 09:35 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
372 posts

Joined: Apr 2006



Im using Celcom Broadband too, and I've downloaded the BlueCube driver thing and it doesnt seem to work on my mac sad.gif it's not huawei modem, its the new one "Plus 2" modem.

Any ideas sifus?
naughtyz
post Jun 21 2009, 09:42 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,552 posts

Joined: Jul 2007
From: -KL-


p1 can use on mac?
jeravius
post Jun 21 2009, 10:25 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jun 2009


QUOTE(growbox @ Jun 18 2009, 11:21 AM)
Mine didn't come with driver. In windows ijust plug in and the driver run automaticly.

It's not happen in Mac.

Any idea?
*
Driver actually in the stored device itself, it just won't auto-run so you will have to manually do it yourself. It worked fine for me.

KucingKelabu
post Jun 28 2009, 03:28 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
372 posts

Joined: Apr 2006



Hmm that's odd. I plug it in and there's no disk appearing other than the SD Card. I did try to download the driver from bluecube.com.my but they dont work sad.gif Did I get a faulty device?
sampoerna13
post Aug 24 2009, 11:56 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
5 posts

Joined: Feb 2009


is ur modem the one with the vodafone logo? if im not mistaken the modem with the vodafone logo have their own settings for mac users upon plugging in.
KucingKelabu
post Aug 24 2009, 12:00 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
372 posts

Joined: Apr 2006



Nope. Not the vodafone one. It only have the BlueCube logo on it
gengstapo
post Aug 24 2009, 12:18 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,671 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
Hmm Im using the Vodafone Broadband from Celcom. Im running it in Windows XP(Parallels) on my Hac machines.. LoL
dvlzplayground
post Oct 12 2009, 10:33 PM

Web developer Nadzim.com
*******
Senior Member
7,916 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur


just wanna say something here...not to TS but just as public knowledge tongue.gif

if u're using the O2 modem, it doesnt work with snow leopard. apparently the latest drivers (version 3.0) doesnt go well with snow leopard. juz downgrade to version 2.2 n it shud work fine
verine1012
post Oct 13 2009, 12:05 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
66 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
how to connect my nokia phone as modem device for macbook?

dvlzplayground
post Oct 13 2009, 03:28 AM

Web developer Nadzim.com
*******
Senior Member
7,916 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(verine1012 @ Oct 13 2009, 12:05 AM)
how to connect my nokia phone as modem device for macbook?
*
pair them up for bluetooth 1st. after that, in the bluetooth menu at the taskbar, go to [ur phone's name] and click Connect to Network. press accept on the phone. something like that tongue.gif didnt do this for quite long so cant remember haha
verine1012
post Oct 13 2009, 06:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
66 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
No
i have tried more than 10 times
always pop up no bluetooth interface??
and needs to key in keychain access =.=


and inside the taskbar there is no option for connect to network.
elfreakz
post Oct 14 2009, 09:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
3,905 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak


QUOTE(verine1012 @ Oct 13 2009, 06:45 PM)
No
i have tried more than 10 times
always pop up no bluetooth interface??
and needs to key in keychain access =.=
and inside the taskbar there is no option for connect to network.
*
install the driver..

then go to system preference > network..

the system will detect your usb modem.. choose huawei ...

edit the setting by click advance..

check "show modem status in menu bar"

if you want to connect via the tastbar... install "iStat menus" (there is network section in it) = http://islayer.com/apps/istatmenus/
mamakap
post Oct 15 2009, 10:22 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
361 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
Me tested the Alcatel One Touch 060s, its work on my Macbook Pro with Snow leopard 10.6.1. The driver is inside the modem, just plug into the Macbook, click on the package and there you have it.
verine1012
post Oct 16 2009, 01:50 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
66 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
QUOTE(elfreakz @ Oct 14 2009, 09:50 PM)
install the driver..

then go to system preference > network..

the system will detect your usb modem.. choose huawei ...

edit the setting by click advance..

check "show modem status in menu bar"

if you want to connect via the tastbar... install "iStat menus" (there is network section in it) = http://islayer.com/apps/istatmenus/
*
nope nope
i mean how to use nokia phone as modem~
but i have give up edi ==
JasLyn
post Nov 17 2009, 09:29 AM

Kernel Panic
*****
Senior Member
724 posts

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Land Below The Wind...
QUOTE(mamakap @ Oct 15 2009, 10:22 PM)
Me tested the Alcatel One Touch 060s, its work on my Macbook Pro with Snow leopard 10.6.1. The driver is inside the modem, just plug into the Macbook, click on the package and there you have it.
*
Owh.... right click, go to package contents and its in there? I have to drive home to try hehehe.... btw, what extension does it have? im using E160E model which look like a TAMPONS!!

'X'
post Sep 17 2011, 07:40 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jun 2011
Hi, anyone knows how to install Celcom broadband in new Mac OS Lion? I can't connect my modem....anyone can help me? sad.gif

 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0294sec    0.34    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th October 2021 - 03:22 AM